Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| 28 September 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-5 Nottingham Forest (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | | 28 September 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-5 Nottingham Forest (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 October 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 07 October 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 October 2020 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 21 October 2020 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Wigan Athletic 3-0 Charlton Athletic (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 October 2020 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || || | | 26 October 2020 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''PLC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Jolley]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly Crankshaw]] || | + | | [[Olly Crankshaw]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd October)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Hull (H) and Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Hull (H) and Sheff Wed (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || | + | | [[Thelo Aasgaard]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Divin Baningime]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Carragher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Carragher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Olly Crankshaw]] || | + | | [[Olly Crankshaw]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Jolley]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || | + | | [[Kyle Joseph]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Long]] || | + | | [[Adam Long]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McGee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry McGee]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mackenzie O'Neill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emeka Obi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emeka Obi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Alex Perry]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Sanders]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Scott Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Scott Smith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 186: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Evans (Goalkeeper)|Owen Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Bobby Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 09:01, 22 October 2020
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Nick Chadwick.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U19 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U20 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | Emeka Obi | U20 | 6 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U19 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Jack Sanders | U22 | 18 March 2003 | Scotland |
| DF | Patrick Webber | U22 | 15 May 1999 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U19 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Chris Merrie | U22 | 2 November 1998 | England |
| MF | Alex Perry | U23 | 4 March 1998 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U20 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Divin Baningime | U20 | 13 October 2000 | England/DR Congo |
| FW | Ollie Crankshaw | U23 | 12 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Charlie Jolley | U20 | 13 January 2001 | England |
| FW | Kyle Joseph | U19 | 10 September 2001 | Scotland |
| FW | Joe Piggott | U22 | 23 June 1999 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 September 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 23 September 2020 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 28 September 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 07 October 2020 | Coventry City | Away | P-P | |
| 21 October 2020 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2020 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 04 November 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 10 November 2020 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 25 November 2020 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 01 December 2020 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 21 December 2020 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 11 January 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 18 January 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 25 January 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 01 February 2021 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 08 February 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 12 February 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 22 February 2021 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 01 March 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 16 March 2021 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 22 March 2021 | Watford | Home | ||
| 06 April 2021 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 19 April 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 27 April 2021 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2021 | Bristol City | Home |
2020-21 Premier League Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd October)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Charlie Jolley | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Olly Crankshaw | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd October)
(Missing details from Hull (H) and Sheff Wed (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Thelo Aasgaard | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Baba Adeeko | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Baningime | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Carragher | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Olly Crankshaw | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Hughes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Jolley | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyle Joseph | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mackenzie O'Neill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Emeka Obi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Perry | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Evans | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |