Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| 01 November 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Cardiff City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 01 November 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 1-0 Cardiff City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 November 2020 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 10 November 2020 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 November 2020 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 23 November 2020 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-0 Cardiff City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 November 2020 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 28 November 2020 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || | + | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Bowen]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sam Bowen]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rubin Colwill]] || 2 || | + | | [[Rubin Colwill]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Greg Cunningham|Greg Cunningham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Greg Cunningham|Greg Cunningham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaak Davies]] || | + | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Denham]] || | + | | [[Oliver Denham]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Evans]] || | + | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Aden Flint|Aden Flint]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Aden Flint|Aden Flint]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Mark Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mark Harris]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Roland Idowu]] || | + | | [[Roland Idowu]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Margetson]] || | + | | [[Ben Margetson]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Martin]] || | + | | [[Dan Martin]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camron McWilliams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Camron McWilliams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 4 || | + | | [[Keenan Patten]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Pritchard]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Sang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Thomas Sang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lee Tomlin|Lee Tomlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lee Tomlin|Lee Tomlin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Walls]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gavin Whyte]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gavin Whyte]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || | + | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 6 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 214: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Day|Joe Day]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Day|Joe Day]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || | + | | [[George Ratcliffe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:02, 26 November 2020
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Morison.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U20 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Brad Stewart | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U19 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Jack Bodenham | U21 | 29 September 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Ciaron Brown | U23 | 14 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Jac Davies | U20 | 28 February 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U19 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Trystan Jones | U20 | 7 October 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U20 | 1 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Reynolds | U20 | 15 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Tavio d'Almeida | U20 | 11 December 2000 | Ivory Coast |
| MF | Sam Bowen | U20 | 14 January 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U19 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U19 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Parsons | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Keenan Patten | U20 | 7 April 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Harry Pinchard | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Thomas Sang | U22 | 29 June 1999 | England |
| MF | James Waite | U22 | 1 May 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Danny Williams | U21 | 18 February 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Laurence Wootton | U21 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U19 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Dan Griffiths | U20 | 16 January 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Mark Harris | U22 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U19 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 22 September 2020 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 06 October 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 October 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 October 2020 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 10 November 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 23 November 2020 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 14 December 2020 | Watford | Away | ||
| 22 December 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 11 January 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 19 January 2021 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 02 February 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 09 February 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 16 February 2021 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 23 February 2021 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 02 March 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 09 March 2021 | Watford | Home | ||
| 16 March 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 22 March 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 April 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 19 April 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 27 April 2021 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 04 May 2021 | Barnsley | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th November)
| Player | Total |
| Isaak Davies | 2 |
| Chanka Zimba | 2 |
| Kieron Evans | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joel Bagan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Benkovic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bodenham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Bowen | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rubin Colwill | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Greg Cunningham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tavio d'Almeida | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaak Davies | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Oliver Denham | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieron Evans | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Aden Flint | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mark Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Roland Idowu | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Eli King | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Margetson | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Martin | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Camron McWilliams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Pritchard | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lee Tomlin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Walls | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Gavin Whyte | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jaimie Cogman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Day | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| George Ratcliffe | 4 | 0 | 1 | 4 |