Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| 07 December 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Swansea City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | | 07 December 2021 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-2 Swansea City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 December 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | + | | 14 December 2021 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || P-P |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 December 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | + | | 20 December 2021 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 11 January 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || | + | | 11 January 2022 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Away || D || [[Watford 0-0 Swansea City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 January 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | | 17 January 2022 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Scott Butler]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Scott Butler]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Campbell]] || | + | | [[Rio Campbell]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Congreve]] || | + | | [[Cameron Congreve]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brandon Cooper]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brandon Cooper]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || | + | | [[Joel Cotterill]] || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Cullen]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Liam Cullen]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Yan Dhanda]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Yan Dhanda]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Erickson]] || | + | | [[Ben Erickson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Faakye]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Richard Faakye]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Forrester]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jaden Forrester]] || 4 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Fulton|Jay Fulton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Fulton|Jay Fulton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Harry Jones]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Harry Jones]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Jones]] || | + | | [[Jacob Jones]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Leverett]] || | + | | [[Sam Leverett]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ben Lloyd]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Margetson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ben Margetson]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || | + | | [[Lincoln McFayden]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Morgan]] || | + | | [[Dylan Morgan]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Michael Obafemi|Michael Obafemi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Michael Obafemi|Michael Obafemi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || | + | | [[Tivonge Rushesha]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Steven Benda]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Steven Benda]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nicolas Hansen]] || | + | | [[Nicolas Hansen]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Searle]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Jamie Searle]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 10:21, 13 January 2022
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Kris O'Leary.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Steven Benda | U23 | 1 October 1998 | Germany |
| GK | Josh Gould | U25 | 27 March 1997 | England |
| GK | Nicolas Hansen | U21 | 10 July 2001 | Norway |
| GK | Jamie Searle | U21 | 25 November 2000 | New Zealand |
| GK | Lewis Webb | U20 | 12 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Scott Butler | U19 | 30 December 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Brandon Cooper | U22 | 14 January 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Erickson | U21 | 4 December 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Jacob Jones | U20 | 5 September 2001 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Margetson | U21 | 11 September 2000 | Wales |
| DF | Lincoln McFayden | U20 | 11 February 2002 | England |
| DF | Tivonge Rushesha | U20 | 24 July 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Cian Williams | U19 | 11 April 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Azeem Abdulai | U19 | 9 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Oliver Cooper | U22 | 14 December 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Sam Leverett | U19 | 28 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Michael Murphy | U19 | 12 September 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Daniel Williams | U21 | 19 April 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Ali Al-Hamadi | U20 | 1 March 2002 | Iraq |
| FW | Rio Campbell | U19 | 6 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Josh Thomas | U19 | 24 September 2002 | Wales |
| FW | Tarrelle Whittaker | U19 | 23 November 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 September 2021 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 September 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 24 September 2021 | Peterborough United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 28 September 2021 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 04 October 2021 | Ipswich Town | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 October 2021 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 October 2021 | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 28 October 2021 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 01 November 2021 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 05 November 2021 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 09 November 2021 | Bristol City | Away | P-P | |
| 22 November 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 07 December 2021 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 14 December 2021 | Colchester United | Home | P-P | |
| 20 December 2021 | Millwall | Home | P-P | |
| 11 January 2022 | Watford | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 17 January 2022 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 25 January 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 07 February 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 February 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 14 March 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 22 March 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 04 April 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2021 | Group | Exeter City | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 25 November 2021 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 3 December 2021 | Group | West Ham United | Home | L | 2-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th January)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaden Forrester | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dylan Morgan | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Azeem Abdulai | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Cotterill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yan Dhanda | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Leverett | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Azeem Abdulai | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Adrian Akande | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Scott Butler | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Campbell | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Congreve | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Cooper | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Cotterill | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Liam Cullen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yan Dhanda | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Erickson | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Richard Faakye | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Forrester | 4 | 7 | 2 |
| Jay Fulton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Jones | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Jones | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Leverett | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Lloyd | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Ben Margetson | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Lincoln McFayden | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Dylan Morgan | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Michael Obafemi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tivonge Rushesha | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Tarrelle Whittaker | 9 | 4 | 5 |
| Daniel Williams | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Steven Benda | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nicolas Hansen | 9 | 0 | 2 | 18 |
| Jamie Searle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Lewis Webb | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15