Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 March 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Barnsley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 28 March 2023 || [[Barnsley Under-23s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 0-1 Barnsley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 04 April 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || | + | | 04 April 2023 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 18 April 2023 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cian Flannery]] || 1 | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Devlan Moses]] || 1 | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 1 | ||
| Line 149: | Line 151: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 6th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Crewe (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Crewe (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
| [[David Agbontohoma]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 12 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || | + | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Murtadha Al-Jahadmy]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadmy]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 19 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || | + | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hassan Ayari]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Hassan Ayari]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 174: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jaden Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 11 || 3 || 5 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 11 || 3 || 5 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Cook]] || | + | | [[Luke Cook]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Dale || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Dale || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
| [[Bobby Dunn]] || 10 || 4 || 2 | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || 10 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Durrant]] || | + | | [[Sam Durrant]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Akin Famewo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 3 || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 3 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 203: | ||
| [[Ryan Galvin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Glover]] || | + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 18 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Greenwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Charlie Greenwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 2 || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwulu]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwulu]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joey Phuthi]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Fuad Sesay]] || 11 || 4 || 0 | | [[Fuad Sesay]] || 11 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Shipston]] || | + | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Gui Siqueira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 14 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 14 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 256: | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Jackson]] || | + | | [[Luke Jackson]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Pardington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jamie Pardington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 08:27, 6 April 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Steven Haslam.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U21 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U22 | Ireland | |
| DF | Joshua Ashman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U23 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Fuad Sesay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Wassell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Whitham | U19 | England | |
| MF | Filimon Asfha | U19 | England | |
| MF | Leojo Davidson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U20 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U23 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Caelan Kilheeney | U19 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Will Trueman | U20 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | U19 | England | |
| FW | Paulo Aguas | U20 | 28 May 2003 | Portugal |
| FW | Luke Cook | U20 | England | |
| FW | Basile Zottos | U20 | 22 March 2003 | France |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 August 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 September 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 20 September 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 07 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 08 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 22 November 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 09 January 2023 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 16 January 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 28 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 04 March 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 28 March 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 04 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2023 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 6th April)
| Player | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 5 |
| David Agbontohoma | 2 |
| Leojo Davidson | 2 |
| Bobby Dunn | 2 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 2 |
| Hassan Ayari | 1 |
| Luke Cook | 1 |
| Cian Flannery | 1 |
| Jay Glover | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 1 |
| Will Trueman | 1 |
| TBC (Reading A) | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 6th April)
(Missing details from Crewe (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Agbontohoma | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Paulo Aguas | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadmy | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Ashman | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Hassan Ayari | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyreeq Bakinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Bradford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Brown | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Buchan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 11 | 3 | 5 |
| Josh Chapman | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Cook | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Dale | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leojo Davidson | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Kartell Dawkins | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Dunn | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| Sam Durrant | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Akin Famewo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Cian Flannery | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Greenwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Hawke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Haygarth | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Favour Okunwulu | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joey Phuthi | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Sam Reed | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fuad Sesay | 11 | 4 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Gui Siqueira | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Trialist | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Jack Hall | 6 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Luke Jackson | 10 | 0 | 1 | 20 |
| Jamie Pardington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15