Difference between revisions of "Reading Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 August 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 30 August 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Reading 0-2 Nottingham Forest (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | | 20 September 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || D || [[Crystal Palace 1-1 Reading (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 30 September 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || || | | 30 September 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Larry Omoregie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Larry Omoregie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 188: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || | + | | [[Ashqar Ahmed]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Barough]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Joe Barough]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || | + | | [[Boyd Beacroft]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carter Bowdery]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Carter Bowdery]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Kai Garrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kai Garrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louie Holzman]] || | + | | [[Louie Holzman]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Howard]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jerae Jones]] || 0 || | + | | [[Jerae Jones]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Maddox McMillan]] || 1 || | + | | [[Maddox McMillan]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || | + | | [[Jeremiah Okine-Peters]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Larry Omoregie]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Larry Omoregie]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Osho]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || | + | | [[Tyler Sackey]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Senga]] || | + | | [[Jay Senga]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kai Source]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kai Source]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shay Spencer]] || | + | | [[Shay Spencer]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[T'Shay St Louis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Stickland]] || | + | | [[Michael Stickland]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basil Tuma]] || | + | | [[Basil Tuma]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 2 || 0 | | Trialist || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 246: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Norcott]] || | + | | [[Tom Norcott]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matt Rowley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Matt Rowley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 09:22, 23 September 2024
The Reading Under-21s are currently managed by Noel Hunt.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
(To Be Updated)
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jokull Andresson | U22 | 25 August 2001 | Iceland |
| GK | Coniah Boyce-Clarke | U21 | 1 March 2003 | England |
| GK | Harvey Collins | U21 | 5 November 2002 | England |
| GK | Tom Norcott | U19 | England | |
| GK | Matt Rowley | U20 | England | |
| DF | Hamid Abdel-Salam | U20 | England | |
| DF | Kelvin Abrefa | U20 | England | |
| DF | Nelson Abbey | U21 | 28 August 2003 | England |
| DF | John Clarke | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Louie Holzman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Geneiro Maragh | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sam Paul | U20 | England | |
| DF | John Ryan | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Michael Stickland | U20 | England | |
| MF | Jacob Borgnis | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Craig | U20 | England | |
| MF | Ben Purcell | U20 | Wales | |
| MF | Jay Senga | U20 | England/Belgium | |
| FW | Adrian Akande | U20 | England | |
| FW | Mamadi Camara | U21 | 31 December 2002 | Guinea-Bissau |
| FW | Billie Clark | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jahmari Clarke | U20 | England | |
| FW | Kelvin Ehibhatiomhan | U21 | 24 April 2003 | England |
| FW | Ajani Giscombe | U19 | England | |
| FW | Harvey Maudner | U20 | England | |
| FW | Jeremiah Okine-Peters | U19 | England | |
| FW | Basil Tuma | U19 | Malta | |
| FW | Caylan Vickers | U19 | England | |
| FW | Jayden Wareham | U21 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jeriel Dorsett | U21 | 4 May 2002 | England | Kilmarnock | End of Season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 August 2024 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 30 August 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 September 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Everton | Away | ||
| 07 October 2024 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 25 October 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 01 November 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 29 November 2024 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 16 December 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 10 January 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 20 January 2025 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 27 January 2025 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 17 February 2025 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 24 February 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 0-4 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Reece Evans | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Louie Holzman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Larry Omoregie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Basil Tuma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ashqar Ahmed | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Barough | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Boyd Beacroft | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Carter Bowdery | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Evans | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Kai Garrett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Holzman | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Howard | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jerae Jones | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Maddox McMillan | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jeremiah Okine-Peters | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Larry Omoregie | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Osho | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyler Sackey | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Senga | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kai Source | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Shay Spencer | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| T'Shay St Louis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Stickland | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Basil Tuma | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tom Norcott | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Matt Rowley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14