Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 13 December 2023 || Burton Albion || Away || L || [[Burton Albion 3-1 Aston Villa (2023-24 FA Youth Cup)|1-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Rory Wilson]] || 15 || 0 || 4 || 19 | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 15 || 0 || 4 || 19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luka Lynch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 204: | Line 206: | ||
| [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Asante-Boakye]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Borland]] || | + | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 5 || | + | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 5 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 214: | ||
| [[Brad Burrowes]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Brad Burrowes]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[TJ Carroll]] || 4 || | + | | [[TJ Carroll]] || 4 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Duerden]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Archie Duerden]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Ilani Edwards]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || | + | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vinnie Hayward]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Vinnie Hayward]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| [[George Hemmings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Hemmings]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || | + | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luka Lynch]] || | + | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 10 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McDowell]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || | + | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Calum Moreland]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Calum Moreland]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || | + | | [[Trai-Varn Mulley]] || 5 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 1 || 5 || 2 | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 1 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || | + | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 14 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Triston Rowe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ewan Simpson]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ewan Simpson]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nile Timson]] || | + | | [[Nile Timson]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Wilson]] || | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 14 || 0 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kadan Young]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kadan Young]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Alex Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alex Hammond]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Lewis]] || | + | | [[Sam Lewis]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Proctor]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 15 | | [[Sam Proctor]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 15 | ||
Revision as of 19:47, 23 December 2023
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Gerard Nash.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alex Hammond | U18 | England | |
| GK | Sam Lewis | U18 | England | |
| GK | Sam Proctor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Max Asante-Boakye | U17 | England | |
| DF | Aidan Borland | U17 | Scotland | |
| DF | Archie Duerden | U18 | England | |
| DF | Thierry Katsukunya | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jack McDowell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ashton McWilliams | U17 | England | |
| DF | Calum Moreland | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| DF | Triston Rowe | U17 | England | |
| DF | Nile Timson | U18 | England | |
| MF | TJ Carroll | U17 | England | |
| MF | Ilani Edwards | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jamal Jimoh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Max Lott | U17 | England | |
| MF | Luka Lynch | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Mitchell | U18 | England | |
| MF | Trai-Varn Mulley | U17 | England | |
| MF | Abube Onuchukwu | U18 | England | |
| MF | Travis Patterson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ewan Simpson | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Cole Brannigan | U17 | Northern Ireland | |
| FW | Ben Broggio | U17 | England | |
| FW | Omari Kellyman | U18 | Northhern Ireland | |
| FW | Charlie Pavey | U18 | England | |
| FW | Rory Wilson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kadan Young | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 26 August 2023 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 16 September 2023 | West Ham United | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 23 September 2023 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Leicester | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 07 October 2023 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-7 |
| 04 November 2023 | Norwich City | Away | W | 7-0 |
| 02 December 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 06 January 2024 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 16 March 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Leicester | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2023 | Burton Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Leeds United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 3-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Rory Wilson | 15 | 0 | 4 | 19 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Luka Lynch | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Pavey | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cole Brannigan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Burrowes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TJ Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack McDowell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Triston Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Max Asante-Boakye | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aidan Borland | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Cole Brannigan | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Ben Broggio | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Burrowes | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| TJ Carroll | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Archie Duerden | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Ilani Edwards | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| Vinnie Hayward | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Hemmings | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Thierry Katsukunya | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Lynch | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack McDowell | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Ashton McWilliams | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Mitchell | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Calum Moreland | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Trai-Varn Mulley | 5 | 8 | 3 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 1 | 5 | 2 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Pavey | 14 | 0 | 3 |
| Triston Rowe | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Ewan Simpson | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Nile Timson | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 14 | 0 | 19 |
| Kadan Young | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Hammond | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Lewis | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 |
| Sam Proctor | 8 | 0 | 3 | 15 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14