Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 23 August 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-3 Bristol City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | | 23 August 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 0-3 Bristol City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 September 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || | + | | 06 September 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 3-0 Wigan Athletic (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 September 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | | 13 September 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || | + | | [[Baba Adeeko]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Carragher]] || | + | | [[James Carragher]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Costello]] || | + | | [[Tom Costello]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dinesh Gillela]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
| [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Kieran Lloyd]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | + | | [[Arthur Lomax]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Long]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry McGee]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry McGee]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry McHugh]] || | + | | [[Harry McHugh]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Stanyer || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Stanyer || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chris Sze]] || | + | | [[Chris Sze]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || 5 || | + | | Trialist || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Levi Welsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Levi Welsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 152: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Tickle]] || | + | | [[Sam Tickle]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:17, 9 September 2021
The Wigan Athletic Under-23s are currently managed by Frankie Bunn.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Bobby Jones | U20 | 20 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| DF | Adam Long | U21 | 11 November 2000 | England |
| DF | James Carragher | U19 | 11 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Kieran Lloyd | U19 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Luke Robinson | U20 | 20 November 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Thelo Aasgaard | U20 | 2 May 2002 | Norway |
| MF | Baba Adeeko | U19 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry McGee | U19 | 10 July 2002 | England |
| MF | Harry McHugh | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Dean Pinnington | U19 | 17 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Scott Smith | U21 | 7 February 2001 | England |
| FW | Tom Costello | U19 | 23 February 2003 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 06 September 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 13 September 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 05 October 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 11 October 2021 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 18 October 2021 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 01 November 2021 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 15 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 19 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 13 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 24 January 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 09 February 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 07 March 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th September)
| Player | Total |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Baba Adeeko | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James Carragher | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Costello | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dinesh Gillela | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Lloyd | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Lomax | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Long | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGee | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McHugh | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dean Pinnington | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stanyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chris Sze | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Trialist | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Levi Welsh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Wooldridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Sam Tickle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |