Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 August 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || P-P | | 24 August 2021 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Away || || P-P | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 13 September 2021 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 1-0 Swansea City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 13 September 2021 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Away || L || [[Hull City 1-0 Swansea City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 October 2021 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 2-0 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 25 October 2021 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 2-0 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 01 November 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || | + | | 28 October 2021 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 1-3 Coventry City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 01 November 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 1-3 Cardiff City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09 November 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | | 09 November 2021 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || | + | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dylan Morgan]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joel Cotterill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Azeem Abdulai]] || | + | | [[Azeem Abdulai]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adrian Akande]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Adrian Akande]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Butler]] || | + | | [[Scott Butler]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Campbell]] || | + | | [[Rio Campbell]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 6 || | + | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Cullen]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Cullen]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yan Dhanda]] || | + | | [[Yan Dhanda]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Erickson]] || | + | | [[Ben Erickson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Faakye]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Forrester]] || | + | | [[Jaden Forrester]] || 3 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Fulton|Jay Fulton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Fulton|Jay Fulton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Jones]] || | + | | [[Harry Jones]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Jones]] || | + | | [[Jacob Jones]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Leverett]] || | + | | [[Sam Leverett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || | + | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Margetson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Margetson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || | + | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 8 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Morgan]] || | + | | [[Dylan Morgan]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || | + | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Liam Walsh|Liam Walsh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Liam Walsh|Liam Walsh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Morgan Whittaker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Whittaker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Tarrelle Whittaker]] || 7 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Williams (Swansea City)|Daniel Williams]] || | + | | [[Daniel Williams (Swansea City)|Daniel Williams]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Nicolas Hansen]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Nicolas Hansen]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Searle]] || | + | | [[Jamie Searle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Webb]] || | + | | [[Lewis Webb]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:24, 4 November 2021
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Kris O'Leary.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Steven Benda | U23 | 1 October 1998 | Germany |
| GK | Josh Gould | U25 | 27 March 1997 | England |
| GK | Nicolas Hansen | U21 | 10 July 2001 | Norway |
| GK | Jamie Searle | U21 | 25 November 2000 | New Zealand |
| GK | Lewis Webb | U20 | 12 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Scott Butler | U19 | 30 December 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Brandon Cooper | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Erickson | U21 | 4 December 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Jacob Jones | U20 | 5 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U21 | 11 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Lincoln McFayden | U20 | 11 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Tivonge Rushesha | U20 | 24 July 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Cian Williams | U19 | 11 April 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U19 | 9 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Cooper | U22 | 14 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Leverett | U19 | 28 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Michael Murphy | U19 | 12 September 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Daniel Williams | U21 | 19 April 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Ali Al-Hamadi | U20 | 1 March 2002 | Iraq |
| FW | Rio Campbell | U19 | 6 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U19 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Tarrelle Whittaker | U19 | 23 November 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | P-P | |
| 13 September 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 24 September 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 September 2021 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 October 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 October 2021 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 October 2021 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 October 2021 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 01 November 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 09 November 2021 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 22 November 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 07 December 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 14 December 2021 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 20 December 2021 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 22 March 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Lincoln McFayden | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Dylan Morgan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joel Cotterill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yan Dhanda | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaden Forrester | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Azeem Abdulai | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Adrian Akande | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Scott Butler | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Campbell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cooper | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yan Dhanda | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Erickson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Richard Faakye | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Forrester | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Jay Fulton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Jones | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Jones | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Leverett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Lloyd | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Margetson | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Dylan Morgan | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Daniel Williams | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Steven Benda | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nicolas Hansen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Jamie Searle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Webb | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15