Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 08 January 2023 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-4 Crystal Palace (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 08 January 2023 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-4 Crystal Palace (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 15 January 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || | + | | 15 January 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 January 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Home || || | | 23 January 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Todd Miller]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 6 | | [[Todd Miller]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Barrington]] || | + | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
| [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 6 || 6 || 3 | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 6 || 6 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Barrington]] || | + | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 10 || 8 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || | + | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 12 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billie Clark]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Billie Clark]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Julio Enciso|Julio Enciso]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Julio Enciso|Julio Enciso]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Everitt]] || 4 || | + | | [[Matthew Everitt]] || 4 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Evan Ferguson]] || 9 || 0 || 6 | | [[Evan Ferguson]] || 9 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
| [[Jack Hinchy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 18 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || | + | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || 5 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || | + | | [[Ben Jackson (Brighton)|Ben Jackson]] || 4 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eliot Jenks]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Eliot Jenks]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 3 || | + | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kacper Kozlowski|Kacper Kozlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kacper Kozlowski|Kacper Kozlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Todd Miller]] || 14 || 4 || 6 | | [[Todd Miller]] || 14 || 4 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Moran]] || | + | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 14 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ruairi McConville]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
| [[Remeiro Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Remeiro Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || | + | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || 11 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odel Offiah]] || | + | | [[Odel Offiah]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Packham]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | | [[Sam Packham]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
| [[Charlie Penman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Penman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || | + | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 18 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean Pinnington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Imari Samuels]] || | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 7 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jeremy Sarmiento|Jeremy Sarmiento]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jeremy Sarmiento|Jeremy Sarmiento]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jan Paul van Hecke|Jan Paul van Hecke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jan Paul van Hecke|Jan Paul van Hecke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wilson]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ben Wilson]] || 5 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 368: | Line 368: | ||
| [[James Beadle]] || 18 || 0 || 4 || 25 | | [[James Beadle]] || 18 || 0 || 4 || 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Bull]] || | + | | [[Toby Bull]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Killian Cahill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Killian Cahill]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 08:21, 17 January 2023
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Shannon Ruth.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Toby Bull | U20 | 27 August 2003 | England |
| GK | Killian Cahill | U19 | 3 November 2003 | Ireland |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U23 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U22 | 2 July 2001 | England |
| DF | Alex Cochrane | U23 | 21 April 2000 | England |
| DF | James Furlong | U21 | 7 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Jackson | U19 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Leigh Kavanagh | U19 | 27 December 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Casper Nilsson | U19 | 26 November 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Odel Offiah | U20 | 26 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U19 | 5 February 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Antef Tsoungui | U20 | 30 December 2002 | Belgium |
| DF | Ed Turns | U20 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Luca Barrington | U18 | 12 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Benicio Baker-Boaitey | U19 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Samy Chouchane | U19 | 5 September 2003 | France |
| MF | Billie Clark | U19 | 19 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Marcus Ifill | U19 | 2 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Teddy Jenks | U21 | 12 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Marc Leonard | U21 | 19 December 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Andrew Moran | U19 | 15 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Casey Shann | U19 | England | |
| MF | Sam Packham | U21 | 8 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Jeremy Sarmiento | U21 | 16 June 2002 | Ecuador |
| MF | Jack Spong | U21 | 3 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U21 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Zac Emmerson | U19 | 10 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Matthew Everitt | U20 | 24 October 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Evan Ferguson | U17 | 19 October 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Lorent Tolaj | U21 | 23 October 2001 | Switzerland |
| FW | Todd Miller | U20 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Cameron Peupion | U20 | 23 September 2002 | Australia |
| FW | Ben Wilson | U21 | 5 December 2001 | Northern Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Fynn Talley | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England | Cliftonville | End of season |
| DF | Haydon Roberts | U21 | 10 May 2002 | England | Derby County | End of season |
| MF | Taylor Richards | U22 | 4 December 2000 | England | QPR | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 14 August 2022 | Liverpool | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 September 2022 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 10 September 2022 | Manchester City | Home | P-P | |
| 18 September 2022 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Manchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 14 October 2022 | Fulham | Away | P-P | |
| 22 October 2022 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 October 2022 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 January 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 15 January 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 January 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Chelsea | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Gillingham | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 02 November 2022 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 09 December 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 0-0 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 25 October 2022 | Group | Feyenoord | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Group | Monaco | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 05 December 2022 | Group | PSV | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Andrew Moran | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Evan Ferguson | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Todd Miller | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Luca Barrington | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Spong | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Cameron Peupion | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Samy Chouchane | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Billie Clark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Julio Enciso | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus Ifill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Casper Nilsson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Imari Samuels | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ed Turns | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wilson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Steven Alzate | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Luca Barrington | 10 | 8 | 5 |
| Samy Chouchane | 12 | 5 | 1 |
| Billie Clark | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Matt Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Colwill | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Duffus | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Emmerson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Julio Enciso | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Everitt | 4 | 6 | 0 |
| Evan Ferguson | 9 | 0 | 6 |
| James Furlong | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinchy | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 18 | 2 | 3 |
| Marcus Ifill | 5 | 9 | 1 |
| Ben Jackson | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Eliot Jenks | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Kacper Kozlowski | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Todd Miller | 14 | 4 | 6 |
| Andrew Moran | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Ruairi McConville | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Remeiro Moulton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Casper Nilsson | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| Odel Offiah | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Packham | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cameron Peupion | 18 | 2 | 2 |
| Dean Pinnington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Casey Shann | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Spong | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Lorent Tolaj | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Ed Turns | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wilson | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| James Beadle | 18 | 0 | 4 | 25 |
| Toby Bull | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Killian Cahill | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Thomas McGill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |