Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 14 August 2023 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 3-2 Manchester United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 14 August 2023 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 3-2 Manchester United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 August 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || | + | | 18 August 2023 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[Manchester United 1-2 Leeds United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 August 2023 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | | 26 August 2023 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noam Emeran]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Noam Emeran]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateo Mejia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mateo Mejia]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sonny Aljofree]] || | + | | [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Toby Collyer]] || | + | | [[Toby Collyer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noam Emeran]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Noam Emeran]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Omari Forson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Isak Hansen-Aaroen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Hugill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Marc Jurado]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie McNeill]] || 0 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hannibal Mejbri]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maxi Oyedele]] || 1 || | + | | [[Mateo Mejia]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Teden Mengi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Maxi Oyedele]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shola Shoretire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Shola Shoretire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 216: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Clean Sheets''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Myles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tom Myles]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:12, 22 August 2023
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Bishop | U24 | 15 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| GK | Matej Kovar | U24 | 17 May 2000 (age 25) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Ondrej Mastny | U22 | 8 March 2002 (age 23) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U21 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U20 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Tom Wooster | U19 | 30 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U19 | 19 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U20 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Alvaro Fernandez Carreras | U21 | 23 March 2003 (age 22) | Spain |
| DF | Will Fish | U21 | 17 February 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U19 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Bjorn Hardley | U21 | 19 December 2002 (age 22) | Netherlands |
| DF | Marc Jurado | U20 | 13 April 2004 (age 21) | Spain |
| DF | Willy Kambwala | U20 | 25 August 2004 (age 21) | France |
| DF | Marcus Lawrence | U19 | 24 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Sam Murray | U19 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Logan Pye | U20 | 26 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Teden Mengi | U22 | 30 April 2002 (age 23) | England |
| DF | Brandon Williams | U23 | 3 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U20 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U19 | 26 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Omari Forson | U20 | 20 July 2004 (age 21) | England |
| MF | Isak Hansen-Aaroen | U20 | 22 August 2004 (age 21) | Norway |
| MF | Kobbie Mainoo | U19 | 19 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U19 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Maxi Oyedele | U19 | 7 November 2004 | England/Poland |
| MF | Charlie Savage | U21 | 2 May 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Noam Emeran | U21 | 24 September 2002 (age 23) | France |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U19 | 11 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Alejandro Garnacho | U20 | 1 July 2004 (age 21) | Spain |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U20 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Charlie McNeill | U20 | 9 September 2003 (age 22) | England |
| FW | Mateo Mejia | U21 | 31 March 2003 (age 22) | Spain |
| FW | Shola Shoretire | U20 | 2 February 2004 (age 21) | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 23 September 2023 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 30 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 27 October 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 04 November 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 02 December 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 03 March 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 18 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 07 April 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 14 April 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Noam Emeran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie McNeill | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mateo Mejia | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sonny Aljofree | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Noam Emeran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Omari Forson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isak Hansen-Aaroen | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Hugill | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Jurado | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McNeill | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Hannibal Mejbri | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mateo Mejia | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Teden Mengi | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Maxi Oyedele | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shola Shoretire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Williams | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Elyh Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Myles | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Wooster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |