Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 November 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 30 November 2020 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-23s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 December 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 15 December 2020 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || D || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-1 Crewe Alexandra (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 December 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | | 21 December 2020 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Korede Adedoyin]] || 1 | | [[Korede Adedoyin]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Conor Grant]] || 1 | | [[Conor Grant]] || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Manuel Hidalgo|Manuel Hidalgo]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Hidalgo|Manuel Hidalgo]] || 1 | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th December)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Nottm Forest (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Nottm Forest (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| [[Alex Bonnington]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alex Bonnington]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Brennan]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Demarlio Brown-Sterling]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Demarlio Brown-Sterling]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| [[Kieran Cummings]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kieran Cummings]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || | + | | [[Joshua Dawodu]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fisayo Dele-Bashiru]] || | + | | [[Fisayo Dele-Bashiru]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Farmer]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Lewis Farmer]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || | + | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Corey Glaves]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Corey Glaves]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Grant]] || | + | | [[Conor Grant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charles Hagan]] || | + | | [[Charles Hagan]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Hall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luke Hall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Manuel Hidalgo|Manuel Hidalgo]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Hidalgo|Manuel Hidalgo]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Hughes]] || | + | | [[Ben Hughes]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Hunt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Hunt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
| [[Charlie Reaney]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Reaney]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Rice]] || | + | | [[Isaac Rice]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Shaw]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Liam Shaw]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Okera Simmonds]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Okera Simmonds]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Declan Thompson]] || | + | | [[Declan Thompson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Osaze Urhoghide]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Osaze Urhoghide]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Waldock]] || | + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Basile Zottos]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Basile Zottos]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Luke Jackson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Luke Jackson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Render]] || | + | | [[Josh Render]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:30, 17 December 2020
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Neil Thompson.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U19 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| GK | Josh Render | U20 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U21 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Luke Cox | U19 | 7 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Joshua Dawodu | U20 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Lewis Farmer | U19 | 17 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Charlie Reaney | U19 | 25 September 2001 | England |
| DF | Isaac Rice | U20 | 30 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Declan Thompson | U19 | 9 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Osaze Urhoghide | U21 | 4 July 2000 | England |
| MF | Conor Grant | U20 | 23 July 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ben Hughes | U21 | 10 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U21 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Liam Shaw | U20 | 12 March 2001 | England |
| MF | Liam Waldock | U20 | 25 September 2000 | England |
| FW | Korede Adedoyin | U20 | 19 December 2000 | England |
| FW | Charles Hagan | U19 | 6 September 2001 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 September 2020 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 22 September 2020 | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 28 September 2020 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 October 2020 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 October 2020 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 27 October 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 03 November 2020 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 November 2020 | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 30 November 2020 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 December 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 December 2020 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 08 January 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 18 January 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 25 January 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 29 January 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 05 February 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 20 February 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 01 March 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 07 March 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 16 March 2021 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 19 March 2021 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 12 April 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 20 April 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 27 April 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 03 May 2021 | Watford | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th December)
| Player | Total |
| Charles Hagan | 2 |
| Korede Adedoyin | 1 |
| Conor Grant | 1 |
| Manuel Hidalgo | 1 |
| Ben Hughes | 1 |
| Colin Odutayo | 1 |
| Matthew Penney | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th December)
(Missing details from Nottm Forest (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Korede Adedoyin | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Marley Blair | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Bonnington | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ciaran Brennan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarlio Brown-Sterling | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Cox | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieran Cummings | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Dawodu | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Fisayo Dele-Bashiru | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Farmer | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey Glaves | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Conor Grant | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charles Hagan | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Hall | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Manuel Hidalgo | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Hughes | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Alex Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Huxley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Giovanni McGregor | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Colin Odutayo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Penney | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Reaney | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Rice | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Okera Simmonds | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Declan Thompson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Osaze Urhoghide | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Waldock | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Basile Zottos | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luke Jackson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Render | 6 | 0 | 1 | 8 |