Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 August 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | | 15 August 2022 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 0-1 Stoke City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 21 August 2022 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || | + | | 21 August 2022 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 0-3 Southampton (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 August 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | | 26 August 2022 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edwin Andersson]] || | + | | [[Edwin Andersson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Baker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Matthew Baker]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Curl]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Holland-Wilkinson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jacob Holland-Wilkinson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Edward Jones]] || | + | | [[Edward Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Ben Kershaw]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Lewis (Stoke)|George Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Lowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Lowe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Malone]] || | + | | [[Daniel Malone]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dara McGuinness]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Okagbue]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kahrel Reddin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sonny Singh]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 192: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || | + | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:27, 23 August 2022
The Stoke Under-23s are currently managed by Kevin Russell.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Broome | U21 | 3 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Blondy Nna Noukeu | U21 | 17 September 2001 | Cameroon/Belgium |
| DF | Gabriel Adebambo | U21 | 27 February 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Matt Baker | U20 | 26 February 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Forrester | U22 | 29 June 2001 | England |
| DF | Edward Jones | U21 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Lewis Macari | U21 | 8 February 2002 | Scotland/England |
| DF | David Okagbue | U19 | 5 October 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Josh Roney | U19 | 19 July 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Connor Taylor | U21 | 5 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Josh Ireland | U19 | 26 May 2004 | England/Ireland |
| MF | George Lewis | U19 | 28 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Daniel Malone | U21 | 5 September 2002 | Wales |
| MF | Kahrel Reddin | U19 | 13 January 2004 | Ireland |
| MF | Sonny Singh | U19 | 13 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Ibrahima Sy | U20 | 16 December 2002 | Senegal |
| FW | Will Goodwin | U21 | 11 May 2002 | England |
| FW | Douglas James-Taylor | U21 | 18 November 2001 | England |
| FW | Dara McGuinness | U19 | 12 February 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Ethon Varian | U21 | 18 August 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | D'Margio Wright-Phillips | U21 | 24 September 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 21 August 2022 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 26 August 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 9 September 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 September 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 30 September 2022 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 9 October 2022 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 23 October 2022 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 31 October 2022 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 7 November 2022 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 6 January 2023 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 15 January 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 10 February 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 6 March 2023 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | West Brom | Home |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd August)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Ben Kershaw | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Edwin Andersson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Baker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tom Curl | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Holland-Wilkinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Edward Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kershaw | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Daniel Malone | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dara McGuinness | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| David Okagbue | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kahrel Reddin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Singh | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14