Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 August 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 2-3 Sunderland (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 23 August 2021 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 2-3 Sunderland (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || | + | | 27 August 2021 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 3-4 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 September 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | | 10 September 2021 || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Harris]] || | + | | [[Will Harris]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vinnie Steels]] || | + | | [[Vinnie Steels]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 1 | | [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Wilding]] || 1 | | [[Sam Wilding]] || 1 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 159: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Almond]] || | + | | [[Patrick Almond]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 2 || | + | | [[Tyrese Dyce]] || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Harris]] || | + | | [[Will Harris]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Jessup]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cameron Jessup]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || | + | | [[Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Newall]] || | + | | [[Nathan Newall]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenton Richardson]] || | + | | [[Kenton Richardson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Scott (Sunderland)|Tom Scott]] || | + | | [[Tom Scott (Sunderland)|Tom Scott]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || | + | | [[Harrison Sohna]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vinnie Steels]] || 1 || 1 || | + | | [[Vinnie Steels]] || 1 || 2 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ellis Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Wearne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Stephen Wearne]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Wilding]] || | + | | [[Sam Wilding]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Younger]] || | + | | [[Ollie Younger]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Carney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McIntyre]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jack McIntyre]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 17:30, 30 August 2021
The Sunderland Under-23s are managed by Elliott Dickman.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Anthony Patterson | U22 | 10 May 2000 | England |
| GK | Jacob Carney | U21 | 21 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Patrick Almond | U19 | 16 April 2003 | Scotland |
| DF | Tyrese Dyce | U21 | 19 April 2001 | England |
| DF | Cameron Jessup | U19 | 5 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Ethan Kachosa | U19 | 23 January 2003 | England/Zimbabwe |
| DF | Nathan Newall | U20 | 11 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Kenton Richardson | U23 | 26 June 1999 | England |
| DF | Josh Baggs | U19 | England | |
| MF | Cieran Dunne | U22 | 8 February 2000 | Scotland |
| MF | James Foster | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Gooch | U19 | 26 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Daniel Jones | U19 | 29 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Jonathan Krakue | U19 | England | |
| MF | Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | U22 | 21 February 2000 | Sweden |
| MF | Dan Neil | U20 | 30 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Tom Scott | U19 | England | |
| MF | Harrison Sohna | U20 | 1 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Vinnie Steels | U21 | 9 August 2001 | England |
| MF | Ellis Taylor | U19 | 14 April 2003 | England |
| MF | Stephen Wearne | U21 | 16 December 2000 | England |
| MF | Sam Wilding | U22 | 31 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Jack Diamond | U22 | 12 January 2000 | England |
| FW | McKenzie Dicicco | U19 | England | |
| FW | Will Harris | U21 | 1 October 2000 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Fulham | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 23 August 2021 | Burnley | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 August 2021 | Norwich City | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 10 September 2021 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 20 September 2021 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 27 September 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 04 October 2021 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 18 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Reading | Away | ||
| 08 November 2021 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 21 November 2021 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Reading | Home | ||
| 16 January 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 01 May 2022 | Southampton | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Total |
| Will Harris | 3 |
| Vinnie Steels | 3 |
| Tyrese Dyce | 1 |
| Ellis Taylor | 1 |
| Sam Wilding | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Patrick Almond | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Dyce | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Harris | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Cameron Jessup | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Caden Kelly | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Benjamin Mbunga-Kimpioka | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Newall | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenton Richardson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Scott | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Sohna | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Vinnie Steels | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Ellis Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Stephen Wearne | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Wilding | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Younger | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jacob Carney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack McIntyre | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14