Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 February 2022 || Group || Southend United || Away || W || [[Southend United 1-5 Stoke City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|5-1]] || | | 14 February 2022 || Group || Southend United || Away || W || [[Southend United 1-5 Stoke City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|5-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 9 March 2022 || Quarter Finals || Huddersfield Town || Away || W || [[Huddersfield Town 1-3 Stoke City (2021-22 Premier League Cup)|3-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 8 || | + | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 8 || 7 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Porter]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Adam Porter]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Goodwin]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Will Goodwin]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Norton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Christian Norton]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Sparrow]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Gabriel Adebambo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Gabriel Adebambo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Baker]] || | + | | [[Matthew Baker]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Bood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brad Bood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Tyrese Campbell|Tyrese Campbell]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Sam Clucas|Sam Clucas]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Sam Clucas|Sam Clucas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kieran Coates]] || 20 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kieran Coates]] || 20 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Curl]] || | + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alfie Doughty|Alfie Doughty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Alfie Doughty|Alfie Doughty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Jack Griffiths]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Jack Griffiths]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || | + | | [[Douglas James-Taylor]] || 20 || 2 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 13 || | + | | [[Patrick Jarrett]] || 13 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Edward Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Edward Jones]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Lewis Macari]] || 19 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Macari]] || 19 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Malone]] || | + | | [[Daniel Malone]] || 16 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max McCarthy]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[Max McCarthy]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Christian Norton]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Christian Norton]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || | + | | [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || 16 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Okagbue]] || | + | | [[David Okagbue]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Leo Ostigard|Leo Ostigard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Leo Ostigard|Leo Ostigard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Porter]] || 13 || | + | | [[Adam Porter]] || 13 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Roney]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Josh Roney]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Abdallah Sima|Abdallah Sima]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Abdallah Sima|Abdallah Sima]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || | + | | [[Tom Sparrow]] || 20 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Sam Surridge|Sam Surridge]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Sam Surridge|Sam Surridge]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ibrahima Sy]] || 11 || | + | | [[Ibrahima Sy]] || 11 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 6 || 3 || 2 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 6 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 276: | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 5 || 0 | | Trialist || 1 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || | + | | [[D'Margio Wright-Phillips]] || 13 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Robbie Hemfrey]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 7 | | [[Robbie Hemfrey]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || | + | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 15 March 2022
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Broome | U20 | 3 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Josef Bursik | U22 | 12 July 2000 | England |
| GK | Robbie Hemfrey | U20 | 21 February 2002 | Scotland |
| DF | Gabriel Adebambo | U20 | 27 February 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Mohamed Akandji | U20 | 22 October 2001 | France |
| DF | Matt Baker | U19 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Kieran Coates | U20 | 9 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Will Forrester | U21 | 29 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Edward Jones | U20 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U20 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Daniel Malone | U20 | 5 September 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Adam Porter | U20 | 14 July 2001 | England |
| MF | Ibrahima Sy | U19 | 16 December 2002 | Senegal |
| FW | Patrick Jarrett | U20 | England | |
| FW | Will Goodwin | U20 | 11 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Gabriel Kyeremateng | U23 | 28 April 1999 | Germany |
| FW | Douglas James-Taylor | U20 | 18 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Christian Norton | U21 | 21 May 2001 | Wales |
| FW | Ethon Varian | U20 | 18 August 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Josh Waite | England | ||
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U20 | 24 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U20 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium | Crawley | End of Season |
| DF | Connor Taylor | U19 | England | Bristol Rovers | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2021 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 August 2021 | Norwich City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 August 2021 | Reading | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 13 September 2021 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 20 September 2021 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 September 2021 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-8 |
| 01 October 2021 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 25 October 2021 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 November 2021 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 08 November 2021 | Sunderland | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 November 2021 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 29 November 2021 | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 06 December 2021 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 December 2021 | Nottingham Forest | Away | P-P | |
| 10 January 2022 | Norwich City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 24 January 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 07 February 2022 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 February 2022 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 28 February 2022 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 March 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 01 April 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 25 April 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 02 May 2022 | West Brom | Home |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2021 | Group | Colchester United | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 08 October 2021 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 22 November 2021 | Group | Southend United | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 22 January 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 10 February 2022 | Group | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 14 February 2022 | Group | Southend United | Away | W | 5-1 | |
| 9 March 2022 | Quarter Finals | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Douglas James-Taylor | 8 | 7 | 15 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Adam Porter | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Will Goodwin | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Edward Jones | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Abdallah Sima | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Emre Tezgel | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Coates | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Forrester | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Christian Norton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Sparrow | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Surridge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Gabriel Adebambo | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Matthew Baker | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Brad Bood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrese Campbell | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Clucas | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Coates | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Curl | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Alfie Doughty | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Forrester | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Goodwin | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Griffiths | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Douglas James-Taylor | 20 | 2 | 15 |
| Patrick Jarrett | 13 | 7 | 4 |
| Edward Jones | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Knowles | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| George Lewis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Macari | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Malone | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Max McCarthy | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Christian Norton | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 16 | 0 | 3 |
| David Okagbue | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Ostigard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Porter | 13 | 1 | 4 |
| Josh Roney | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Abdallah Sima | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Sparrow | 20 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Surridge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ibrahima Sy | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Trialist | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Bonham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Broome | 15 | 0 | 5 | 23 |
| Robbie Hemfrey | 4 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14