Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(update) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Southampton Under-21s are managed by | + | The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Lee Skyrme. |
==2023-24 Squad== | ==2023-24 Squad== | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 August 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa ]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 4-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | | 18 August 2023 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa ]] || Home || W || [[Southampton 4-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Premier League 2)|4-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 August 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool ]] || Home || | + | | 25 August 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool ]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-3 Liverpool (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 01 September 2023 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || || | | 01 September 2023 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Abu]] || | + | | [[Derrick Abu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Andrews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Zach Awe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || | + | | [[Dominic Ballard]] || 3 || 0 || 6 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Bragg]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matthew Carson (Southampton)|Matthew Carson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 176: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Sonnie Davis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Sonnie Davis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || | + | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamari Doyle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kamari Doyle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || 0 || | + | | [[Diamond Edwards]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || | + | | [[Princewill Ehibhatiomhan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Finnigan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jem Hewlett]] || | + | | [[Jem Hewlett]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || | + | | [[Alex Iwumene]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || | + | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jayden Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kazeem Olaigbe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dynel Simeu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dynel Simeu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 213: | ||
| [[Jack Bycroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Bycroft]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adli Mohamed]] || | + | | [[Adli Mohamed]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:45, 29 August 2023
The Southampton Under-21s are managed by Lee Skyrme.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Bycroft | U22 | 21 September 2001 | England |
| GK | Adli Mohamed | U19 | 14 September 2004 | Jordan |
| GK | Oliver Wright | U21 | 25 October 2002 | England |
| DF | Derrick Abu | U20 | 18 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Will Armitage | U19 | 7 March 2005 | |
| DF | Sam Bailey | U21 | 2 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Matthew Carson | U20 | 29 April 2004 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Sonnie Davis | U19 | 28 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jem Hewlett | U19 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Joshua Lett | U19 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Lewis Payne | U20 | 30 May 2004 | England |
| DF | Thierry Small | U19 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Dynel Simeu | U22 | 13 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U24 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| MF | Cameron Bragg | U19 | 10 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Kamari Doyle | U19 | 1 August 2005 | England |
| MF | Diamond Edwards | U20 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Will Ferry | U23 | 7 December 2000 | Ireland |
| MF | Ryan Finnigan | U20 | 23 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Iwumene | U19 | 16 April 2005 | England |
| MF | Josh Squires | U19 | 27 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Kazeem Olaigbe | U21 | 2 January 2003 | Belgium |
| FW | Dominic Ballard | U19 | 1 April 2005 | England |
| FW | Luke Pearce | U20 | 8 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Nico Lawrence | U20 | 22 November 2003 | England | Colchester United | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2023 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 18 August 2023 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 01 September 2023 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 22 September 2023 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Reading | Home | ||
| 30 October 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Everton | Away | ||
| 15 December 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 29 January 2024 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 04 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 15 March 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 12 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Chelsea | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th August)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dominic Ballard | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Abu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Andrews | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Awe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Ballard | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Cameron Bragg | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Carson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonnie Davis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kamari Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Diamond Edwards | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Princewill Ehibhatiomhan | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Finnigan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jem Hewlett | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Iwumene | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jayden Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kazeem Olaigbe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dynel Simeu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Bycroft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Adli Mohamed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14