Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 02 September 2023 || Group || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-2 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] | | 02 September 2023 || Group || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 3-2 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 November 2023 || Group || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 4-1 Crystal Palace (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 25 November 2023 || Group || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 5-1 Newcastle United (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 141: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 147: | Line 151: | ||
| [[Sean Neave]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Sean Neave]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 2 || 0 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 158: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 169: | Line 173: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 27th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Guy Bloomer]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 6 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bryant]] || | + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 12 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Charlton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 192: | ||
| [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jude Cogdon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Craggs]] || | + | | [[Luke Craggs]] || 10 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jake Durrant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | | [[Mattheos Ferreira]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Travis Hernes]] || | + | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Low]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Low]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Milmore]] || | + | | [[Carter Milmore]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anthony Munda]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || 9 || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 9 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 2 || | + | | [[Alex O'Donovan]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Darren Palmer]] || | + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Powell]] || | + | | [[Harry Powell]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matthew Taylor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Watts]] || | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || | + | | [[Kacey Wooster]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Harris]] || | + | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adrian Janusz]] || | + | | [[Adrian Janusz]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:39, 28 November 2023
The Newcastle United Under-18s are managed by Graeme Carrick.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U17 | England | |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U17 | England | |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U17 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U17 | England | |
| DF | Carter Milmore | U18 | England | |
| DF | Harry Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U17 | England | |
| DF | Logan Watts | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U18 | England | |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U17 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U17 | England | |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Sean Neave | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 19 August 2023 | Derby County | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 26 August 2023 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 07 October 2023 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 October 2023 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 04 November 2023 | Manchester City | Away | P-P | |
| 11 November 2023 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 02 December 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 06 January 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 16 March 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 16 November 2023 | Group | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 27th November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Darren Palmer | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Luke Craggs | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Tom Bryant | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Guy Bloomer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Johnny Emerson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 27th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Guy Bloomer | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Joe Brayson | 6 | 5 | 3 |
| Tom Bryant | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Dylan Charlton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jude Cogdon | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Craggs | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Josh Donaldson | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Durrant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Johnny Emerson | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Mattheos Ferreira | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Travis Hernes | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Low | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Carter Milmore | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 9 | 2 | 8 |
| Alex O'Donovan | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Darren Palmer | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Harry Powell | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Powell | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Leo Shahar | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Taylor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Kacey Wooster | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Harris | 6 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Adam Harrison | 5 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Adrian Janusz | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14