Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 August 2023 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 4-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | | 18 August 2023 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 4-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || | + | | 27 August 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || D || [[Manchester City 4-4 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 September 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || || | | 01 September 2023 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || | + | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || 2 || | + | | [[Chisom Afoka]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || | + | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Frankie Ealing]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frankie Ealing]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Feeney]] || | + | | [[Josh Feeney]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || | + | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 2 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kobei Moore]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 194: | Line 198: | ||
| [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Aaron O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || | + | | [[Tommi O'Reilly]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Patterson]] || | + | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Revan]] || | + | | [[Seb Revan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rico Richards]] || | + | | [[Rico Richards]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ted Rowe]] || | + | | [[Ted Rowe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triston Rowe]] || | + | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kerr Smith]] || | + | | [[Kerr Smith]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 227: | ||
| [[James Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[James Wright]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliwier Zych]] || | + | | [[Oliwier Zych]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:43, 29 August 2023
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Tony Carss.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | James Wright | U19 | 2 December 2004 | England |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U20 | 28 June 2004 | Poland |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U21 | 15 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Jayden Barber | U19 | 23 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U20 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | U20 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Frankie Ealing | U20 | 14 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Josh Feeney | U19 | 6 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Finley Munroe | U19 | 8 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Reilly | U20 | 29 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Seb Revan | U21 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U20 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| MF | Todd Alcock | U19 | 23 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mikell Barnes | U19 | 30 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Taylor Hart | U20 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Timothy Iroegbunam | U21 | 30 June 2003 | England |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U20 | 15 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U19 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Aaron Ramsey | U21 | 21 January 2003 | England |
| MF | Rico Richards | U20 | 27 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Ted Rowe | U20 | 17 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Kerr Smith | U19 | 12 December 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Chisom Afoka | U20 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Archer | U22 | 21 July 2001 | England |
| FW | Ajani Burchall | U19 | 5 November 2004 | Bermuda |
| FW | Caleb Chukwuemeka | U22 | 25 January 2002 | England |
| FW | Charlie Lutz | U19 | 15 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Kobei Moore | U19 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Jaden Philogene-Bidace | U22 | 18 May 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Viljami Sinisalo | U22 | 11 October 2001 | Finland | Exeter City | End of season |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U21 | 25 May 2003 | England | Plymouth Argyle | End of season |
| FW | Louie Barry | U21 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Stockport County | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 18 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 27 August 2023 | Manchester City | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 01 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 24 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 30 October 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 01 December 2023 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 15 December 2023 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 28 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Everton | Home | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 03 March 2024 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 11 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Norwich City | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Omari Kellyman | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Chisom Afoka | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Ealing | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Feeney | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Kellyman | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Kobei Moore | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley Munroe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron O'Reilly | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommi O'Reilly | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Seb Revan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ted Rowe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kerr Smith | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| James Wright | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Oliwier Zych | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14