Difference between revisions of "Colchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 19 October 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Colchester United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 19 October 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Colchester United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 01 November 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || | + | | 01 November 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 2-0 Colchester United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 November 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | | 08 November 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th November)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Charlton (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Charlton (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
| [[Kaan Bennett]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kaan Bennett]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chay Cooper]] || | + | | [[Ryan Clampin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chay Cooper]] || 4 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Cornish]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sam Cornish]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Billy Cracknell]] || | + | | [[Billy Cracknell]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diogo Freitas-Gouveia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Diogo Freitas-Gouveia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Al-Amin Kazeem]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Al-Amin Kazeem]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || | + | | [[Gene Kennedy]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Lowe]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ryan Lowe]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Martins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Emmanuel Martins]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || | + | | [[Marley Marshall Miranda]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shawn McCoulsky]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kacy Parish]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kacy Parish]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Harry Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Taylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junior Tchamadeu]] || | + | | [[Junior Tchamadeu]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Terry]] || | + | | [[Frankie Terry]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donell Thomas]] || | + | | [[Donell Thomas]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samson Tovide]] || | + | | [[Samson Tovide]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Ted Collins]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ted Collins]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Dean Gerken|Dean Gerken]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Dean Gerken|Dean Gerken]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Endurance Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Endurance Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 4 November 2021
The Colchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Dave Huzzey.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ted Collins | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lordon Akolbire | U19 | England | |
| DF | Billy Cracknell | U20 | 19 January 2002 | England |
| DF | Al-Amin Kazeem | U20 | 6 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Harvey Sayer | U19 | 6 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Junior Tchamadeu | U18 | England | |
| MF | Noah Chilvers | U21 | 22 February 2001 | England |
| MF | Ryan Clampin | U23 | 29 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Sam Cornish | U20 | 26 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Gene Kennedy | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marley Marshall-Miranda | U19 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Donell Thomas | U19 | England | |
| FW | Diogo Gouveia | U20 | England/Portugal | |
| FW | Andre Hasanally | U20 | 10 February 2002 | England |
| FW | Jake Hutchinson | U20 | England | |
| FW | Tom Stagg | U19 | England |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Barnsley | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 23 August 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 30 August 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 September 2021 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 04 October 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 October 2021 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 October 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2021 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 08 November 2021 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 23 November 2021 | Watford | Home | ||
| 30 November 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 06 December 2021 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 14 December 2021 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 21 December 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 18 January 2022 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 08 February 2022 | Watford | Away | ||
| 22 February 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 01 March 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 15 March 2022 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 22 March 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 05 April 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 23 April 2022 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Peterborough United | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 21 September 2021 | Group | Stoke City | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 8 October 2021 | Group | Southend United | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th November)
| Player | PDL2 | PDLC | Total |
| Jake Hutchinson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Chay Cooper | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Harvey Sayer | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Donell Thomas | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Samson Tovide | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Andre Hasanally | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kai Redgrave | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frankie Terry | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Charlton Ax1) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th November)
(Missing details from Charlton (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Lordon Akolbire | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Bunmi Babajide | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Beadle | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaan Bennett | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan Clampin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Chay Cooper | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Cornish | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Cracknell | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Diogo Freitas-Gouveia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Hannant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Andre Hasanally | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Hutchinson | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Bryan Ifeanyi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Al-Amin Kazeem | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Gene Kennedy | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Lowe | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Martins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marley Marshall Miranda | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Shawn McCoulsky | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kacy Parish | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kai Redgrave | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Sayer | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Stagg | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ellis Sullivan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Taylor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Junior Tchamadeu | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Terry | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Donell Thomas | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Samson Tovide | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Miles Welch-Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ted Collins | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Dean Gerken | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Endurance Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Turner | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15