Difference between revisions of "Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 08 October 2022 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | | 08 October 2022 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 October 2022 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 West Ham United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | | 22 October 2022 || [[West Ham Under-21s|West Ham]] || Home || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 3-2 West Ham United (2022-23 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| Line 158: | Line 156: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 28 April 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | | 28 April 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 1-4 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 05 May 2023 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-2 Brighton & Hove Albion (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Moran]] || | + | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 10 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Peupion]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Evan Ferguson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Evan Ferguson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Todd Miller]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 4 | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 291: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
| [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 9 || 11 || 4 | | [[Benicio Baker-Boaitey]] || 9 || 11 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Barrington]] || | + | | [[Luca Barrington]] || 25 || 9 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || | + | | [[Samy Chouchane]] || 22 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Billie Clark]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Billie Clark]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 324: | Line 324: | ||
| [[James Furlong]] || 20 || 0 || 0 | | [[James Furlong]] || 20 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinchy]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 31 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Ifill]] || 7 || 12 || 2 | | [[Marcus Ifill]] || 7 || 12 || 2 | ||
| Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
| [[Eliot Jenks]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Eliot Jenks]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 8 || | + | | [[Leigh Kavanagh]] || 8 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kacper Kozlowski|Kacper Kozlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kacper Kozlowski|Kacper Kozlowski]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 340: | Line 340: | ||
| [[Todd Miller]] || 14 || 4 || 6 | | [[Todd Miller]] || 14 || 4 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Andrew Moran]] || | + | | [[Andrew Moran]] || 23 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || | + | | [[Ruairi McConville]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Remeiro Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Remeiro Moulton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jamie Mullins]] || 6 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || 21 || | + | | [[Casper Nilsson]] || 21 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 6 || | + | | [[Mark O'Mahony]] || 6 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odel Offiah]] || | + | | [[Odel Offiah]] || 18 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Packham]] || 15 || 7 || 0 | | [[Sam Packham]] || 15 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 358: | Line 358: | ||
| [[Charlie Penman]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Penman]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || | + | | [[Cameron Peupion]] || 31 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean Pinnington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dean Pinnington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Imari Samuels]] || | + | | [[Imari Samuels]] || 22 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jeremy Sarmiento|Jeremy Sarmiento]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jeremy Sarmiento|Jeremy Sarmiento]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
| [[Ed Turns]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ed Turns]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jan Paul van Hecke|Jan Paul van Hecke]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jan Paul van Hecke|Jan Paul van Hecke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adam Webster|Adam Webster]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Adam Webster|Adam Webster]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
| [[Toby Bull]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Toby Bull]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Killian Cahill]] || | + | | [[Killian Cahill]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas McGill]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Thomas McGill]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 21:21, 6 May 2023
The Brighton Under-23s are managed by Shannon Ruth.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Toby Bull | U20 | 27 August 2003 | England |
| GK | Killian Cahill | U19 | 3 November 2003 | Ireland |
| GK | Thomas McGill | U23 | 25 March 2000 | England |
| GK | Carl Rushworth | U22 | 2 July 2001 | England |
| DF | Alex Cochrane | U23 | 21 April 2000 | England |
| DF | James Furlong | U21 | 7 June 2002 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Jackson | U19 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Leigh Kavanagh | U19 | 27 December 2003 | Ireland |
| DF | Casper Nilsson | U19 | 26 November 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Odel Offiah | U20 | 26 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Imari Samuels | U19 | 5 February 2003 | Sweden |
| DF | Antef Tsoungui | U20 | 30 December 2002 | Belgium |
| DF | Ed Turns | U20 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Luca Barrington | U18 | 12 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Benicio Baker-Boaitey | U19 | 9 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Samy Chouchane | U19 | 5 September 2003 | France |
| MF | Billie Clark | U19 | 19 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Marcus Ifill | U19 | 2 November 2003 | England |
| MF | Teddy Jenks | U21 | 12 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Marc Leonard | U21 | 19 December 2001 | Scotland |
| MF | Andrew Moran | U19 | 15 October 2003 | Ireland |
| MF | Casey Shann | U19 | England | |
| MF | Sam Packham | U21 | 8 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Jeremy Sarmiento | U21 | 16 June 2002 | Ecuador |
| MF | Jack Spong | U21 | 3 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Jensen Weir | U21 | 31 January 2002 | England/Scotland |
| FW | Zac Emmerson | U19 | 10 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Matthew Everitt | U20 | 24 October 2002 | Ireland |
| FW | Evan Ferguson | U17 | 19 October 2004 | Ireland |
| FW | Lorent Tolaj | U21 | 23 October 2001 | Switzerland |
| FW | Todd Miller | U20 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Cameron Peupion | U20 | 23 September 2002 | Australia |
| FW | Ben Wilson | U21 | 5 December 2001 | Northern Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Fynn Talley | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England | Cliftonville | End of season |
| DF | Haydon Roberts | U21 | 10 May 2002 | England | Derby County | End of season |
| MF | Taylor Richards | U22 | 4 December 2000 | England | QPR | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 14 August 2022 | Liverpool | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 August 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 August 2022 | Arsenal | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 03 September 2022 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 18 September 2022 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2022 | Tottenham | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Manchester United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 22 October 2022 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 30 October 2022 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 06 November 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 08 January 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 15 January 2023 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 January 2023 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 February 2023 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 February 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 27 February 2023 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 March 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 March 2023 | Fulham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 April 2023 | Liverpool | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 09 April 2023 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 14 April 2023 | Arsenal | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 24 April 2023 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 28 April 2023 | Chelsea | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 05 May 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 06 September 2022 | Group | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Gillingham | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 02 November 2022 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 17 August 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 14 November 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 18 November 2022 | Group | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 26 November 2022 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 09 December 2022 | Group | Queens Park Rangers | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 25 October 2022 | Group | Feyenoord | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Group | Monaco | Home | W | 3-0 | |
| 05 December 2022 | Group | PSV | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 08 February 2023 | Group | Sparta Praha | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 08 March 2023 | Quarter Finals | Valencia | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Andrew Moran | 10 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 13 |
| Cameron Peupion | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Luca Barrington | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Evan Ferguson | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Todd Miller | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Julio Enciso | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mark O'Mahony | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Spong | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Samy Chouchane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Marcus Ifill | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Odel Offiah | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Imari Samuels | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Billie Clark | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joshua Duffus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Jackson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ruairi McConville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Casper Nilsson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ed Turns | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Wilson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Steven Alzate | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Benicio Baker-Boaitey | 9 | 11 | 4 |
| Luca Barrington | 25 | 9 | 7 |
| Samy Chouchane | 22 | 5 | 2 |
| Billie Clark | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Matt Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Levi Colwill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Duffus | 1 | 8 | 1 |
| Zac Emmerson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Julio Enciso | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Matthew Everitt | 6 | 12 | 0 |
| Evan Ferguson | 9 | 0 | 6 |
| James Furlong | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinchy | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 31 | 2 | 6 |
| Marcus Ifill | 7 | 12 | 2 |
| Ben Jackson | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Eliot Jenks | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Leigh Kavanagh | 8 | 3 | 0 |
| Kacper Kozlowski | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Todd Miller | 14 | 4 | 6 |
| Andrew Moran | 23 | 0 | 13 |
| Ruairi McConville | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Remeiro Moulton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Mullins | 6 | 9 | 1 |
| Casper Nilsson | 21 | 9 | 1 |
| Mark O'Mahony | 6 | 6 | 3 |
| Odel Offiah | 18 | 1 | 2 |
| Sam Packham | 15 | 7 | 0 |
| Charlie Penman | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Peupion | 31 | 3 | 8 |
| Dean Pinnington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Imari Samuels | 22 | 6 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Casey Shann | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Bailey Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Spong | 17 | 0 | 3 |
| Lorent Tolaj | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Antef Tsoungui | 21 | 0 | 1 |
| Ed Turns | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Jan Paul van Hecke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Webster | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wilson | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| James Beadle | 19 | 0 | 4 | 27 |
| Toby Bull | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Killian Cahill | 10 | 0 | 2 | 19 |
| Thomas McGill | 6 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Fynn Talley | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14