Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 March 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-1 Newcastle United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 18 March 2023 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-1 Newcastle United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 3 April 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || | + | | 3 April 2023 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 0-0 Middlesbrough (2022-23 Premier League 2)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 April 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | | 17 April 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 4th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Harry Barclay]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | | [[Harry Barclay]] || 13 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || | + | | [[Matthew Bondswell]] || 19 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Niall Brookwell]] || 17 || 1 || 0 | | [[Niall Brookwell]] || 17 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || | + | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 12 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnny Emerson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Jordan Hackett]] || 10 || 10 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hackett]] || 10 || 10 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || 12 || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 12 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 14 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 11 || 3 || 3 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Santiago Munoz]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Santiago Munoz]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 7 || | + | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Ndiweni]] || 7 || 11 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Oliver]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Oliver]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 6 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remi Savage]] || | + | | [[Remi Savage]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Scott]] || 15 || 5 || 5 | | [[Josh Scott]] || 15 || 5 || 5 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Josh Stewart]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Stewart]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rodrigo Vilca]] || | + | | [[Rodrigo Vilca]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Westendorf]] || 7 || 4 || 1 | | [[Isaac Westendorf]] || 7 || 4 || 1 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Jude Smith]] || 16 || 0 || 2 || 27 | | [[Jude Smith]] || 16 || 0 || 2 || 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:34, 4 April 2023
The Newcastle Under-23s are currently managed by Elliot Dickman.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U21 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Daniel Langley | U22 | 14 October 2000 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U19 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Harry Barclay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Matthew Bondswell | U21 | 18 April 2002 | England |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Jordan Hackett | U19 | 21 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Joe Oliver | U20 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| DF | Remi Savage | U21 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U20 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Kelland Watts | U23 | 3 October 1999 | England |
| DF | Charlie Wiggett | U20 | 2 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U22 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U20 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U19 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U19 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Joe White | U20 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Jack Young | U22 | 16 June 2001 | England |
| FW | Elliot Anderson | U20 | 6 November 2002 | England |
| FW | Cameron Ferguson | U20 | 24 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Stan Flaherty | U21 | 5 December 2001 | England |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U19 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U20 | 10 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U19 | England | |
| FW | Isaac Westendorf | U20 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2022 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 August 2022 | Stoke City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 21 August 2022 | Norwich City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 26 August 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 September 2022 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Middlesbrough | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2022 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 23 October 2022 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 31 October 2022 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2022 | Leeds United | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 9 January 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 13 January 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 30 January 2023 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 February 2023 | Leeds United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 February 2023 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 6 March 2023 | West Brom | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 18 March 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 3 April 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 17 April 2023 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 24 April 2023 | Derby County | Away |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | L | 0-0 | Lost on penalties |
| 20 September 2022 | Group | Barnsley | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 0-2 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-4 | |
| 21 November 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 28 November 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 05 December 2022 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 25 January 2023 | Group | Bristol City | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 4th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Josh Scott | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Lewis Miley | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Joe White | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kyle Crossley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Amadou Diallo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Parkinson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rodrigo Vilca | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Barclay | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Miley | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Westendorf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 4th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Barclay | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Matthew Bondswell | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Niall Brookwell | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Bryant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 18 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyle Crossley | 7 | 6 | 2 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Diallo | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| Johnny Emerson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Jordan Hackett | 10 | 10 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 14 | 2 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 11 | 3 | 3 |
| Santiago Munoz | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Ndiweni | 7 | 11 | 2 |
| Joe Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Remi Savage | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Scott | 15 | 5 | 5 |
| Ellis Stanton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Josh Stewart | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodrigo Vilca | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Isaac Westendorf | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Joe White | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 15 | 6 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Will Brown | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Mark Gillespie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jude Smith | 16 | 0 | 2 | 27 |
| Max Thompson | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14