Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Premier League Cup) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 January 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-2 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 25 January 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-2 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 10 February 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || | + | | 10 February 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 5-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 17 February 2025 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 17 February 2025 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 5 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Aaron Connolly|Aaron Connolly]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Aaron Connolly|Aaron Connolly]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Crompton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jenson Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nazariy Rusyn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Nazariy Rusyn]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | | [[wikipedia:Adil Aouchiche|Adil Aouchiche]] || 4 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || | + | | [[Abdoullah Ba]] || 10 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || | + | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Dan Ballard|Dan Ballard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Dan Ballard|Dan Ballard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || | + | | [[Luke Bell (Sunderland)|Luke Bell]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jewison Bennette]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jewison Bennette]] || 11 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Ben Crompton]] || 10 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ben Crompton]] || 10 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 1 || | + | | [[Finn Geragusian]] || 1 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Wilson Idisor|Wilson Idisor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Wilson Idisor|Wilson Idisor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Harrison Jones]] || 17 || 1 || 3 | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 17 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || | + | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 8 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 15 || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 15 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Kelly]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | | [[Caden Kelly]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 5 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Lavery]] || | + | | [[Tom Lavery]] || 22 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elias Lenz]] || 8 || | + | | [[Elias Lenz]] || 8 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || | + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 21 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cuba Mitchell]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | | [[Cuba Mitchell]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Felix Scott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Felix Scott]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Seelt]] || | + | | [[Jenson Seelt]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luís Semedo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luís Semedo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 303: | ||
| [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nectarios Triantis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || | + | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 10 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rhys Walsh]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | | [[Rhys Walsh]] || 11 || 7 || 0 | ||
| Line 309: | Line 311: | ||
| [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 8 || 0 || 7 | | [[Tom Watson (Sunderland)|Tom Watson]] || 8 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 322: | Line 324: | ||
| [[Dan Cameron]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 7 | | [[Dan Cameron]] || 8 || 0 || 4 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || | + | | [[Kelechi Chibueze]] || 13 || 0 || 1 || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Blondy Nna Noukeu]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 00:05, 10 February 2025
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U19 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U21 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U21 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U20 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U19 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U21 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U20 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U21 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U20 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U20 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U21 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U20 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Cuba Mitchell | U19 | 23 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U20 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timur Tuterov | U20 | 11 June 2005 | Ukraine |
| FW | Rhys Walsh | U19 | 8 July 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Jake Waters | U19 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Tom Watson | U19 | 8 April 2006 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 02 September 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Everton | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 September 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 07 October 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 25 October 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Manchester United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 30 November 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 December 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | P-P | |
| 17 January 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 25 January 2025 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 17 February 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 15 October 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 3 February 2025 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2024 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 18 September 2024 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Lyon | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 22 January 2025 | Group | Benfica | Home | W | 2-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Boston United | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Group | Tamworth | Away | W | 5-1 | |
| 4 December 2024 | Group | Gateshead | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 28 January 2025 | Group | Halifax Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th February)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
| Tom Watson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Timur Tuterov | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Aaron Connolly | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Crompton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Finn Geragusian | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Harrison Jones | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaydon Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jewison Bennette | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jenson Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Caden Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marcus Neill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Milan Aleksic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nazariy Rusyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ahmed Abdullahi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Milan Aleksic | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Anderson | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Ballard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Marshall Burke | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Chungh | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Connolly | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Crompton | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Finn Geragusian | 1 | 7 | 3 |
| Wilson Idisor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 17 | 1 | 3 |
| Jaydon Jones | 8 | 6 | 3 |
| Jenson Jones | 15 | 7 | 2 |
| Caden Kelly | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Ben Kindon | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 22 | 4 | 1 |
| Elias Lenz | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 21 | 1 | 0 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Joe Nield | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 15 | 2 | 11 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Nazariy Rusyn | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Felix Scott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jenson Seelt | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| Rhys Walsh | 11 | 7 | 0 |
| Jake Waters | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Whittaker | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dan Cameron | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 13 | 0 | 1 | 26 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14