Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Premier League 2) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 19 August 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under- | + | | 19 August 2024 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || D || [[Newcastle 1-1 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 26 August 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under- | + | | 26 August 2024 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 3-2 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 02 September 2024 || [[Liverpool Under- | + | | 02 September 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 2-3 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 23 September 2024 || [[Everton Under- | + | | 23 September 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Away || L || [[Everton 4-3 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-4]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 27 September 2024 || [[Fulham Under- | + | | 27 September 2024 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || L || [[Fulham 5-2 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-5]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 07 October 2024 || [[Derby County Under- | + | | 07 October 2024 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 6-0 Derby County (2024-25 Premier League 2)|6-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 25 October 2024 || [[Norwich City Under- | + | | 25 October 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || W || [[Norwich City 0-3 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 01 November 2024 || [[Manchester United Under- | + | | 01 November 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 5-2 Manchester United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 30 November 2024 || [[Manchester City Under- | + | | 30 November 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 2-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 16 December 2024 || [[Arsenal Under- | + | | 16 December 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 1-2 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 January 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under- | + | | 10 January 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || P-P |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 17 January 2025 || [[West Ham United Under- | + | | 17 January 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 1-0 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 25 January 2025 || [[Leicester City Under- | + | | 25 January 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-2 Sunderland (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 10 February 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under- | + | | 10 February 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Sunderland 5-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 17 February 2025 || [[Reading Under- | + | | 17 February 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 1-2 Reading (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under- | + | | 21 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 March 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under- | + | | 01 March 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 March 2025 || [[Leeds United Under- | + | | 17 March 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 April 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under- | + | | 07 April 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 April 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under- | + | | 11 April 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 18 February 2025
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U19 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Kelechi Chibueze | U21 | 14 December 2003 | England |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U21 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U20 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U19 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Ben Crompton | U21 | 17 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Henry Fieldson | U20 | 4 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U21 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U19 | England | |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U19 | England | |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U20 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U20 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Caden Kelly | U21 | 20 November 2003 | England/Ireland |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U20 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Cuba Mitchell | U19 | 23 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U20 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timur Tuterov | U20 | 11 June 2005 | Ukraine |
| FW | Rhys Walsh | U19 | 8 July 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Jake Waters | U19 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Tom Watson | U19 | 8 April 2006 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 August 2024 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 02 September 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 23 September 2024 | Everton | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 September 2024 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 07 October 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 25 October 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Manchester United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 30 November 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 16 December 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | P-P | |
| 17 January 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 25 January 2025 | Leicester City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 February 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 17 February 2025 | Reading | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 21 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Away |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 September 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 15 October 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 3 February 2025 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 2-2 | |
| 11 February 2025 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 7-0 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 11 September 2024 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 18 September 2024 | Group | Borussia Moenchengladbach | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Lyon | Home | W | 2-0 | |
| 22 January 2025 | Group | Benfica | Home | W | 2-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Boston United | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Group | Tamworth | Away | W | 5-1 | |
| 4 December 2024 | Group | Gateshead | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 28 January 2025 | Group | Halifax Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th February)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 |
| Tom Watson | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Harrison Jones | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Jaydon Jones | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Timur Tuterov | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Ahmed Abdullahi | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Aaron Connolly | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Crompton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Finn Geragusian | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jewison Bennette | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jenson Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Caden Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marcus Neill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Milan Aleksic | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marshall Burke | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Lavery | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Middlemas | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nazariy Rusyn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Whittaker | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th February)
(Missing details from Huddersfield (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ahmed Abdullahi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Milan Aleksic | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Anderson | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Adil Aouchiche | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Abdoullah Ba | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Ballard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Bell | 16 | 2 | 0 |
| Jewison Bennette | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Marshall Burke | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Aaron Chungh | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Aaron Connolly | 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Ben Crompton | 10 | 0 | 3 |
| Finn Geragusian | 2 | 7 | 3 |
| Wilson Idisor | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Zac Johnson | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 18 | 1 | 4 |
| Jaydon Jones | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Jenson Jones | 16 | 7 | 2 |
| Caden Kelly | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Ben Kindon | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Tom Lavery | 23 | 4 | 1 |
| Elias Lenz | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 22 | 1 | 0 |
| Cuba Mitchell | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Joe Nield | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 16 | 2 | 11 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Nazariy Rusyn | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Felix Scott | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jenson Seelt | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Luís Semedo | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nectarios Triantis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 10 | 4 | 4 |
| Rhys Walsh | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Jake Waters | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 8 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Whittaker | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dan Cameron | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Kelechi Chibueze | 14 | 0 | 1 | 28 |
| Blondy Nna Noukeu | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14