2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup

From YouthHawk
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup is the sixth campaign of the domestic youth team cup competition, which pits Category 1 teams against each other in an initial three-game group stage. All Category 1 academies scheduled to be involved along with selected invitees from Category 2, with two northern and two southern teams in each group. Clubs play each other once, either home or away, with the winners of the seven groups plus the best runners-up advancing to the quarter-finals. The knockout rounds will be one-off matches.

Tottenham Hotspur are the defending cup holders.

Contents

Teams

All Category 1 Under-18 teams are invited to feature in this year's competition along with two Category 2 teams:

Arsenal, Aston Villa, Barnsley, Blackburn Rovers, Brighton & Hove Albion, Chelsea, Crystal Palace, Derby County, Everton, Fulham, Leeds United, Leicester City, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United, Middlesbrough, Newcastle United, Norwich City, Nottingham Forest, Peterborough United, Reading, Southampton, Stoke City, Sunderland, Tottenham, West Brom, West Ham, Wolves

Group Stage

Group A

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Leicester City 3 2 1 0 9 4 +5 7
2 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 1 2 0 10 6 +4 5
3 Sunderland 3 1 1 1 7 2 +2 4
4 Stoke City 3 0 0 3 0 11 -11 0


2 September 2023
Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 Stoke City
Gorman 8’ (pen), 75’
Tasker 54’
Albarus 72’
AMEX Elite Performance Centre


2 September 2023
Leicester City 2-1 Sunderland
Evans 10’, 35’
Mitchell 41’
LCFC Training Ground


14 November 2023
Sunderland 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Jones 13’
Creamer 46’
Whittaker 69’
Gorman 67’
Belmont 81’
Bashir 84’
Academy of Light


17 November 2023
Stoke City 0-4 Leicester City
Otchere 34’
Joseph 43’
Ali 71’
Onanaye 73’
Clayton Wood


25 November 2023
Leicester City 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion
Vickers 25' og
Toure 45' +3
Albarus 49' og
Bashir 29'
Belmont 30'
Gulzar 90' +5 (pen)
LCFC Training Ground


25 November 2023
Sunderland 3-0 Stoke City
Watson 3’
Lavery 65’
Robertson 78’
Academy of Light




Group B

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) West Ham United 3 2 1 0 8 3 +5 7
2 (Q) Arsenal 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
3 Derby County 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
4 Middlesbrough 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0


2 September 2023
Arsenal 1-1 West Ham
Copley 58’
Ajala 76’
Arsenal Training Centre


2 September 2023
Derby County 3-2 Middlesbrough
Wheeldon 13’
Davidson 38’
Allen 89’
Matthews 44’
Muwana 45 +1’
Moor Farm


21 October 2023
Middlesbrough 0-1 Arsenal
Sweet 62’
Rockliffe Park


21 October 2023
West Ham 2-1 Derby County
Ajala 55’
Rigge 67’
Wheeldon 46’
Little Heath Sports Ground


23 November 2023
Derby County 1-2 Arsenal
Brown 39’
Dudziak 11’
Kabia 90 +2’
Moor Farm


25 November 2023
Middlesbrough 1-5 West Ham
Matthews 61’
Orford 26’
Fawunmi 45 +2’, 55’
Mayers 47’
Umolu 80’ (pen)
Rockliffe Park




Group C

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Aston Villa 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
2 Leeds United 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
3 Nottingham Forest 3 1 0 2 5 8 -3 3
4 Norwich City 3 0 1 2 5 10 -5 1


2 September 2023
Aston Villa 1-0 Leeds United
Lynch 20’
Bodymoor Heath


2 September 2023
Nottingham Forest 4-1 Norwich City
Brown 29’, 49’
Davies 45 +4’
Robinson 90 +4’
Trialist 14’
Nigel Doughty Academy


21 October 2023
Leeds United 4-1 Nottingham Forest
Gorman 9’
Vincent 21’, 30’
Wilson 40’
Whitehall 27’
Thorp Arch Grange


21 October 2023
Norwich City 1-3 Aston Villa
Myles 18’
Wilson 23’, 42’
Pavey 67’
Lotus Training Centre


25 November 2023
Aston Villa 3-0 Nottingham Forest
Wilson 25’, 69’
Pavey 78’
Bodymoor Heath


25 November 2023
Leeds United 3-3 Norwich City
Gray 9’
Wilson 57’
Chambers 77’
Keita 69’
Grainger 83’ og
Sealey 87’
Thorp Arch Grange




Group D

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Manchester City 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7
2 Everton 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3 Peterborough United 3 1 0 2 4 8 -4 3
4 West Bromwich Albion 3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1


2 September 2023
Everton 1-2 Manchester City
Sherif 64’ (pen)
Warhurst 09’
Dunbar-McDonald 79’
Finch Farm


2 September 2023
Peterborough United 3-1 West Brom
Winters 63'
Odei-Larbi 86'
Davies 90 +3'
Walker 12' (pen)
idverde Training Centre


21 October 2023
Manchester City 5-1 Peterborough United
Alfa-Ruprecht 6’
Heskey 20’, 24’
Fletcher 55’
Batty 77’
Davies 62'
City Football Academy


21 October 2023
West Brom 1-2 Everton
Onyemachi 89’
Morgan 54’ (pen)
Catesby 86’
WBA Training Ground


25 November 2023
Everton 2-0 Peterborough United
Morgan 74’
Beaumont-Clark 90 +4’
Finch Farm


25 November 2023
Manchester City 1-1 West Bromwich Albion
Harrison 38’
Onyemachi 62’
City Football Academy




Group E

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Chelsea 3 3 0 0 11 6 +5 9
2 Barnsley 3 1 1 1 10 7 +3 4
3 Tottenham Hotspur 3 1 0 2 6 9 -3 3
4 Blackburn Rovers 3 0 1 2 4 9 -5 1



2 September 2023
Chelsea 4-2 Barnsley
Runham 37’
Golding 39’
Mheuka 44’
Olagunju 82’
Jaaló 17’
Yoganathan 90 +3’
Cobham


21 October 2023
Barnsley 3-3 Blackburn Rovers
Jaló 29’, 37’, 44’
Stritch 73’, 82’, 85’
Oakwell Training Ground


21 October 2023
Tottenham Hotspur 3-4 Chelsea
Moore 3’
Irow 29’
Akhamrich 52’
Morgan 32’
Russell-Denny 55’, 72’
Mheuka 64’
Hotspur Way


25 November 2023
Chelsea 3-1 Blackburn Rovers
Morgan 2’
McNeilly 45 +1’
George 80’
Atcheson 90 +5’
Cobham


12 December 2023
Barnsley 5-0 Tottenham Hotspur
Jaló 22’, 68’, 82’, 90 +4’
Monteiro 58'
Oakwell Training Ground




Group F

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Manchester United 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
3 Southampton 3 1 0 2 7 11 -4 3
4 Reading 3 1 0 2 6 10 -4 3


2 September 2023
Manchester United 4-1 Reading
Wheatley 19’
Biancheri 57’, 62’, 69’
Coke 85’
AON Training Complex


26 September 2023
Southampton 3-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers
Oyekunle 36’, 90 +1’
Clarke 76’ og
Ashworth 79’
Staplewood


21 October 2023
Reading 5-3 Southampton
Barough 13’, 34’, 47’
Jones 69’
Coke 90 +2’
Merry 4’, 46’
Pitts 84’
Bearwood Park


21 October 2023
Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-0 Manchester United
Chiwome 56’
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground


25 November 2023
Southampton 1-5 Manchester United
Ehibhatiomhan 90’
Wheatley 7’, 36’, 43’, 85’ (pen)
Biancheri 78’
Staplewood


5 December 2023
Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-0 Reading
Angel 26', 48'
Reynolds 82'
Sir Jack Hayward Training Ground




Group G

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
1 (Q) Crystal Palace 3 2 0 1 12 9 +3 6
2 Fulham 3 2 0 1 12 10 +2 6
3 Newcastle United 3 1 0 2 7 9 -2 3
4 Liverpool 3 1 0 2 9 12 -3 3


2 September 2023
Fulham 3-2 Newcastle United
Bogle-Campbell 28’
Olyott 68’ (pen)
Osmand 85’
Craggs 45 +2’
Palmer 72’
Motspur Park


2 September 2023
Crystal Palace 6-1 Liverpool
Mustapha 6’
King 18’
Marsh 44’, 83’, 88’
Derry 55’
Danns 45 +1’
CPFC Training Ground


21 October 2023
Liverpool 3-5 Fulham
Nyoni 17’
Danns 26’
Omoruyi 90 +4’
Osmand 13’
Esenga 29’
Gordon 63’
Olyott 74’
Nwoko 85’
Kirkby Academy


16 November 2023
Newcastle United 4-1 Crystal Palace
Palmer 9’, 69’
Brayson 50’
Craggs 81’
Derry 78’
Little Benton


25 November 2023
Crystal Palace 5-4 Fulham
Marsh 6’ (pen), 76’ (pen), 77’
Derry 29’
King 90 +4’
Osmand 41’, 52’ (pen), 67’
Loupalo-Bi 42’
CPFC Training Ground


25 November 2023
Liverpool 5-1 Newcastle United
Danns 4’, 39’
Figueroa 38’
Morrison 44’
Trueman 69’
Bryant 71’
Kirkby




Ranking of Best Runner-Up

Pos Team P W D L F A GD Pts
2 (Q) Arsenal 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 7
2 Fulham 3 2 0 1 12 10 +2 6
2 Everton 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
2 Wolverhampton Wanderers 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 6
2 Brighton & Hove Albion 3 1 2 0 10 6 +4 5
2 Barnsley 3 1 1 1 10 7 +3 4
2 Leeds United 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4



Quarter-Finals

The seven group winners and best runner-up advance to the quarter-finals, where they play a one-legged tie.

3 February 2024 Crystal Palace 3-0 Aston Villa CPFC Training Ground
Williams 08’
Derry 16’, 44’
3 February 2024 Manchester United 4-2 Arsenal AON Training Complex
Kingdon 42'
Williams 61', 98'
Jackson 105'
(AET) Kamara 59'
Nichols 69'
3 February 2024 Chelsea 1-2 Leicester City Cobham
Russell-Denny 17’ Evans 61’
Onanaye 62’
3 February 2024 Manchester City 2-1 West Ham Joie Stadium
Okeke 7’
Muir 14’
Halim 90’



Semi-Finals


2 March 2024 Manchester United 5-0 Crystal Palace AON Training Complex
McAllister 44’
Amass 58’
Wheatley 76’, 90 +1’
Biancheri 84’
2 March 2024 Leicester City 1-3 Manchester City LCFC Training Ground
Neale 28’
(AET) J.Heskey 66’
Muir 104’
Warhurst 117’


Final


23 April 2024 Manchester United v Manchester City Leigh Sports Village


Goalscorers

Player Club Goals


Previous Campaigns

2022-232021-222019-202018-192017-18