Difference between revisions of "Middlesbrough Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Premier League Cup) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| 15 September 2023 || Group || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-6 Crystal Palace (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-6]] || | | 15 September 2023 || Group || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-6 Crystal Palace (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-6]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 06 October 2023 | Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-0 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] || | + | | 06 October 2023 || Group || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-0 Ipswich Town (2023-24 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:00, 31 October 2023
The Middlesbrough Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Tinkler.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Nathan Fisher | U19 | 26 January 2005 | England |
| GK | Henry Popple | U20 | 8 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Beals | U20 | 21 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Bryant Akono Bilongo | U22 | 15 September 2001 | England |
| DF | JD Costello | U19 | 12 January 2005 | England |
| DF | George Gitau | U20 | 2 September 2003 | Germany/England |
| DF | Jack Hannah | U21 | 25 December 2002 | England |
| DF | Afonso Lindo | U19 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| DF | George McCormick | U19 | 27 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Frankie Whelan | U20 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Terrell Agyemanng | U21 | 13 November 2002 | England |
| MF | AJ Bridge | U19 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Sam Collins | U21 | 23 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Isaac Fletcher | U22 | 1 June 2002 | England |
| MF | Joe Gibson | U22 | 6 September 2001 | England |
| MF | Max Howells | U19 | 1 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Fenton John | U20 | 29 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Nathan Simpson | U20 | 24 February 2004 | England |
| MF | Jack Stott | U20 | 6 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Cain Sykes | U22 | 14 August 2002 | England |
| MF | Yacou Traore | U19 | 3 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Pharrell Willis | U21 | 23 February 2002 | England |
| MF | Luke Woolston | U19 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Josh Coburn | U21 | 6 December 2002 | England |
| FW | Sonny Finch | U20 | 5 August 2004 | England |
| FW | Calum Kavanagh | U20 | 5 September 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Daniel Nkrumah | U20 | 5 November 2003 | England |
| FW | Jeremy Sivi | U22 | 18 July 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Metcalfe | U21 | 28 January 2003 | Scotland | Fylde | End of Season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 18 August 2023 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 August 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 September 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 25 September 2023 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 September 2023 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 27 October 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 05 November 2023 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 03 December 2023 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 December 2023 | Reading | Away | ||
| 12 January 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 26 January 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 09 February 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 16 February 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 01 March 2024 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 08 March 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 05 April 2024 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 15 April 2024 | Sunderland | Away |
2023-24 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-6 | |
| 06 October 2023 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 31st October)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Calum Kavanagh | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Howells | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Nathan Simpson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| AJ Bridge | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Finch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Stott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 31st October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Terrell Agyemang | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Beals | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bryant Akono Bilongo | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| AJ Bridge | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Fin Cartwright | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matt Clarke | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Collins | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Frankie Coulson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Anfernee Dijksteel | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Isaac Fletcher | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Alex Gilbert | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George Gitau | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hannah | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Howells | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Fenton John | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Calum Kavanagh | 7 | 1 | 7 |
| Afonso Lindo | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ajay Matthews | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Nkrumah | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Fin O'Gorman | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Simpson | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Jeremy Sivi | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Stott | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Cain Sykes | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Yacou Traore | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Frankie Whelan | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Nathan Fisher | 8 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Nathan Popple | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14