Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
(→2021-22 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 24 January 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | | 24 January 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 01 March 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 4-0 Hull City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | | 01 March 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 4-0 Hull City (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|4-0]] | ||
| Line 127: | Line 125: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 05 April 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-1 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | | 05 April 2022 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-1 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 11 April 2022 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-23s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Away || W || [[Crewe Alexandra 0-3 Sheffield United (2021-22 Professional Development League 2)|3-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 April 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | | 26 April 2022 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angelo Cappello]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Angelo Cappello]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyron Gordon]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Iliman N'Diaye]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Brooks]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Brunt]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Zak Brunt]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Regan Slater]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Regan Slater]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Cullinan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harvey Cullinan]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Miguel Freckleton]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Gaxha]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leo Gaxha]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 14th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Tom Angell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Angell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || | + | | [[Oliver Arblaster]] || 17 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hassan Ayari]] || 13 || | + | | [[Hassan Ayari]] || 13 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jean Belehouan]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jean Belehouan]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Rhian Brewster|Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Rhian Brewster|Rhian Brewster]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andre Brooks]] || | + | | [[Andre Brooks]] || 24 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zak Brunt]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | | [[Zak Brunt]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jili Buyabu]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Angelo Cappello]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | | [[Angelo Cappello]] || 21 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[George Dickinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[George Dickinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miguel Freckleton]] || | + | | [[Miguel Freckleton]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leo Gaxha]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Leo Gaxha]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nickseon Gomis]] || | + | | [[Nickseon Gomis]] || 27 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyron Gordon]] || | + | | [[Kyron Gordon]] || 13 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamarl Grant]] || 8 || 3 || 0 | | [[Kamarl Grant]] || 8 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kurtis Havenhand]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Jebbison]] || | + | | [[Daniel Jebbison]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacper Lopata]] || | + | | [[Kacper Lopata]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Lankshear]] || 4 || | + | | [[Will Lankshear]] || 4 || 8 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Maguire]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | | [[Frankie Maguire]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Louie Marsh]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Iliman N'Diaye]] || | + | | [[Iliman N'Diaye]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Neal]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Neal]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[William Osula]] || 8 || 2 || 9 | | [[William Osula]] || 8 || 2 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sydie Peck]] || | + | | [[Sydie Peck]] || 12 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || | + | | [[Sai Sachdev]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Femi Seriki]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Femi Seriki]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 318: | Line 320: | ||
| [[Jake Eastwood]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jake Eastwood]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cal Hiddleston]] || | + | | [[Cal Hiddleston]] || 10 || 0 || 6 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:54, 14 April 2022
The Sheffield United Under-23s are currently managed by Darren Currie.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Josh Chapman | U19 | England | |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | U21 | 20 March 2001 | England |
| GK | Jordan Amissah | U21 | 2 August 2001 | Germany/Ghana |
| DF | Jean Belehouan | U21 | 1 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Andre Brooks | U19 | England | |
| DF | Harvey Cullinan | U19 | 19 November 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | George Broadbent | U21 | 30 September 2000 | England |
| DF | Angelo Cappello | U20 | 27 January 2002 | Belize |
| DF | Nickseon Gomis | U20 | 15 March 2002 | France |
| DF | Kyron Gordon | U20 | 24 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Kamarl Grant | U20 | England | |
| DF | Sam Graham | U22 | 13 August 2000 | England |
| DF | Kacper Lopata | U21 | 27 August 2001 | Poland |
| DF | Femi Seriki | U20 | 28 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Tristan Skerritt | U19 | England | |
| MF | Zak Brunt | U20 | 17 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Frankie Maguire | U19 | 29 July 2003 | England |
| MF | Iliman N'Diaye | U22 | 6 March 2000 | England/France/Senegal |
| MF | Harrison Neal | U21 | 12 May 2001 | England |
| MF | Regan Slater | U22 | 11 September 1999 | England |
| FW | Hassan Ayari | U19 | 9 February 2003 | Tunisia |
| FW | Leo Gaxha | U20 | 2 March 2002 | Ireland/Albania |
| FW | Daniel Jebbison | U19 | 11 July 2003 | England/Canada |
| FW | William Osula | U19 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
| FW | Tyler Smith | U23 | 4 December 1998 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Harry Boyes | U20 | 2 November 2001 | England | Solihull Moors | End of Season |
2021-22 Campaign
2021-22 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2021 | Watford | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 30 August 2021 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 September 2021 | Bristol City | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 21 September 2021 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 28 September 2021 | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 October 2021 | Coventry City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 October 2021 | Hull City | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2021 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 05 November 2021 | Swansea City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 November 2021 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 07 December 2021 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 14 December 2021 | Coventry City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 11 January 2022 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 January 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 14 March 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 18 March 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 March 2022 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 29 March 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 05 April 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 April 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 April 2022 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 02 May 2022 | Ipswich Town | Away |
2021-22 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 September 2021 | Group | Everton | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 11 October 2021 | Group | Burnley | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 23 November 2021 | Group | Peterborough United | Away | D | 3-3 | |
| 6 January 2022 | Group | Everton | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 28 January 2022 | Group | Burnley | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 13 February 2022 | Group | Peterborough United | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 7 March 2022 | Quarter Finals | Derby County | Away | L | 3-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 14th April)
| Player | PDL2 | PLC | Total |
| William Osula | 6 | 3 | 9 |
| Hassan Ayari | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Will Lankshear | 4 | 2 | 6 |
| Angelo Cappello | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Kyron Gordon | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Iliman N'Diaye | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Andre Brooks | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Zak Brunt | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Regan Slater | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyler Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Cullinan | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Miguel Freckleton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Gaxha | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frankie Maguire | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sydie Peck | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Marsh | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Joe Starbuck | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 14th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Angell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Arblaster | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Hassan Ayari | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| Jean Belehouan | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Andre Brooks | 24 | 2 | 3 |
| Zak Brunt | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Jili Buyabu | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Angelo Cappello | 21 | 0 | 4 |
| Harvey Cullinan | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| George Dickinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Miguel Freckleton | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Gaxha | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Nickseon Gomis | 27 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyron Gordon | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Kamarl Grant | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Adlene Guedioura | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Antwoine Hackford | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Hampson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kurtis Havenhand | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Jebbison | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kacper Lopata | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Lankshear | 4 | 8 | 6 |
| Frankie Maguire | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Louie Marsh | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Iliman N'Diaye | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Harrison Neal | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Norrington-Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| William Osula | 8 | 2 | 9 |
| Sydie Peck | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Sai Sachdev | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Femi Seriki | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Regan Slater | 7 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Smith | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Staniland | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Enda Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Starbuck | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Luther Williams | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Theo Williams | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jordan Amissah | 9 | 0 | 2 | 13 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Jake Eastwood | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Cal Hiddleston | 10 | 0 | 6 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15