Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
| 02 November 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-1 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | | 02 November 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 2-1 Watford (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 November 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 09 November 2021 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-23s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 November 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 23 November 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 30 November 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || | + | | 30 November 2021 || [[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || L || [[Watford 1-4 Ipswich Town (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 December 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | | 07 December 2021 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 8 October 2021 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 6-0 Watford (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|0-6]] || | | 8 October 2021 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 6-0 Watford (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|0-6]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 23 November 2021 || Group || [[Birmingham City Under-23s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Watford 4-1 Birmingham City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
| [[Shaqai Forde]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Shaqai Forde]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Cassidy]] || | + | | [[Ryan Cassidy]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimiel Chikukwa]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Jimiel Chikukwa]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Maurizio Pochettino]] || 0 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 158: | ||
| [[Kane Crichlow]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kane Crichlow]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[JJ McKiernan]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 2 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 164: | Line 168: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd December)''</small><br> |
| + | <small>''(Missing details from Birmingham (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tobi Adeyemo]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derek Agyakwa]] || | + | | [[Derek Agyakwa]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Akomeah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaime Alvarado]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || | + | | [[Ryan Andrews]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kwadwo Baah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kwadwo Baah]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Cassidy]] || | + | | [[Adrian Blake]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Cassidy]] || 5 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jimiel Chikukwa]] || | + | | [[Jimiel Chikukwa]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamil Conteh]] || | + | | [[Kamil Conteh]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Crichlow]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kane Crichlow]] || 8 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 197: | Line 204: | ||
| [[Dominic Hutchinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dominic Hutchinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andi Janjeva]] || | + | | [[Andi Janjeva]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seokjae Lee]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Seokjae Lee]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adian Manning]] || 0 || | + | | [[Adian Manning]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[JJ McKiernan]] || | + | | [[JJ McKiernan]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Morris]] || | + | | [[James Morris]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh O'Brien]] || 4 || | + | | [[Josh O'Brien]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maurizio Pochettino]] || | + | | [[Maurizio Pochettino]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Smith (Watford)|Ben Smith]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ben Smith (Watford)|Ben Smith]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 222: | ||
| Trialist || 5 || 1 || 2 | | Trialist || 5 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Henry Wise]] || | + | | [[Henry Wise]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Dante Baptiste]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dante Baptiste]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Parkes]] || | + | | [[Adam Parkes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 2 December 2021
The Watford Under-23s are currently managed by Omer Riza.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Vincent Angelini | U18 | 12 September 2003 | Scotland |
| GK | Dante Baptiste | U20 | 7 February 2002 | England |
| GK | Myles Roberts | U20 | 9 December 2001 | England |
| GK | Adam Parkes | U22 | 30 November 1999 | England |
| DF | Derek Agyakawa | U20 | 19 December 2001 | Netherlands |
| DF | Jack Broome | U19 | 24 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Jack Burchell | U19 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Andi Janjeva | U19 | 11 October 2002 | Kosovo |
| DF | George Langston | U19 | 7 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Kamil Conteh | U19 | 26 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Jordan Harrison | U19 | 9 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Joseph Hungbo | U22 | 15 January 1999 | England |
| MF | Daniel Phillips | U21 | 18 January 2001 | Trinidad & Tobago |
| MF | Maurizio Pochettino | U21 | 30 March 2001 | Spain/Argentina |
| MF | Henry Wise | U22 | 1 January 2000 | England |
| FW | Ryan Cassidy | U21 | 2 March 2001 | Ireland |
| FW | Kane Crichlow | U21 | 21 August 2000 | Bermuda |
| FW | Tiago Cukur | U19 | 30 November 2002 | Turkey/Netherlands |
| FW | Dominic Hutchinson | U20 | 17 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Sonny Blu Lo-Everton | U19 | 15 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | JJ McKiernan | U20 | 18 January 2002 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Dapo Mebude | U21 | 19 July 2001 | England/Scotland |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 27 August 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 08 September 2021 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 17 September 2021 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 September 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 19 October 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 25 October 2021 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 02 November 2021 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 November 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | P-P | |
| 23 November 2021 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 30 November 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 07 December 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 14 December 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 21 December 2021 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 11 January 2022 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 17 January 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 February 2022 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 21 February 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 11 March 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 21 March 2022 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 30 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 03 May 2022 | Barnsley | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Newcastle United | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 8 October 2021 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 0-6 | |
| 23 November 2021 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd December)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Shaqai Forde | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Ryan Cassidy | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jimiel Chikukwa | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Maurizio Pochettino | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Jaime Alvarado | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kwadwo Baah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Crichlow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| JJ McKiernan | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd December)
(Missing details from Birmingham (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| George Abbott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tobi Adeyemo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Derek Agyakwa | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Travis Akomeah | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaime Alvarado | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Andrews | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Kwadwo Baah | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Adrian Blake | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Cassidy | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Jimiel Chikukwa | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Kamil Conteh | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Crichlow | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Shaqai Forde | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Dominic Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Andi Janjeva | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Seokjae Lee | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Adian Manning | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| JJ McKiernan | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| James Morris | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh O'Brien | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Maurizio Pochettino | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Smith | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Henry Wise | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Vincent Angelini | 9 | 0 | 3 | 19 |
| Dante Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Adam Parkes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |