Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 10 September 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-2 Aston Villa (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | | 10 September 2021 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 4-2 Aston Villa (2021-22 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || | + | | 20 September 2021 || [[Reading Under-23s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 3-3 Norwich City (2021-22 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 September 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | | 27 September 2021 || [[West Brom Under-23s|West Brom]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 3 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Abu Kamara]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 21st September)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Derby (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 209: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Daniel Adshead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Daniel Adshead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 0 || | + | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flynn Clarke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || | + | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 4 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saxon Earley]] || | + | | [[Saxon Earley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Gibbs]] || | + | | [[Liam Gibbs]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Giurgi]] || | + | | [[Josh Giurgi]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shae Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Shae Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abu Kamara]] || | + | | [[Abu Kamara]] || 5 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nelson Khumbeni]] || | + | | [[Nelson Khumbeni]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Regan Riley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Regan Riley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tony Springett]] || | + | | [[Lewis Shipley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tony Springett]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || 5 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Warner]] || | + | | [[Jaden Warner]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 248: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Dylan Berry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Dylan Berry]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Rose]] || | + | | [[Joe Rose]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:49, 21 September 2021
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by David Wright.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dylan Berry | U19 | 14 May 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Sam Blair | U19 | 27 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Archie Mair | U21 | 10 February 2001 | Scotland |
| GK | Jon McCracken | U22 | 24 May 2000 | Scotland |
| GK | Aston Oxborough | U24 | 9 May 1998 | England |
| GK | Joe Rose | U20 | 5 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Zak Brown | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Rocky Bushiri | U22 | 30 November 1999 | Belgium |
| DF | Eddie Jackson | U19 | 12 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Bali Mumba | U20 | 8 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Rob Nizet | U20 | 14 April 2002 | Belgium |
| DF | Andrew Omobamidele | U20 | 23 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Matt Richardson | U20 | 23 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Sean Stewart | U19 | 21 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Jonathan Tomkinson | U20 | 11 April 2002 | USA |
| DF | Jaden Warner | U19 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Daniel Adshead | U20 | 2 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Flynn Clarke | U19 | 19 December 2002 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Saxon Earley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Aidan Fitzpatrick | U21 | 20 March 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Liam Gibbs | U19 | 16 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Abu Kamara | U19 | 21 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Nelson Khumbeni | U19 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Regan Riley | U19 | 12 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Tony Springett | U19 | 22 September 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Isak Thorvaldsson | U21 | 1 May 2001 | Iceland |
| FW | Matthew Dennis | U20 | 15 April 2002 | England |
| FW | Thomas Dickson-Peters | U19 | 16 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | Shae Hutchinson | U21 | 9 October 2000 | England |
| FW | Josh Giurgi | U20 | 18 June 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Tyrese Omotoye | U19 | 23 September 2002 | Belgium/England |
| FW | Harry Pitcher | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jonathan Rowe | U19 | 30 April 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Daniel Barden | U23 | 10 April 1999 | England | Livingston | End of Season |
| MF | Reece McAlear | U20 | 12 February 2002 | Scotland | Inverness | End of Season |
| FW | Josh Martin | U20 | 9 September 2001 | England | Milton Keynes | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2021 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 20 August 2021 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 27 August 2021 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 10 September 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Reading | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 27 September 2021 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 01 October 2021 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 18 October 2021 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 22 October 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 29 October 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 05 November 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 21 November 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 29 November 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 03 December 2021 | Reading | Home | ||
| 17 December 2021 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 10 January 2022 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 14 January 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 21 January 2022 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 04 February 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 29 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 21st September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Abu Kamara | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Jonathan Tomkinson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tony Springett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 21st September)
(Missing details from Derby (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kenneth Aboh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Adshead | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Brooke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Flynn Clarke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 4 | 1 | 3 |
| Saxon Earley | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Gibbs | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Giurgi | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Shae Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Abu Kamara | 5 | 0 | 6 |
| Nelson Khumbeni | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Regan Riley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Shipley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tony Springett | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Oscar Thorn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Tomkinson | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaden Warner | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dylan Berry | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joe Rose | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14