Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 14 August 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 2-1 Derby County (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 14 August 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 2-1 Derby County (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 August 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || | + | | 18 August 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 4-1 Leicester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 August 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | | 27 August 2023 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amani Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Amani Richards]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 164: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Bobby Amartey]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Paul Appiah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Booth]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zach Booth]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Cartwright]] || | + | | [[Harvey Cartwright]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Cover]] || | + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Evans]] || 0 || | + | | [[Reece Evans]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Godsmark-Ford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Ben Grist]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Deniche Hill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jayden Joseph]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Lewis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jahmari Lindsay]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tawanda Maswanhise]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Ben Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Nelson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Pennant]] || | + | | [[Kian Pennant]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amani Richards]] || | + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || | + | | [[Tom Wilson-Brown]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Wormleighton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 218: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || | + | | [[Brad Young (Goalkeeper)|Brad Young]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:53, 22 August 2023
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
(To be updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U19 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Arlo Doherty | U19 | 16 October 2003 | Ireland/England |
| GK | Chituru Odunze | U20 | 14 October 2002 | USA/Nigeria |
| GK | Brad Young | U21 | 5 May 2002 | England |
| DF | Paul Appiah | U20 | 13 October 2002 | England/Netherlands/Ghana |
| DF | Iestyn Hughes | U20 | 31 October 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U19 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Ronny Nelson | U20 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Bayli Spencer-Adams | U22 | 26 June 2001 | England |
| MF | Zach Booth | U19 | 17 February 2004 | United States |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U19 | England | |
| MF | Brandon Cover | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Oli Ewing | U20 | 3 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Ethan Fitzhugh | U20 | 27 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Harvey Godsmark-Ford | U19 | 25 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Shane Flynn | U21 | 14 October 2001 | Ireland |
| MF | Kasey McAteer | U21 | 22 November 2001 | England |
| MF | Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | U20 | 19 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Tawanda Maswanhise | U20 | 20 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Thanawat Suengchitthawon | U23 | 8 January 2000 | France/Thailand |
| MF | Joe Wormleighton | U19 | 23 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U19 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Terell Pennant | U20 | 14 September 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Jakub Stolarczyk | U22 | 19 December 2000 | Poland | Fleetwood Town | End of Season |
| MF | Khanya Leshabela | U22 | 18 September 1999 | England | Crewe | End of Season |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U24 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium | Northampton | End of Season |
| FW | George Hirst | U24 | 15 February 1999 | England | Blackburn | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 August 2023 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 27 August 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 04 September 2023 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 25 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 27 October 2023 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 12 February 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 19 February 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 08 April 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | West Ham United | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Zach Booth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Amani Richards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Amartey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Paul Appiah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Booth | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Cartwright | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Evans | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Harvey Godsmark-Ford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Grist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Deniche Hill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Joseph | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Lewis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jahmari Lindsay | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tawanda Maswanhise | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Wilson-Brown | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Wormleighton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Young | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14