Difference between revisions of "Norwich City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 13 January 2023 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || D || [[Sunderland 0-0 Norwich City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | | 13 January 2023 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || D || [[Sunderland 0-0 Norwich City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 January 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || | + | | 27 January 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || W || [[Norwich City 5-2 Leeds United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|5-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 February 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || | | 13 February 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abu Kamara]] || | + | | [[Abu Kamara]] || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 5 | | [[Thomas Dickson-Peters]] || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Omotoye]] || 3 | | [[Tyrese Omotoye]] || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Marcelino Núñez|Marcelino Núñez]] || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Brooke]] || 1 | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Hills]] || 1 | | [[Brad Hills]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Idah]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Matos]] || 1 | | [[Alex Matos]] || 1 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 171: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 31st January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| [[Kenneth Aboh]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | | [[Kenneth Aboh]] || 0 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 8 || | + | | [[Harry Brooke]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || | + | | [[Flynn Clarke]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kenny Coker]] || 0 || 9 || 0 | | [[Kenny Coker]] || 0 || 9 || 0 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Joe Duffy]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | | [[Joe Duffy]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Liam Gibbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abu Kamara]] || | + | | [[Brad Hills]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Adam Idah]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Abu Kamara]] || 10 || 0 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Matos]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | | [[Alex Matos]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcel McIntosh]] || 6 || | + | | [[wikipedia:Sam McCallum|Sam McCallum]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marcel McIntosh]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Marcelino Núñez|Marcelino Núñez]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrese Omotoye]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tyrese Omotoye]] || 11 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Shipley]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | | [[Lewis Shipley]] || 11 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Daniel Sinani|Daniel Sinani]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jacob Sørensen|Jacob Sørensen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tony Springett]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tony Springett]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Stewart]] || 5 || | + | | [[Sean Stewart]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oscar Thorn]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | | [[Oscar Thorn]] || 3 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Tomkinson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Warner]] || | + | | [[Jaden Warner]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Watt]] || 10 || 2 || 1 | | [[Ben Watt]] || 10 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Berry]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Dylan Berry]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Angus Gunn|Angus Gunn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Mair]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Archie Mair]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
Revision as of 10:36, 31 January 2023
The Norwich Under-23s are currently managed by Alan Neilson.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | David Aziaya | U19 | 3 August 2004 | England |
| GK | Jayden St Paul | U19 | 18 November 2003 | England |
| GK | Daniel Barden | U24 | 10 April 1999 | England |
| GK | Dylan Berry | U20 | 14 May 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Sam Blair | U20 | 27 December 2002 | England |
| GK | Archie Mair | U22 | 10 February 2001 | Scotland |
| GK | Jon McCracken | U23 | 24 May 2000 | Scotland |
| GK | Joe Rose | U21 | 5 November 2001 | England |
| DF | Brad Hills | U19 | 10 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Andrew Omobamidele | U21 | 23 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Lewis Shipley | U19 | 29 November 2003 | England |
| DF | Sean Stewart | U20 | 21 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Jonathan Tomkinson | U21 | 11 April 2002 | USA |
| DF | Ben Watt | U19 | 1 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Jaden Warner | U20 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| MF | Harry Brooke | U19 | 13 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Flynn Clarke | U20 | 19 December 2002 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Joe Duffy | U19 | 24 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Liam Gibbs | U20 | 16 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Marcel McIntosh | U19 | 4 April 2004 | England |
| MF | Regan Riley | U20 | 12 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Tony Springett | U20 | 22 September 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Kenny Coker | U19 | 10 November 2003 | England |
| FW | Thomas Dickson-Peters | U20 | 16 September 2002 | Scotland |
| FW | Abu Kamara | U20 | 21 June 2003 | England |
| FW | Josh Martin | U21 | 9 September 2001 | England |
| FW | Tyrese Omotoye | U20 | 23 September 2002 | Belgium/England |
| FW | Jonathan Rowe | U20 | 30 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Oscar Thorn | U19 | 22 March 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Saxon Earley | U20 | 11 October 2002 | England | Stevenage | End of season |
| DF | Bali Mumba | U21 | 8 October 2001 | England | Plymouth | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 August 2022 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 August 2022 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 September 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 October 2022 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 October 2022 | West Brom | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 31 October 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 4 November 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 6 January 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 January 2023 | Sunderland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 27 January 2023 | Leeds United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 13 February 2023 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 17 February 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 20 March 2023 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 31 March 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 23 April 2023 | Southampton | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st January)
| Player | Total |
| Abu Kamara | 11 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 5 |
| Tyrese Omotoye | 3 |
| Marcelino Núñez | 2 |
| Harry Brooke | 1 |
| Brad Hills | 1 |
| Adam Idah | 1 |
| Alex Matos | 1 |
| Lewis Shipley | 1 |
| Jaden Warner | 1 |
| Ben Watt | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kenneth Aboh | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Harry Brooke | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Flynn Clarke | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kenny Coker | 0 | 9 | 0 |
| Thomas Dickson-Peters | 12 | 0 | 5 |
| Joe Duffy | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Liam Gibbs | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Hills | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Idah | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Abu Kamara | 10 | 0 | 11 |
| Alex Matos | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Sam McCallum | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel McIntosh | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcelino Núñez | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Tyrese Omotoye | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Regan Riley | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Shipley | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Sinani | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Sørensen | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tony Springett | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Stewart | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Oscar Thorn | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jonathan Tomkinson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Warner | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Watt | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Finley Welch | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| David Aziaya | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Barden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Dylan Berry | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Archie Mair | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jon McCracken | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14