Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 27 January 2025 || Group || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || D || [[Brentford 2-2 Chelsea (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | | 27 January 2025 || Group || [[Brentford Under-21s|Brentford]] || Away || D || [[Brentford 2-2 Chelsea (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|2-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 31 January 2025 || Group || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 2-1 Derby County (2024-25 Premier League Cup)|2-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 8 || 1 || | + | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 9 | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 8 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 9 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Tyrique George]] || 1 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 6 | | [[Tyrique George]] || 1 || 0 || 3 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ato Ampah]] || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Ato Ampah]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 263: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Travis Akomeah]] || 7 || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Travis Akomeah]] || 7 || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ato Ampah]] || | + | | [[Ato Ampah]] || 10 || 13 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Genesis Antwi]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Genesis Antwi]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 281: | Line 283: | ||
| [[Leo Castledine]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leo Castledine]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || | + | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || 19 || 3 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Landon Emenalo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Landon Emenalo]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 291: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Ollie Harrison]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ollie Harrison]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || | + | | [[Brodi Hughes]] || 19 || 2 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omari Kellyman]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Omari Kellyman]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 301: | ||
| [[Harry McGlinchey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry McGlinchey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison McMahon]] || | + | | [[Harrison McMahon]] || 9 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || | + | | [[Donnell McNeilly]] || 16 || 5 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || 15 || 5 || 1 || 2 | | [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || 15 || 5 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 307: | Line 309: | ||
| [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 10 || 11 || 9 || 3 | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 10 || 11 || 9 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || 18 || 3 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Olise]] || 13 || 6 || 1 || 4 | | [[Richard Olise]] || 13 || 6 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || | + | | [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || 11 || 6 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Runham]] || 0 || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Frankie Runham]] || 0 || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 317: | Line 321: | ||
| [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 5 || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Reiss Russell-Denny]] || 5 || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || | + | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 22 || 2 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zain Silcott-Duberry]] || 2 || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Zain Silcott-Duberry]] || 2 || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zak Sturge]] || | + | | [[Zak Sturge]] || 5 || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronnie Stutter]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ronnie Stutter]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 329: | Line 333: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 5 || 7 || 7 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Deivid Washington|Deivid Washington]] || 5 || 7 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kaiden Wilson]] || | + | | [[Reggie Watson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kaiden Wilson]] || 19 || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 345: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Marcus Bettinelli|Marcus Bettinelli]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Marcus Bettinelli|Marcus Bettinelli]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ted Curd]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Merrick]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 29 | | [[Max Merrick]] || 17 || 0 || 3 || 29 | ||
Revision as of 19:05, 3 February 2025
The Chelsea Under-21s are managed by Filipe Coelho.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lucas Bergstrom | U22 | 5 September 2002 | Finland |
| GK | Max Merrick | U19 | 10 November 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Acheampong | U19 | 5 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Travis Akomeah | U19 | 6 January 2006 | England |
| DF | Somto Boniface | U19 | 11 March 2006 | England |
| DF | Brodi Hughes | U20 | 16 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Harrison Murray-Campbell | U19 | 4 August 2006 | England |
| DF | Richard Olise | U20 | 9 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ishe Samuels-Smith | U19 | 5 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Zak Sturge | U21 | 15 June 2004 | England |
| DF | Kaiden Wilson | U19 | 9 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Ato Ampah | U19 | 22 April 2006 | England |
| MF | Cesare Casadei | U22 | 10 January 2003 | Italy |
| MF | Kiano Dyer | U18 | 21 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Alex Matos | U20 | 3 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Harrison McMahon | U19 | 29 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Sam Rak-Sakyi | U20 | 27 March 2005 | England |
| MF | Reiss Russell-Denny | U19 | 11 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Zain Silcott-Duberry | U20 | 9 July 2005 | England |
| MF | Jimi Tauriainen | U21 | 8 March 2004 | Finland |
| FW | Tyrique George | U19 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Donnell McNeilly | U19 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| FW | Jimmy-Jay Morgan | U19 | 21 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Dujuan Richards | U19 | 10 November 2005 | Jamaica |
| FW | Harvey Vale | U21 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Deivid Washington | U21 | 5 May 2005 | Brazil |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Eddie Beach | U21 | 14 November 2003 | Wales | Crawley Town | End of season |
| GK | Luke Campbell | U19 | 27 November 2005 | England | Hendon | End of season |
| GK | Ted Curd | U19 | 14 February 2006 | England | Hampton & Richmond | End of season |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | U22 | 30 March 2003 | England | Doncaster Rovers | End of season |
| GK | Gabriel Slonina | U21 | 15 May 2004 | United States | Barnsley | End of season |
| DF | Alfie Gilchrist | U21 | 28 November 2003 | England | Sheffield United | End of season |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | U22 | 15 March 2003 | England | Burnley | End of season |
| DF | Dylan Williams | U21 | 3 September 2003 | England | Burton Albion | End of season |
| MF | Leo Castledine | U20 | 20 August 2005 | England | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| FW | Ronnie Stutter | U20 | 6 January 2005 | England | Burton Albion | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 August 2024 | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 September 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2024 | West Ham United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 04 October 2024 | Fulham | Away | W | 6-0 |
| 25 October 2024 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 01 November 2024 | Arsenal | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 16 December 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 13 January 2025 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 January 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 24 January 2025 | Southampton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 07 February 2025 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 16 February 2025 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Bromley | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Cambridge United | Away | L | 0-1 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 15 September 2024 | Group | Brentford | Home | W | 6-3 | |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | W | 4-1 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 3-4 | |
| 21 December 2024 | Group | Bournemouth | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 27 January 2025 | Group | Brentford | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 31 January 2025 | Group | Derby County | Home | W | 2-1 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 28 August 2024 | Group | Leipzig | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Anderlecht | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 26 November 2024 | Group | Real Sociedad | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 7 January 2025 | Group | Sporting CP | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Donnell McNeilly | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Harvey Vale | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| Deivid Washington | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 9 |
| Tyrique George | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Ato Ampah | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Kiano Dyer | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Brodi Hughes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Omari Kellyman | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Richard Olise | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Frankie Runham | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Josh Acheampong | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Akomeah | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ato Ampah | 10 | 13 | 4 | 2 |
| Genesis Antwi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Somto Boniface | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Castledine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Kiano Dyer | 19 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Landon Emenalo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy Gee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 |
| Ollie Harrison | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Brodi Hughes | 19 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Omari Kellyman | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Alex Matos | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry McGlinchey | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison McMahon | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Donnell McNeilly | 16 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 15 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 10 | 11 | 9 | 3 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 18 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Mahdi Nicoll-Jazuli | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Richard Olise | 13 | 6 | 1 | 4 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Frankie Runham | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 5 | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 22 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Zain Silcott-Duberry | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Zak Sturge | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Vale | 15 | 0 | 9 | 7 |
| Deivid Washington | 5 | 7 | 7 | 3 |
| Reggie Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaiden Wilson | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Eddie Beach | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Lucas Bergstrom | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Marcus Bettinelli | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ted Curd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Merrick | 17 | 0 | 3 | 29 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14