Difference between revisions of "Sunderland Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Squad) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 18 August 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 3-5 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-5]] | | 18 August 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Sunderland 3-5 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 August 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || || | + | | 22 August 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 3-2 Sunderland (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 August 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || || | | 29 August 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 171: | Line 171: | ||
| [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || | + | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Whittaker]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Oliver Bainbridge]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 2 || | + | | [[Marshall Burke]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Dinsdale]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || | + | | [[Finlay Holcroft]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Jones]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jaydon Jones]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jenson Jones]] || | + | | [[Jenson Jones]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Kindon]] || | + | | [[Ben Kindon]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || | + | | [[Joshua Lett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Archie Lightfoot]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Matete]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Matete]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || | + | | [[Ben Middlemas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Moore]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus Neill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Marcus Neill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || | + | | [[Trey Ogunsuyi]] || 3 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || | + | | [[Ian Carlo Poveda]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Felix Scott]] || | + | | [[Felix Scott]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timur Tuterov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Timur Tuterov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || | + | | [[Jack Whittaker]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 227: | Line 233: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Allan]] || | + | | [[Isaac Allan]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:13, 25 August 2025
The Sunderland Under-21s are managed by Graeme Murty.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Cameron | U20 | 24 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Ben Metcalf | U19 | 2 December 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Adam Richardson | U22 | 7 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Oliver Bainbridge | U21 | 4 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Luke Bell | U20 | 16 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Zac Johnson | U22 | 30 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Jenson Jones | U20 | 26 June 2006 | England |
| MF | Marshall Burke | U21 | 31 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Harrison Jones | U21 | 25 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Jaydon Jones | U19 | 3 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Ben Kindon | U19 | 13 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Elias Lenz | U20 | 1 September 2005 | Germany |
| MF | Ben Middlemas | U21 | 13 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ethan Moore | U21 | 4 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Timur Tuterov | U21 | 11 June 2005 | Ukraine |
| FW | Trey Ogunsuyi | U19 | 26 November 2006 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Rhys Walsh | U20 | 8 July 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| FW | Jake Waters | U20 | 4 February 2006 | England |
| FW | Jack Whittaker | U19 | 14 October 2006 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Matt Young | U19 | 24 November 2006 | England | Salford City | End of season |
| DF | Tom Lavery | U20 | 19 December 2005 | England | Cliftonville | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-5 |
| 22 August 2025 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 29 August 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 22 September 2025 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 26 September 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 4 October 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 25 October 2025 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 1 November 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Arsenal | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | 3-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th August)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Whittaker | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Oliver Bainbridge | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Marshall Burke | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Dinsdale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Holcroft | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaydon Jones | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jenson Jones | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Kindon | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Lett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Lightfoot | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Matete | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Middlemas | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Moore | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Neill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Felix Scott | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Timur Tuterov | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Whittaker | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Isaac Allan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14