Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 February 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 1-2 Leeds United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 24 February 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 1-2 Leeds United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 March 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || | + | | 03 March 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 March 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | | 17 March 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 7th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 11 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Andrews]] || | + | | [[Joe Andrews]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Joe Aribo|Joe Aribo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Joe Aribo|Joe Aribo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Cameron Bragg]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:James Bree|James Bree]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:James Bree|James Bree]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Duje Caleta-Car|Duje Caleta-Car]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Duje Caleta-Car|Duje Caleta-Car]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan Chavez-Munoz]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonnie Davis]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sonnie Davis]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Moussa Djenepo|Moussa Djenepo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Moussa Djenepo|Moussa Djenepo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 1 || | + | | [[Tommy Dobson-Ventura]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamari Doyle]] || 13 || 0 || 5 | | [[Kamari Doyle]] || 13 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Edozie]] || | + | | [[Sam Edozie]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Diamond Edwards]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reggie Evans]] || | + | | [[Reggie Evans]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 8 || 5 || 1 | | [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 8 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || | + | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Oliver Lancashire|Oliver Lancashire]] || 14 || 2 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Oliver Lancashire|Oliver Lancashire]] || 14 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Juan Larios]] || | + | | [[Juan Larios]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Romeo Lavia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Romeo Lavia]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 311: | Line 313: | ||
| [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 7 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Merry]] || | + | | [[Will Merry]] || 3 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 14 || 1 || 11 | | [[Jimmy Morgan]] || 14 || 1 || 11 | ||
| Line 319: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Leon Pambou]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leon Pambou]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Payne]] || | + | | [[Lewis Payne]] || 17 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Pearce]] || 8 || 12 || 5 | | [[Luke Pearce]] || 8 || 12 || 5 | ||
| Line 327: | Line 329: | ||
| [[Kayne Ramsay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kayne Ramsay]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Robinson]] || | + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jeremi Rodriguez]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jeremi Rodriguez]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fedel Ross-Lang]] || 0 || | + | | [[Fedel Ross-Lang]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dynel Simeu]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dynel Simeu]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 339: | Line 341: | ||
| [[Josh Squires]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Squires]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zuriel Taiwo]] || | + | | [[Zuriel Taiwo]] || 8 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Tizzard]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Will Tizzard]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 368: | Line 370: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Alex McCarthy|Alex McCarthy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Alex McCarthy|Alex McCarthy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Wright]] || | + | | [[Oliver Wright]] || 19 || 0 || 6 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:28, 7 March 2023
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by David Horseman.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Bycroft | U21 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Matthew Hall | U20 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| GK | Josh Jeffries | U19 | ||
| GK | Oliver Wright | U20 | 25 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Sam Bailey | U20 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Matthew Carson | U19 | 29 April 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U19 | ||
| DF | Leon Pambou | U19 | 25 January 2004 | France |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U19 | England | |
| DF | Kayne Ramsay | U22 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Thierry Small | U18 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Zuriel Taiwo | U20 | 9 June 2003 | England |
| DF | Allan Tchaptchet | U21 | 21 December 2001 | France |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U23 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Goran Babic | U19 | 10 September 2003 | England/Serbia |
| MF | Kegs Chauke | U20 | 8 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Teddy Davey | U20 | 26 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U19 | England | |
| MF | Will Ferry | U22 | 7 December 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U19 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Fedel Ross-Lang | U19 | 5 October 2003 | England/Jamaica |
| MF | Will Smallbone | U23 | 21 February 2000 | England |
| MF | Jack Turner | U20 | 7 September 2002 | England |
| MF | Will Tizzard | U20 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Caleb Watts | U21 | 16 January 2002 | Australia |
| FW | Sam Bellis | U20 | 30 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U19 | 8 June 2004 | England |
| FW | Harvey Woods | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U24 | 5 February 1999 | England | Cheltenham Town | End of season |
| FW | Kazeem Olaigbe | U20 | 2 January 2003 | Belgium | Ross County | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 12 August 2022 | West Brom | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 19 August 2022 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 26 August 2022 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 09 September 2022 | Derby County | Away | P-P | |
| 16 September 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-6 |
| 07 October 2022 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 October 2022 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 28 October 2022 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 8-1 |
| 07 November 2022 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 06 January 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 January 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 January 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 12 February 2023 | Sunderland | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 20 February 2023 | West Brom | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 February 2023 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 03 March 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 March 2023 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 14 April 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 23 April 2023 | Norwich City | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Exeter City | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Newport County | Away | L | 1-2 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 November 2022 | Group | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | W | 5-0 | |
| 2 December 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Homw | W | 7-1 | |
| 16 December 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 18 January 2023 | Group | Everton | Home | L | 2-3 | |
| 03 February | Round of 16 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 7th March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Dominic Ballard | 12 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| Jimmy Morgan | 4 | 0 | 7 | 11 |
| Sam Bellis | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 |
| Kamari Doyle | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Luke Pearce | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Sékou Mara | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Theo Walcott | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Will Merry | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Lewis Payne | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Armitage | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| James Bree | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan Finnigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oliver Lancashire | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nico Lawrence | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Merry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Leon Pambou | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Robinson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Zuriel Taiwo | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 7th March)
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Willy Caballero | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Hall | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Mateusz Liz | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Wright | 19 | 0 | 6 | 24 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14