Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| 04 November 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 0-7 Aston Villa (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|7-0]] | | 04 November 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 0-7 Aston Villa (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|7-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 December 2023 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || | + | | 02 December 2023 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 16 December 2023 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | | 16 December 2023 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 3-2 Aston Villa (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 06 January 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | | 06 January 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || | + | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Pavey]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 1 || 0 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McDowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Triston Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Aidan Borland]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || | + | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 5 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Brad Burrowes]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Brad Burrowes]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[TJ Carroll]] || | + | | [[TJ Carroll]] || 4 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Duerden]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Archie Duerden]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || | + | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 10 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Vinnie Hayward]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Vinnie Hayward]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || | + | | [[George Hemmings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 7 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || | + | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luka Lynch]] || | + | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 6 || | + | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calum Moreland]] || | + | | [[Calum Moreland]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || | + | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || 4 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 1 || | + | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 1 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || | + | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Triston Rowe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 250: | ||
| [[Ewan Simpson]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ewan Simpson]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nile Timson]] || 11 || | + | | [[Nile Timson]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Wilson]] || | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 13 || 0 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kadan Young]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kadan Young]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Alex Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Lewis]] || | + | | [[Sam Lewis]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Proctor]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 15 | | [[Sam Proctor]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 15 | ||
Revision as of 10:05, 18 December 2023
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Gerard Nash.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alex Hammond | U18 | England | |
| GK | Sam Lewis | U18 | England | |
| GK | Sam Proctor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Max Asante-Boakye | U17 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Borland | U17 | Scotland | |
| DF | Archie Duerden | U18 | England | |
| DF | Thierry Katsukunya | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack McDowell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ashton McWilliams | U17 | England | |
| DF | Calum Moreland | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Triston Rowe | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nile Timson | U18 | England | |
| MF | TJ Carroll | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ilani Edwards | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jamal Jimoh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Max Lott | U17 | England | |
| MF | Luka Lynch | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Mitchell | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trai-Varn Mulley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Abube Onuchukwu | U18 | England | |
| MF | Travis Patterson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ewan Simpson | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Cole Brannigan | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Ben Broggio | U17 | England | |
| FW | Omari Kellyman | U18 | Northhern Ireland | |
| FW | Charlie Pavey | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rory Wilson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kadan Young | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2023 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 September 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 September 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Leicester | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 07 October 2023 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-7 |
| 04 November 2023 | Norwich City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 02 December 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 January 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Leicester | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Rory Wilson | 15 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Luka Lynch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Pavey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cole Brannigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Burrowes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TJ Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack McDowell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Triston Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Asante-Boakye | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Borland | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Cole Brannigan | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Burrowes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TJ Carroll | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Archie Duerden | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ilani Edwards | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Vinnie Hayward | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hemmings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 7 | 2 | 4 |
| Thierry Katsukunya | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Lynch | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack McDowell | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Ashton McWilliams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Mitchell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Moreland | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 4 | 8 | 3 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Pavey | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Triston Rowe | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ewan Simpson | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Nile Timson | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 13 | 0 | 19 |
| Kadan Young | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Hammond | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Lewis | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Sam Proctor | 8 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14