Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 17 March 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Everton (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 17 March 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || D || [[Chelsea 1-1 Everton (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 31 March 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 31 March 2023 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Everton 3-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 April 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | | 16 April 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Tom Cannon]] || 7 || 2 || 5 || 2 || 16 | | [[Tom Cannon]] || 7 || 2 || 5 || 2 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stan Mills]] || | + | | [[Stan Mills]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || | + | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 3 || 3 || 1 || 2 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Katia Kouyate]] || 2 || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Katia Kouyate]] || 2 || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Anderson]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Joe Anderson]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Eli Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Halid Djankpata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Halid Djankpata]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 276: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Jack Butler]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Butler]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Butterfield]] || | + | | [[Luke Butterfield]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eli Campbell]] || | + | | [[Eli Campbell]] || 23 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Cannon]] || 20 || 0 || 16 | | [[Tom Cannon]] || 20 || 0 || 16 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 292: | ||
| [[Halid Djankpata]] || 4 || 10 || 1 | | [[Halid Djankpata]] || 4 || 10 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coby Ebere]] || 1 || | + | | [[Coby Ebere]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:James Garner|James Garner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:James Garner|James Garner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Liam Higgins]] || 10 || 9 || 2 | | [[Liam Higgins]] || 10 || 9 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Hunt]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Hunt]] || 29 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Einar Iversen]] || 1 || | + | | [[Einar Iversen]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle John]] || | + | | [[Kyle John]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Katia Kouyate]] || | + | | [[Katia Kouyate]] || 16 || 18 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mathew Mallon]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | | [[Mathew Mallon]] || 4 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean McAllister]] || | + | | [[Sean McAllister]] || 15 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Metcalfe]] || 1 || | + | | [[Jenson Metcalfe]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Stan Mills]] || | + | | [[Stan Mills]] || 18 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || | + | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 23 || 12 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Patterson|Nathan Patterson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Patterson|Nathan Patterson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Price]] || | + | | [[Isaac Price]] || 29 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Quirk]] || 23 || 1 || 1 | | [[Seb Quirk]] || 23 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 16 || | + | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 16 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Odin Samuels-Smith]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Odin Samuels-Smith]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 336: | Line 338: | ||
| [[Lewis Warrington]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Warrington]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Welch]] || | + | | [[Reece Welch]] || 28 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Whitaker]] || 18 || 0 || 6 | | [[Charlie Whitaker]] || 18 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 353: | Line 355: | ||
| [[Billy Crellin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Billy Crellin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zan-Luk Leban]] || | + | | [[Zan-Luk Leban]] || 33 || 0 || 7 || 49 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:39, 3 April 2023
The Everton Under-21s are currently managed by Paul Tait.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Zan-Luk Leban | U20 | 15 December 2002 | Slovenia |
| GK | Jak Stewart | U19 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| GK | Harry Tyrer | U21 | 6 December 2001 | England |
| GK | Joao Virginia | U23 | 10 October 1999 | Portugal |
| DF | Joe Anderson | U22 | 6 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Ryan Astley | U21 | 4 October 2001 | Wales/England |
| DF | Eli Campbell | U19 | 2 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | U23 | 19 July 2000 | England |
| DF | Kyle John | U22 | 13 February 2001 | England |
| DF | Mathew Mallon | U19 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Niels Nkounkou | U22 | 1 November 2000 | France |
| DF | Reece Welch | U19 | 19 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Luke Butterfield | U19 | 29 September 2003 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Liam Higgins | U20 | 15 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Mackenzie Hunt | U21 | 14 November 2001 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Einar Iversen | U22 | 6 June 2001 | Norway |
| MF | Sean McAllister | U20 | 1 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Stan Mills | U19 | 25 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Tyler Onyango | U20 | 4 March 2003 | England |
| MF | Isaac Price | U19 | 26 September 2003 | Northern Ireland/England |
| MF | Seb Quirk | U21 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| MF | Lewis Warrington | U20 | 10 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Charlie Whitaker | U19 | 16 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Tom Cannon | U20 | 28 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Dobbin | U20 | 3 January 2003 | England |
| FW | Katia Kouyate | U19 | 24 August 2003 | England/Ivory Coast |
| FW | Ellis Simms | U22 | 5 January 2001 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 05 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 12 August 2022 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 August 2022 | Manchester United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 August 2022 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 03 September 2022 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 11 September 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | P-P | |
| 18 September 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2022 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 October 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 14 October 2022 | Leicester City | Home | P-P | |
| 22 October 2022 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 October 2022 | Manchester City | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 06 November 2022 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 06 January 2023 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 15 January 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 23 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 January 2023 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 11 February 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 February 2023 | Tottenham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 February 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 03 March 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 March 2023 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 31 March 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 April 2023 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 28 April 2023 | Arsenal | Home |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Morecambe | Away | L | 3-3 | Lost 7-6 on penalties |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Hartlepool United | Away | W | 6-0 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Round Two | Mansfield Town | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 13 December 2022 | Round Three | Lincoln City | Away | L | 2-4 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 November 2022 | Group | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 25 November 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 03 December 2022 | Group | Birmingham City | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 06 December 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Home | W | 7-2 | |
| 20 December 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 18 January 2023 | Group | Southampton | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 05 February 2023 | Round of 16 | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-2 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2022 | Group | Braga | Home | W | 5-0 | |
| 25 October 2022 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | W | 4-1 | |
| 09 November 2022 | Group | Paris SG | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 08 February 2023 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Tom Cannon | 7 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 16 |
| Stan Mills | 7 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
| Katia Kouyate | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Isaac Price | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| Mackenzie Hunt | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Sean McAllister | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Liam Higgins | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Anderson | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Eli Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Halid Djankpata | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle John | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Quirk | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joe Anderson | 24 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Apter | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Barker | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Callum Bates | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Jacob Beaumont-Clark | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Butler | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Butterfield | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Eli Campbell | 23 | 9 | 1 |
| Tom Cannon | 20 | 0 | 16 |
| Seamus Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Coughlan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Roman Dixon | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Halid Djankpata | 4 | 10 | 1 |
| Coby Ebere | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| James Garner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Godfrey | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath | 5 | 10 | 0 |
| Liam Higgins | 10 | 9 | 2 |
| Mackenzie Hunt | 29 | 4 | 3 |
| Einar Iversen | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Kyle John | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Katia Kouyate | 16 | 18 | 8 |
| Mathew Mallon | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Sean McAllister | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Jenson Metcalfe | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Stan Mills | 18 | 1 | 12 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 23 | 12 | 9 |
| Nathan Patterson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaac Price | 29 | 0 | 7 |
| Seb Quirk | 23 | 1 | 1 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 16 | 6 | 1 |
| Odin Samuels-Smith | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Martin Sherif | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Troy Smikle-James | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Tierney | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Warrington | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Welch | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 18 | 0 | 6 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Barrett | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Billy Crellin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Zan-Luk Leban | 33 | 0 | 7 | 49 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14