Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Squad) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 25 August 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 1-0 Newcastle United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | | 25 August 2023 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 1-0 Newcastle United (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 02 September 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || | + | | 02 September 2023 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-4 Manchester City (2023-24 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 September 2023 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 23 September 2023 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || | + | | [[Nathan Carlyon]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Crossley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kyle Crossley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
| [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lucas De Bolle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || | + | | [[Amadou Diallo]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Ferguson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cameron Ferguson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 184: | Line 184: | ||
| [[Jordan Hackett]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hackett]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Huntley]] || 1 || | + | | [[James Huntley]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 3 || | + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamie Miley]] || | + | | [[Jamie Miley]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Miley]] || | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Murphy]] || | + | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Remi Savage]] || | + | | [[Remi Savage]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Stephenson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe White (13/09/2002)|Joe White]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 3 || | + | | [[Charlie Wiggett]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 219: | Line 221: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jude Smith]] || | + | | [[Jude Smith]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:42, 5 September 2023
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Will Brown | U22 | 10 January 2002 | England |
| GK | Reece Byrne | U19 | 20 November 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Nathan Carlyon | U21 | 14 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Jordan Hackett | U20 | 21 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U19 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U19 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U20 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Remi Savage | U22 | 26 October 2001 | England |
| DF | Josh Scott | U21 | 13 September 2002 | England |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U19 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Charlie Wiggett | U21 | 2 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Niall Brookwell | U23 | 22 March 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Crossley | U20 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| MF | Lucas De Bolle | U21 | 22 October 2002 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U20 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U20 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U19 | 19 February 2005 | England |
| MF | Joe White | U21 | 1 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Amadou Diallo | U21 | 15 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Cameron Ferguson | U21 | 24 March 2003 | England |
| FW | Michael Ndiweni | U20 | 2 December 2003 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U19 | 10 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Dylan Stephenson | U21 | 10 December 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Thompson | U20 | 1 August 2004 | England | Northampton | End of season |
| DF | Matthew Bondswell | U22 | 18 April 2002 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U20 | 1 December 2003 | England | St Johnstone | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2023 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 August 2023 | Reading | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 02 September 2023 | Manchester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 23 September 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 29 September 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 29 October 2023 | Everton | Home | ||
| 03 November 2023 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 December 2023 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 15 January 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 28 January 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 March 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 26 April 2024 | Stoke City | Away |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Carlyon | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Amadou Diallo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Parkinson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Nathan Carlyon | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Crossley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lucas De Bolle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amadou Diallo | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Ferguson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Hackett | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Charlie McArthur | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Miley | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Remi Savage | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Dylan Stephenson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe White | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Wiggett | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jude Smith | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14