Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
(→2020-21 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 April 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-6 Coventry City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | | 27 April 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 1-6 Coventry City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 04 May 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || | + | | 04 May 2021 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Away || D || [[Barnsley 1-1 Cardiff City (2020-21 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jonny Williams|Jonny Williams]] || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jonny Williams|Jonny Williams]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 1 || | + | | [[Cian Ashford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Bagan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joel Bagan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Filip Benkovic|Filip Benkovic]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || | + | | [[Jack Bodenham]] || 19 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Bowen]] || | + | | [[Sam Bowen]] || 15 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ciaron Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaron Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 196: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Greg Cunningham|Greg Cunningham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Greg Cunningham|Greg Cunningham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || | + | | [[Tavio d'Almeida]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaak Davies]] || | + | | [[Isaak Davies]] || 19 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Davies (Cardiff City)|Tom Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Denham]] || 12 || | + | | [[Oliver Denham]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieron Evans]] || | + | | [[Kieron Evans]] || 22 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Aden Flint|Aden Flint]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Aden Flint|Aden Flint]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Roland Idowu]] || 8 || 7 || 2 | | [[Roland Idowu]] || 8 || 7 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Taylor Jones]] || | + | | [[Taylor Jones]] || 11 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || | + | | [[Ryan Kavanagh]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli King]] || | + | | [[Eli King]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Siyabonga Ligendza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 230: | ||
| [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ntazana Mayembe]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Martin]] || | + | | [[Dan Martin]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Camron McWilliams]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Camron McWilliams]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lee Tomlin|Lee Tomlin]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Lee Tomlin|Lee Tomlin]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 7 || | + | | Trialist || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Waite]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Waite]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Gavin Whyte]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Gavin Whyte]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || | + | | [[Chanka Zimba]] || 10 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 282: | Line 284: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex Smithies|Alex Smithies]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Alex Smithies|Alex Smithies]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 4 || 0 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:10, 6 May 2021
The Cardiff City Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Morison.
Contents |
2020-21 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Ratcliffe | U20 | 12 September 2000 | Wales |
| GK | Brad Stewart | U19 | England | |
| DF | Joel Bagan | U19 | 3 September 2001 | Scotland |
| DF | Jack Bodenham | U21 | 29 September 1999 | Wales |
| DF | Ciaron Brown | U23 | 14 January 1998 | England |
| DF | Jac Davies | U20 | 28 February 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Oliver Denham | U19 | 4 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Trystan Jones | U20 | 7 October 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U20 | 1 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ryan Reynolds | U20 | 15 September 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Tavio d'Almeida | U20 | 11 December 2000 | Ivory Coast |
| MF | Sam Bowen | U20 | 14 January 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Rubin Colwill | U19 | 27 April 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Kieron Evans | U19 | 19 December 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Parsons | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Keenan Patten | U20 | 7 April 2001 | Wales |
| MF | Harry Pinchard | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Thomas Sang | U22 | 29 June 1999 | England |
| MF | James Waite | U22 | 1 May 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Danny Williams | U21 | 18 February 2000 | Wales |
| MF | Laurence Wootton | U21 | 10 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Isaak Davies | U19 | 25 September 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Dan Griffiths | U20 | 16 January 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Mark Harris | U22 | 29 December 1998 | Wales |
| FW | Chanka Zimba | U19 | England |
2020-21 Campaign
2020-21 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 September 2020 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 22 September 2020 | Bristol City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 06 October 2020 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 October 2020 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 27 October 2020 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 November 2020 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 November 2020 | Colchester United | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 December 2020 | Watford | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 December 2020 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 11 January 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 19 January 2021 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 February 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 09 February 2021 | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 16 February 2021 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 23 February 2021 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 02 March 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 4-5 |
| 09 March 2021 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 March 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 March 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 30 March 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 13 April 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 19 April 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 April 2021 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 04 May 2021 | Barnsley | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Total |
| Isaak Davies | 9 |
| Rubin Colwill | 5 |
| Kieron Evans | 5 |
| Max Watters | 5 |
| Keenan Patten | 3 |
| Mark Harris | 2 |
| Roland Idowu | 2 |
| Chanka Zimba | 2 |
| Jack Bodenham | 1 |
| Sam Bowen | 1 |
| Taylor Jones | 1 |
| Ben Margetson | 1 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 1 |
| Owen Pritchard | 1 |
| Lee Tomlin | 1 |
| Jonny Williams | 1 |
| Chanka Zimba | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Cian Ashford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Bagan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Filip Benkovic | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Bodenham | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Bowen | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Ciaron Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Chiabi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rubin Colwill | 11 | 4 | 5 |
| Greg Cunningham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tavio d'Almeida | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaak Davies | 19 | 2 | 9 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Denham | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Kieron Evans | 22 | 0 | 5 |
| Aden Flint | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Griffiths | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Mark Harris | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Junior Hoilett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caleb Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Roland Idowu | 8 | 7 | 2 |
| Taylor Jones | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Kavanagh | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Eli King | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Siyabonga Ligendza | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Margetson | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Ntazana Mayembe | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Dan Martin | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Camron McWilliams | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| wikipedia:Jordi Osei-Tutu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keenan Patten | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Owen Pritchard | 17 | 2 | 1 |
| Ryan Reynolds | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Sang | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lee Tomlin | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| James Waite | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Walls | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Watters | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Jonny Williams | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Gavin Whyte | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Chanka Zimba | 10 | 3 | 3 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Jaimie Cogman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Day | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Dillon Phillips | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| George Ratcliffe | 13 | 0 | 3 | 21 |
| Jacob Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Smithies | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |