Difference between revisions of "Stoke City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 November 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-4 Liverpool (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | | 11 November 2023 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Stoke City 2-4 Liverpool (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|2-4]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 January 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 3-1 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 06 January 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 3-1 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| Line 111: | Line 109: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 16 March 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 2-4 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | | 16 March 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Away || W || [[Newcastle United 2-4 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 23 March 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 2-4 Stoke City (2023-24 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06 April 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | | 06 April 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Enright]] || | + | | [[Luke Enright]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dean Adekoya]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Bickerton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pedro Nzau]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Pedro Nzau]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Dean Adekoya]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | | [[Dean Adekoya]] || 16 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sydney Agina]] || 12 || | + | | [[Sydney Agina]] || 12 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Freddie Anderson]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | | [[Freddie Anderson]] || 15 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || | + | | [[Josh Bickerton]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || | + | | [[Ollie Challinor]] || 9 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Crane]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Harry Crane]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Jaden Dixon]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Enright]] || 11 || | + | | [[Luke Enright]] || 11 || 8 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Eyaife]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Eyaife]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || | + | | [[Elliot Fearn]] || 3 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || | + | | [[Gabriel Garside-Kelly]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laurence Giani]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Laurence Giani]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 228: | Line 228: | ||
| [[Jake Griffin]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Griffin]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christy Grogan]] || | + | | [[Christy Grogan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 19 || 1 || 3 | | [[Ali Ali Hayder]] || 19 || 1 || 3 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Pedro Nzau]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Pedro Nzau]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || | + | | [[Jayden Ogbebor]] || 5 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanchez Phillips]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | | [[Sanchez Phillips]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Powell]] || 4 || | + | | [[Owen Powell]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zane Rattray]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | | [[Zane Rattray]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || | + | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smith]] || | + | | [[Will Smith]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emre Tezgel]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Emre Tezgel]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Jensen Tortoishell]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jensen Tortoishell]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewis Walker (Stoke City)|Lewis Walker]] || 16 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Casey Sillitoe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Casey Sillitoe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Zeitzen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Michael Zeitzen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 08:00, 25 March 2024
The Stoke City Under-18s are currently managed by Dave Hibbert.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ruben Brammer | U17 | England | |
| GK | Ben Houston | U18 | England | |
| GK | Michael Zeitzen | U17 | Australia | |
| DF | Sydney Agina | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Anderson | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Bickerton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Dixon | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jake Griffin | U18 | England | |
| DF | Christy Grogan | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jaden Mears | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ian Togo | U17 | England | |
| MF | Gabriel Garside-Kelly | U17 | Ireland | |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Maskall | U17 | England | |
| MF | Zane Rattray | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sol Sidibe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Will Smith | U18 | England | |
| MF | Lewis Walker | U17 | England | |
| FW | Dean Adekoya | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ali Ali Hayder | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ollie Challinor | U18 | England | |
| FW | Harry Crane | U18 | England | |
| FW | Luke Enright | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kobie Hines-Leacock | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jackson Kelly | U17 | England | |
| FW | Nathan Lowe | U18 | England | |
| FW | Adam Watson | U18 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 26 August 2023 | Manchester United | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 16 September 2023 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 September 2023 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 07 October 2023 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 04 November 2023 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 November 2023 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 06 January 2024 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 13 January 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 27 January 2024 | Everton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 10 February 2024 | Leeds United | Away | P-P | |
| 24 February 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 02 March 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 5-3 |
| 09 March 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 16 March 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 23 March 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 06 April 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Sunderland | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 December 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-3 |
2023-24 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 17 November 2023 | Group | Leicester City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th March)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Luke Enright | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Elliot Fearn | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Dean Adekoya | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Maskall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Freddie Anderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Bickerton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Pedro Nzau | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Emre Tezgel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Adekoya | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Sydney Agina | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Freddie Anderson | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Bickerton | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Ollie Challinor | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Harry Crane | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| George Cruise | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Dixon | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Enright | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Daniel Eyaife | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elliot Fearn | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Gabriel Garside-Kelly | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Laurence Giani | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Jake Griffin | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Christy Grogan | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ali Ali Hayder | 19 | 1 | 3 |
| Kobie Hines-Leacock | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jackson Kelly | 2 | 8 | 0 |
| Darius Lipsiuc | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Lowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Maskall | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Jaden Mears | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Denim Nnamudi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Pedro Nzau | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jayden Ogbebor | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Sanchez Phillips | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Owen Powell | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Zane Rattray | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Smith | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Emre Tezgel | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ian Togo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jensen Tortoishell | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Walker | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Watson | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ruben Brammer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Dominic Brook | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ben Houston | 14 | 0 | 1 | 41 |
| Casey Sillitoe | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Michael Zeitzen | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14