Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 09 March 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 West Ham United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 09 March 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 West Ham United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 06 April 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 06 April 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 13 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Leeds United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 13 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Leeds United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 18 April 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || D || [[Aston Villa 2-2 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James McConnell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[James McConnell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Norris]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[James Norris]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 20th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 239: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Kareem Ahmed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kareem Ahmed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Balagizi]] || | + | | [[James Balagizi]] || 2 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oakley Cannonier]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oakley Cannonier]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Jayden Danns]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Davidson]] || | + | | [[Josh Davidson]] || 8 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Clay Ewing]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Clay Ewing]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || | + | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 9 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luca Furnell-Gill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luca Furnell-Gill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Kyle Kelly]] || 4 || 9 || 0 | | [[Kyle Kelly]] || 4 || 9 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || | + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 14 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Laffey]] || 9 || 6 || 0 | | [[Michael Laffey]] || 9 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || | + | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 11 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James McConnell]] || | + | | [[James McConnell]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Terence Miles]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | | [[Terence Miles]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 277: | ||
| [[Kieran Morrison]] || 19 || 3 || 4 | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || 19 || 3 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Morton]] || | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amara Nallo]] || | + | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 19 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || | + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Norris]] || 17 || 0 || 2 | | [[James Norris]] || 17 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || | + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 16 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ollie O'Connor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Ollie O'Connor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 289: | Line 291: | ||
| [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | | [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || | + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 24 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || | + | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || 12 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Pitt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lucas Pitt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 297: | Line 299: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ranel Young]] || | + | | [[Ranel Young]] || 14 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 312: | Line 314: | ||
| [[Bailey Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | | [[Bailey Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kornel Miscuir]] || | + | | [[Kornel Miscuir]] || 12 || 1 || 1 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:25, 20 April 2025
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harvey Davies | U21 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U23 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Kornel Miscuir | U18 | 27 April 2007 | Poland |
| GK | Nathan Morana | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Reece Trueman | U20 | 15 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Davidson | U19 | 23 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Lee Jonas | U21 | 6 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Terence Miles | U20 | 12 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Norris | U22 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Wellity Omoruyi | U19 | 12 January 2006 | England/Spain |
| MF | James Balagizi | U21 | 20 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U22 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Hill | U22 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Kelly | U19 | 16 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Laffey | U19 | 11 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Isaac Mabaya | U20 | 22 September 2004 | England |
| MF | James McConnell | U20 | 13 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U22 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | U21 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Jayden Danns | U19 | 16 January 2006 | England/Guyana |
| FW | Keyrol Figueroa | U19 | 31 August 2006 | USA |
| FW | Trent Kone-Doherty | U19 | 30 June 2006 | Ireland |
| FW | Tommy Pilling | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Ranel Young | U19 | 26 December 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Fabian Mrozek | U21 | 28 September 2003 | Poland | Brommapojkarna | 1st January 2025 |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U22 | 19 February 2003 | Poland | Spartakos Kitiou | End of season |
| DF | Owen Beck | U23 | 9 August 2002 | Wales | Blackburn Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Luke Chambers | U21 | 24 June 2004 | England | Wigan Athletic | |
| DF | Callum Scanlon | U20 | 14 February 2005 | England | Millwall | End of season |
| MF | Ben Doak | U19 | 11 November 2005 | Scotland | Middlesbrough | End of season |
| MF | Luca Stephenson | U21 | 17 September 2003 | England | Dundee United | End of season |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | U20 | 5 October 2004 | England | Norwich City | End of season |
| FW | Lewis Koumas | U19 | 19 September 2005 | Wales | Stoke City | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2024 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 September 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 September 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 05 October 2024 | Manchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 December 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 18 January 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 26 January 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 February 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 February 2025 | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 02 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 09 March 2025 | West Ham United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 06 April 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 April 2025 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 2-2 |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-5 | |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 6 November 2024 | Group | Blackpool | Away | W | 0-0 | Won 8-7 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 21 September 2024 | Group | PSV | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 30 October 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 04 December 2024 | Group | Nordsjælland | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 15 January 2024 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 20th April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Dominic Corness | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Kieran Morrison | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Hill | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Morton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tommy Pilling | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Ranel Young | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Balagizi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James McConnell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rio Ngumoha | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Norris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Federico Chiesa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Danns | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Amara Nallo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 20th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kareem Ahmed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Balagizi | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Federico Chiesa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Corness | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Jayden Danns | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Davidson | 8 | 8 | 0 |
| Clay Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 9 | 7 | 1 |
| Luca Furnell-Gill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Hill | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| Lee Jonas | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Kelly | 4 | 9 | 0 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 14 | 7 | 3 |
| Michael Laffey | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Isaac Mabaya | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| James McConnell | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Terence Miles | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Kieran Morrison | 19 | 3 | 4 |
| Tyler Morton | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Amara Nallo | 19 | 3 | 1 |
| Rio Ngumoha | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| James Norris | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Wellity Omoruyi | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 24 | 3 | 3 |
| Carter Pinnington | 12 | 8 | 0 |
| Lucas Pitt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Spearing | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ranel Young | 14 | 9 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harvey Davies | 13 | 0 | 3 | 23 |
| Bailey Hall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Kornel Miscuir | 12 | 1 | 1 | 21 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14