Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 08 October 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Manchester United 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | | 08 October 2022 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[Manchester United 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 October 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || | + | | 15 October 2022 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 3-3 Manchester United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 October 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 23 October 2022 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Omari Forson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Omari Forson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || | + | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kobbie Mainoo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kobbie Mainoo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Savage]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Savage]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Wellens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rhys Bennett]] || | + | | [[Rhys Bennett]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Bray]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bray]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Collyer]] || | + | | [[Toby Collyer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noam Emeran]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Noam Emeran]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Will Fish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Will Fish]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Forson]] || | + | | [[Omari Forson]] || 8 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || | + | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alejandro Garnacho]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alejandro Garnacho]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Daniel Gore]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || | + | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bjorn Hardley]] || | + | | [[Bjorn Hardley]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Tom Huddlestone|Tom Huddlestone]] || 1 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Tom Huddlestone|Tom Huddlestone]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zidane Iqbal]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zidane Iqbal]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marc Jurado]] || | + | | [[Marc Jurado]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kobbie Mainoo]] || | + | | [[Kobbie Mainoo]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Mather]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sam Mather]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 7 || | + | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 7 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateo Mejia]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mateo Mejia]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Murray]] || 2 || | + | | [[Sam Murray]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Manni Norkett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Manni Norkett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Logan Pye]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Logan Pye]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Savage]] || | + | | [[Charlie Savage]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || | + | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || 5 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Wellens]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Wellens]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Dermot Mee]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Dermot Mee]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Radek Vitek]] || | + | | [[Radek Vitek]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:01, 18 October 2022
The Manchester United Under-23s are currently managed by Mark Dempsey.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Bishop | U23 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| GK | Matej Kovar | U23 | 17 May 2000 (age 25) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Ondrej Mastny | U21 | 8 March 2002 (age 23) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U20 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Daniel Polakowski | U19 | 25 October 2003 (age 22) | Poland |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U19 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U19 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Di'Shon Bernard | U22 | 14 October 2000 (age 25) | England |
| DF | Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | U20 | 23 March 2003 (age 22) | Spain |
| DF | Will Fish | U20 | 17 February 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Bjorn Hardley | U20 | 19 December 2002 (age 22) | Netherlands |
| DF | Marc Jurado | U19 | 13 April 2004 (age 21) | Spain |
| DF | Willy Kambwala | U19 | 25 August 2004 (age 21) | France |
| DF | Ethan Laird | U21 | 5 August 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Logan Pye | U19 | 26 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Teden Mengi | U21 | 30 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| DF | Brandon Williams | U22 | 3 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U19 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Omari Forson | U19 | 20 July 2004 (age 21) | England |
| MF | Ethan Galbraith | U22 | 11 May 2001 (age 24) | Northern Ireland |
| MF | James Garner | U22 | 13 March 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Isak Hansen-Aaroen | U19 | 22 August 2004 (age 21) | Norway |
| MF | Zidane Iqbal | U20 | 27 April 2003 (age 22) | England/Iraq |
| MF | Dylan Levitt | U22 | 17 November 2000 (age 25) | Wales |
| MF | Charlie McCann | U21 | 24 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Harvey Neville | U21 | 26 June 2002 (age 23) | England |
| MF | Charlie Savage | U20 | 2 May 2003 (age 22) | England |
| MF | Martin Svidersky | U20 | 4 October 2002 (age 23) | Slovakia |
| MF | Charlie Wellens | U20 | 5 December 2002 (age 23) | England |
| FW | Tahith Chong | U23 | 14 December 1999 (age 25) | Netherlands |
| FW | Noam Emeran | U20 | 24 September 2002 (age 23) | France |
| FW | Alejandro Garnacho | U19 | 1 July 2004 (age 21) | Spain |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U19 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Charlie McNeill | U19 | 9 September 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Mateo Mejia | U20 | 31 March 2003 (age 22) | Spain |
| FW | Shola Shoretire | U19 | 2 February 2004 (age 21) | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 06 August 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 19 August 2022 | Everton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Fulham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 September 2022 | Liverpool | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 09 September 2022 | Leicester City | Home | P-P | |
| 16 September 2022 | West Ham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 08 October 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 15 October 2022 | Chelsea | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 23 October 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 29 October 2022 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 05 November 2022 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 06 January 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 14 January 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 20 January 2023 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 27 January 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 11 February 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 05 March 2023 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 21 April 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Tottenham | Home |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Carlisle United | Away | W | 2-1 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Omari Forson | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Shola Shoretire | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Bjorn Hardley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Jurado | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Savage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Wellens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhys Bennett | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Bray | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Noam Emeran | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Fish | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Forson | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Alejandro Garnacho | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Bjorn Hardley | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Huddlestone | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Zidane Iqbal | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Jurado | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Mather | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Mateo Mejia | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Murray | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Manni Norkett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Maxi Oyedele | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Logan Pye | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Charlie Savage | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Shola Shoretire | 5 | 1 | 3 |
| Charlie Wellens | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Nathan Bishop | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ondrej Mastsny | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Dermot Mee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Radek Vitek | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |