Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 20 August 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | | 20 August 2021 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-3 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2021 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || | + | | 27 August 2021 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || W || [[Watford 4-1 Crewe Alexandra (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 September 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | | 08 September 2021 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || | + | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 1 | | [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kane Crichlow]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 131: | Line 137: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 138: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Derek Agyakwa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Derek Agyakwa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kwadwo Baah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kwadwo Baah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamil Conteh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Kamil Conteh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kane Crichlow]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Andi Janjeva]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JJ McKiernan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Morris]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh O'Brien]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maurizio Pochettino]] || | + | | [[Maurizio Pochettino]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Smith (Watford)|Ben Smith]] || | + | | [[Ben Smith (Watford)|Ben Smith]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Wise]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Henry Wise]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 187: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vincent Angelini]] || | + | | [[Vincent Angelini]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:11, 2 September 2021
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Omer Riza.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Vincent Angelini | U18 | 12 September 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Dante Baptiste | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U20 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| GK | Adam Parkes | U22 | 30 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Derek Agyakawa | U20 | 19 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Jack Broome | U19 | 24 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Burchell | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Andi Janjeva | U19 | 11 October 2002 | Kosovo |
| DF | George Langston | U19 | 7 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Kamil Conteh | U19 | 26 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Jordan Harrison | U19 | 9 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joseph Hungbo | U22 | 15 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Daniel Phillips | U21 | 18 January 2001 | Trinidad & Tobago |
| MF | Maurizio Pochettino | U21 | 30 March 2001 | Spain/Argentina |
| MF | Henry Wise | U22 | 1 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Ryan Cassidy | U21 | 2 March 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Kane Crichlow | U21 | 21 August 2000 | Bermuda |
| FW | Tiago Cukur | U19 | 30 November 2002 | Turkey/Netherlands |
| FW | Dominic Hutchinson | U20 | 17 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Sonny Blu Lo-Everton | U19 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | JJ McKiernan | U20 | 18 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dapo Mebude | U21 | 19 July 2001 | England/Scotland |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 27 August 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 08 September 2021 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 17 September 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 28 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 19 October 2021 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 25 October 2021 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 02 November 2021 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 09 November 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 23 November 2021 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 30 November 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 07 December 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 14 December 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 21 December 2021 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 February 2022 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Barnsley | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd September)
| Player | Total |
| Shaqai Forde | 3 |
| Jaime Alvarado | 1 |
| Kane Crichlow | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Derek Agyakwa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaime Alvarado | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Andrews | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kwadwo Baah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kamil Conteh | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Crichlow | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Shaqai Forde | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Andi Janjeva | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| JJ McKiernan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Morris | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Maurizio Pochettino | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Smith | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Henry Wise | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vincent Angelini | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |