Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 31 October 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 31 October 2022 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 1-1 Sunderland (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 7 November 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || | + | | 7 November 2022 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || L || [[Leeds United 4-2 Newcastle United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 9 January 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | | 9 January 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Scott]] || | + | | [[Josh Scott]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Crossley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 186: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Barclay]] || | + | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || | + | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || | + | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || | + | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Crossley]] || 4 || 2 || 2 | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 4 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 1 || | + | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Ferguson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cameron Ferguson]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hackett]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hackett]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || 4 || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Murphy]] || | + | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Santiago Munoz]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Santiago Munoz]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Remi Savage]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Remi Savage]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Scott]] || | + | | [[Josh Scott]] || 8 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Stanton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || | + | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 11 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Westendorf]] || | + | | [[Isaac Westendorf]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || | + | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 8 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 3 || | + | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mark Gillespie|Mark Gillespie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Mark Gillespie|Mark Gillespie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Smith]] || | + | | [[Jude Smith]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 8 November 2022
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Elliot Dickman.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U21 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Daniel Langley | U22 | 14 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U19 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Bondswell | U21 | 18 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Jordan Hackett | U19 | 21 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Joe Oliver | U20 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Remi Savage | U21 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U20 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Kelland Watts | U23 | 3 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Charlie Wiggett | U20 | 2 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U22 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U20 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U19 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U19 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe White | U20 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Jack Young | U22 | 16 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Elliot Anderson | U20 | 6 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Cameron Ferguson | U20 | 24 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Stan Flaherty | U21 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U19 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U20 | 10 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Isaac Westendorf | U20 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2022 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 August 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 26 August 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 September 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 October 2022 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 9 January 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 January 2023 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 6 March 2023 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 3 April 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Derby County | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | L | 0-0 | Lost on penalties |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Dylan Stephenson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Scott | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Joe White | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle Crossley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Barclay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Westendorf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Barclay | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Bondswell | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Niall Brookwell | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Diallo | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jordan Hackett | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Santiago Munoz | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Remi Savage | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 8 | 2 | 4 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 11 | 0 | 5 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Westendorf | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe White | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Mark Gillespie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Smith | 7 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
| Max Thompson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14