Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 05 May 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Leicester City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 05 May 2023 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 2-2 Leicester City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 08 May 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || | + | | 08 May 2023 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 0-2 Leicester City (2022-23 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 8 || 2 || 1 || 11 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Hirst]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[George Hirst]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Alves]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | | [[Will Alves]] || 16 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || | + | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Appiah]] || 25 || 0 || 2 | | [[Paul Appiah]] || 25 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 7 || 1 | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 2 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || | + | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 23 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Henry Cartwright]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | | [[Henry Cartwright]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cover]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 17 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Evans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Evans]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Shane Flynn]] || 13 || 2 || 0 | | [[Shane Flynn]] || 13 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Grist]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ben Grist]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || | + | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 5 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deniche Hill]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 7 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || | + | | [[Wanya Marcal-Madivadua]] || 20 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 31 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kasey McAteer]] || 14 || 1 || 3 | | [[Kasey McAteer]] || 14 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| [[Trey Nyoni]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 11 || 19 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terell Pennant]] || 2 || 21 || 0 | | [[Terell Pennant]] || 2 || 21 || 0 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 12 || 4 || 1 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 12 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || | + | | [[Arjan Raikhy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || 0 || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Bayli Spencer-Adams]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 308: | ||
| [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || | + | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 27 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 325: | ||
| [[Arlo Doherty]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Arlo Doherty]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chituru Odunze]] || | + | | [[Chituru Odunze]] || 25 || 0 || 5 || 54 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 10 | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 19:35, 8 May 2023
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U19 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U19 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U20 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Brad Young | U21 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands/Ghana |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U20 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U19 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Ronny Nelson | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bayli Spencer-Adams | U22 | 26 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U19 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U20 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U20 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U21 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Kasey McAteer | U21 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U20 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U20 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U23 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Joe Wormleighton | U19 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U19 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U22 | 19 December 2000 | Poland | Fleetwood Town | End of Season |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U22 | 18 September 1999 | England | Crewe | End of Season |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U24 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium | Northampton | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U24 | 15 February 1999 | England | Blackburn | End of Season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 14 August 2022 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 August 2022 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 03 September 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2022 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Chelsea | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 October 2022 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-7 |
| 24 October 2022 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 31 October 2022 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 04 November 2022 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 09 January 2023 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 13 January 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 January 2023 | Manchester City | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 30 January 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 13 February 2023 | Crystal Palace | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 20 February 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 February 2023 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 06 March 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 17 March 2023 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 31 March 2023 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 April 2023 | Manchester United | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 24 April 2023 | Everton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 28 April 2023 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 05 May 2023 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 08 May 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 2-0 |
2022-23 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 August 2022 | Group | Burton Albion | Away | L | 2-4 | |
| 04 October 2022 | Group | Bradford City | Away | W | 2-2 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 18 October 2022 | Group | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-2 |
2022-23 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2022 | Group | Wolfsburg | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 09 November 2022 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 0-2 | |
| 19 December 2022 | Group | Porto | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 25 January 2023 | Group | Celtic | Home | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 8 | 2 | 1 | 11 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kasey McAteer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kian Pennant | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Will Alves | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Appiah | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| George Hirst | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Brunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Cover | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Bobby Amartey | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 25 | 0 | 2 |
| Ryan Bertrand | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Booth | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Lewis Brunt | 23 | 0 | 1 |
| Henry Cartwright | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 17 | 7 | 1 |
| Reece Evans | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oli Ewing | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ethan Fitzhugh | 8 | 7 | 1 |
| Shane Flynn | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 5 | 8 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| George Hirst | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Iestyn Hughes | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 20 | 0 | 3 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 31 | 1 | 11 |
| Kasey McAteer | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Ben Nelson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronny Nelson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Manni Norkett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey Nyoni | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 11 | 19 | 2 |
| Terell Pennant | 2 | 21 | 0 |
| Chris Popov | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Arjan Raikhy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Bayli Spencer-Adams | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 27 | 3 | 2 |
| Callum Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jannik Vestergaard | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Arlo Doherty | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Chituru Odunze | 25 | 0 | 5 | 54 |
| Brad Young | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14