Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 17 December 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea ]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 2-1 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 17 December 2023 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea ]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 2-1 Chelsea (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 13 January 2024 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-2 Liverpool (2023-24 Premier League 2)|2-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 January 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham ]] || Home || || | | 28 January 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham ]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Paul Glatzel]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Paul Glatzel]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Koumas]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Clark]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Bobby Clark]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Tom Hill]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tom Hill]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Danns]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 15th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Luke Chambers]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Chambers]] || 10 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Clark]] || | + | | [[Bobby Clark]] || 7 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Danns]] || | + | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 1 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Davidson]] || | + | | [[Josh Davidson]] || 7 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Doak]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Doak]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Paul Glatzel]] || 7 || 1 || 4 | | [[Paul Glatzel]] || 7 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || | + | | [[Kaide Gordon]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Hill]] || 9 || 2 || 3 | | [[Tom Hill]] || 9 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Lee Jonas]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Lee Jonas]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 6 || | + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 6 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Koumas]] || | + | | [[Lewis Koumas]] || 8 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James McConnell]] || | + | | [[James McConnell]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terence Miles]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | | [[Terence Miles]] || 15 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 13 || 0 || 6 | | [[Mateusz Musialowski]] || 13 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amara Nallo]] || | + | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Norris]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Norris]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || | + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fola Onanuga]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Fola Onanuga]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Cody Pennington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cody Pennington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 6 || | + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 6 || 10 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Pitt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Pitt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
| [[Jarell Quansah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Scanlon]] || | + | | [[Callum Scanlon]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 1 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Mrozek]] || | + | | [[Fabian Mrozek]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcelo Pitaluga]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 7 | | [[Marcelo Pitaluga]] || 7 || 0 || 3 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 15 January 2024
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Hewitson | U19 | 15 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U22 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U21 | 19 February 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Fabian Mrozek | U20 | 28 September 2003 | Poland |
| GK | Reece Trueman | U19 | 15 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Stefan Bajcetic | U19 | 22 October 2004 | Spain |
| DF | Owen Beck | U22 | 9 August 2002 | Wales |
| DF | Conor Bradley | U21 | 9 July 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Luke Chambers | U20 | 24 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Lee Jonas | U20 | 6 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Billy Koumetio | U21 | 14 November 2002 | France |
| DF | Terence Miles | U19 | 12 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Norris | U21 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Niall Osborne | U19 | 2 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | U21 | 29 January 2003 | England |
| DF | Callum Scanlon | U19 | 14 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U23 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Leighton Clarkson | U22 | 19 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Ben Doak | U18 | 11 November 2005 | Scotland |
| MF | Melkamu Frauendorf | U20 | 12 January 2004 | Germany |
| MF | Tom Hill | U21 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Adam Lewis | U24 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| MF | Isaac Mabaya | U19 | 22 September 2004 | England |
| MF | James McConnell | U19 | 13 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U21 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Matteo Ritaccio | U22 | 4 October 2001 | United States |
| MF | Luca Stephenson | U20 | 17 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Harvey Blair | U20 | 14 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | U20 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Bobby Clark | U19 | 7 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U23 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | U19 | 5 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Mateusz Musialowski | U20 | 16 October 2003 | Poland |
| FW | Tommy Pilling | U19 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Layton Stewart | U21 | 3 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Max Woltman | U21 | 20 August 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Harvey Davies | U20 | 3 September 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| DF | Sepp van den Berg | U22 | 20 December 2001 | Netherlands | Mainz | End of season |
| DF | Anderson Arroyo | U24 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Colombia | FC Andorra | End of season |
| MF | James Balagizi | U20 | 20 September 2003 | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U21 | 5 May 2003 | England | Yverdon Sport | End of season |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2023 | Everton | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 18 August 2023 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 25 August 2023 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 03 September 2023 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 24 September 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 01 October 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 29 October 2023 | Leeds United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 04 November 2023 | West Ham United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 03 December 2023 | Sunderland | Away | P-P | |
| 17 December 2023 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 28 January 2024 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 11 February 2024 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 03 March 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 10 March 2024 | Reading | Away | ||
| 17 March 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 14 April 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 28 April 2024 | Arsenal | Home |
2023-24 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 19 September 2023 | Group | Morecambe | Away | W | 3-0 | |
| 10 October 2023 | Group | Blackpool | Away | L | 2-5 | |
| 07 November 2023 | Group | Barrow | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 05 December 2023 | Round 2 | Bradford City | Away | L | 0-4 |
2023-24 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 September 2023 | Group | Monaco | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 22 October 2023 | Group | Benfica | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 15th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
| Paul Glatzel | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Lewis Koumas | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Bobby Clark | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Hill | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jayden Danns | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James McConnell | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Terence Miles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Norris | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Scanlon | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 15th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harvey Blair | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Clark | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Jayden Danns | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Josh Davidson | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| Ben Doak | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Melkamu Frauendorf | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Paul Glatzel | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Kaide Gordon | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Hill | 9 | 2 | 3 |
| Lee Jonas | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewis Koumas | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Isaac Mabaya | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| James McConnell | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Terence Miles | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Morrison | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Mateusz Musialowski | 13 | 0 | 6 |
| Amara Nallo | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| James Norris | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Trey Nyoni | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Fola Onanuga | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Pennington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 6 | 10 | 0 |
| Carter Pinnington | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Lucas Pitt | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Scanlon | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Jay Spearing | 1 | 7 | 0 |
| Luca Stephenson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Fabian Mrozek | 7 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Marcelo Pitaluga | 7 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Vitezslav Jaros | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14