Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 03 September 2022 || Group || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 3-4 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-3]] | + | | 03 September 2022 || Group || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 3-4 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-3]] || |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 08 October 2022 || Group || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-3 Reading (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-3]] | + | | 08 October 2022 || Group || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 4-3 Reading (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-3]] || |
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 05 November 2022 || Group || Bourmemouth || Away || D || [[Bournemouth 2-2 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-2]] | + | | 05 November 2022 || Group || Bourmemouth || Away || D || [[Bournemouth 2-2 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-2]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 04 February 2023 || Quarter Finals || Shrewsbury Town || Home || W || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Shrewsbury Town (2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-2]] || Won 5-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 8th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ben Beresford]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 1 || | + | | [[Morgan Dance]] || 1 || 3 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romelle Donavan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Romelle Donavan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 8 February 2023
The Birmingham City Under-18s are currently managed by Martyn Olorenshaw.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U18 | England | |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U17 | England | |
| GK | Olly Sayer | U17 | England | |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luke Carsley | U18 | England/Ireland | |
| DF | Morgan Dance | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taylor Dodd | U17 | England | |
| DF | Engwau Oduka | U18 | England | |
| DF | Chris Ogor | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ifeoluwa Oni | U18 | England | |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U17 | England | |
| DF | Stoyan Pergelov | U17 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U17 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Home | U18 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | U18 | England | |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U17 | England | |
| MF | Niall Rushton | U18 | England | |
| FW | Jobe Bellingham | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ben Beresford | U18 | England | |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U17 | England | |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U17 | England | |
| FW | Pharrell Williams | U18 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 September 2022 | Reading | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 24 September 2022 | Hull City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 01 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 15 October 2022 | Burnley | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 22 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 29 October 2022 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 12 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 December 2022 | Barnsley | Home | P-P | |
| 17 December 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | P-P | |
| 07 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 21 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | P-P | |
| 27 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 February 2023 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 25 February 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 11 March 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 18 March 2023 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 25 March 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 01 April 2023 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 08 April 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 15 April 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 22 April 2023 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 06 May 2023 | Sheffield United | Home |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 December 2022 | Luton Town | Home | L | 0-6 |
2022-23 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Millwall | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Reading | Home | W | 4-3 | |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Bourmemouth | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 04 February 2023 | Quarter Finals | Shrewsbury Town | Home | W | 2-2 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th February)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Ben Beresford | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Frank Tattum | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Morgan Dance | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Romelle Donavan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Niall Rushton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Pharrell Williams | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Taylor Dodd | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Home | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| [[Engwau Oduka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Ogor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Reading H, Crewe A, Hull A) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15