Difference between revisions of "West Ham United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The West Ham Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Robson. | The West Ham Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Robson. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Ben Nightingale]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|10|21|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Mason Terry]] || | + | |GK || [[Mason Terry]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|20|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Emeka Adiele]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|7|31|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ryan Battrum]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|8|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Josh Briggs]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|3|14|df=yes}} || Northern Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Luis Brown]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|25|df=yes}} || England/Spain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Regan Clayton]] || | + | |DF || [[Regan Clayton]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ezra Mayers]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|1|16|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Jethro Medine]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|2|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Rayan Oyebade]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|4|30|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ollie Scarles]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|12|12|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[Tyron Akpata]] || | + | |MF || [[Tyron Akpata]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|8|12|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Gabriel Caliste]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|11|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[George Earthy]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Preston Fearon]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|1|16|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Riley Hargan]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|4|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Freddie Potts]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|12|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Dan Rigge]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|3|25|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|7|1|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Joshua Ajala]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|11|13|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Daniel Cummings]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|4|14|df=yes}} || Scotland | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Josh Landers]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|2|27|df=yes}} || Scotland | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Callum Marshall]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|28|df=yes}} || Northern Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 68: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Finlay Herrick]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|18|df=yes}} || England || Boreham Wood || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Kaelan Casey]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|28|df=yes}} || England || Swansea City || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Michael Forbes]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|29|df=yes}} || Northern Ireland || Northampton Town || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Junior Robinson]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|4|6|df=yes}} || England || Livingston || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Lewis Orford]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|2|18|df=yes}} || England || Stevenage || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |FW || [[Gideon Kodua]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|2|df=yes}} || England || Luton Town || End of season | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | |FW || [[Gideon Kodua]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League 2]]=== |
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| Line 84: | Line 92: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 18 August 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[West Ham United 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 August 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 3-1 West Ham United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 August 2025 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 2-4 West Ham United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 19 September 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 3-0 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 September 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || D || [[West Ham United 3-3 Brighton & Hove Albion (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 4 October 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || D || [[Arsenal 2-2 West Ham United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 October 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 1-0 Aston Villa (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 November 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 West Ham United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 November 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[West Ham United 3-0 Liverpool (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-0]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 January 2026 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 January 2026 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 January 2026 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 February 2026 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 February 2026 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 February 2026 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 February 2026 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 February 2026 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 March 2026 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 March 2026 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 23 March 2026 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 EFL Trophy]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 September 2025 || Group || Milton Keynes || Away || W || [[Milton Keynes 1-5 West Ham United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|5-1]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 30 September 2025 || Group || Reading || Away || L || [[Reading 3-1 West Ham United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|1-3]] || |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 28 October 2025 || Group || Swindon Town || Away || W || [[Swindon Town 2-3 West Ham United West Ham United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|3-2]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League International Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 3 December 2025 || Group || Athletic Club || Home || L || [[West Ham United 0-4 Athletic Club (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|0-4]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 National League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 178: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 13 August 2025 || Group || Woking || Away || W || [[Woking 0-2 West Ham United (2025-26 National League Cup)|2-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 October 2025 || Group || Sutton United || Away || D || [[Sutton United 3-3 West Ham United (2025-26 National League Cup)|3-3]] || Won 4-3 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 174: | Line 187: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 193: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Landers]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Callum Marshall]] || 2 || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mohamadou Kanté]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Preston Fearon]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Earthy]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Gabriel Caliste]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ezra Mayers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Orford]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 202: | Line 224: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 209: | Line 231: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || | + | | [[Emeka Adiele]] || 14 || 0 ||4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 5 || | + | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 5 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyron Akpata]] || | + | | [[Tyron Akpata]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Michail Antonio|Michail Antonio]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan Battrum]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Briggs]] || 8 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luis Brown]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Gabriel Caliste]] || 5 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Regan Clayton]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dimitri Colau]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Cummings]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Andre Dike]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Earthy]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Preston Fearon]] || 15 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Riley Hargan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mohamadou Kanté]] || 11 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Landers]] || 7 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luizao]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Callum Marshall]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ezra Mayers]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jethro Medine]] || 5 || 7 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Orford]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rayan Oyebade]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddie Potts]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Rigge]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Junior Robinson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ollie Scarles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tomás Soucek|Tomás Soucek]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elisha Sowunmi]] || 0 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 260: | Line 300: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Lukasz Fabianski|Lukasz Fabianski]] | 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Krisztian Hegyi]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Finlay Herrick]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Wooster]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 270: | Line 312: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[West Ham United Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[West Ham United Under-21s 2024-25|2024-25]] • [[West Ham United Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[West Ham Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[West Ham Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Revision as of 12:03, 5 December 2025
The West Ham Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Robson.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ben Nightingale | U19 | 21 October 2006 | England |
| GK | Mason Terry | U21 | 20 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Emeka Adiele | U19 | 31 July 2007 | England |
| DF | Ryan Battrum | U20 | 8 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Briggs | U20 | 14 March 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Luis Brown | U20 | 25 September 2005 | England/Spain |
| DF | Regan Clayton | U21 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Ezra Mayers | U19 | 16 January 2007 | England |
| DF | Jethro Medine | U19 | 22 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Rayan Oyebade | U19 | 30 April 2007 | England |
| DF | Ollie Scarles | U20 | 12 December 2005 | England |
| MF | Tyron Akpata | U20 | 12 August 2006 | England |
| MF | Gabriel Caliste | U19 | 18 November 2006 | England |
| MF | George Earthy | U21 | 5 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Preston Fearon | U19 | 16 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Riley Hargan | U19 | 4 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Freddie Potts | U22 | 12 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Dan Rigge | U20 | 25 March 2006 | England |
| MF | Elisha Sowunmi | U19 | 1 July 2007 | England |
| FW | Joshua Ajala | U19 | 13 November 2006 | England |
| FW | Daniel Cummings | U20 | 14 April 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Josh Landers | U19 | 27 February 2007 | Scotland |
| FW | Callum Marshall | U21 | 28 November 2004 | Northern Ireland |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Finlay Herrick | U20 | 18 January 2006 | England | Boreham Wood | End of season |
| DF | Kaelan Casey | U21 | 28 October 2004 | England | Swansea City | End of season |
| DF | Michael Forbes | U22 | 29 April 2004 | Northern Ireland | Northampton Town | End of season |
| DF | Junior Robinson | U22 | 6 April 2004 | England | Livingston | End of season |
| MF | Lewis Orford | U20 | 18 February 2006 | England | Stevenage | End of season |
| FW | Gideon Kodua | U21 | 2 October 2004 | England | Luton Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 29 August 2025 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 September 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 4 October 2025 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 24 October 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 3 November 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 7 November 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 9 January 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Milton Keynes | Away | W | 5-1 | |
| 30 September 2025 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 28 October 2025 | Group | Swindon Town | Away | W | 3-2 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 December 2025 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | L | 0-4 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Woking | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 21 October 2025 | Group | Sutton United | Away | D | 3-3 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Josh Landers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Callum Marshall | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Emeka Adiele | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Mohamadou Kanté | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Joshua Ajala | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Preston Fearon | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| George Earthy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Gabriel Caliste | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ezra Mayers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Orford | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Elisha Sowunmi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Emeka Adiele | 14 | 0 | 4 |
| Joshua Ajala | 5 | 2 | 3 |
| Tyron Akpata | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Michail Antonio | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Battrum | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Briggs | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Luis Brown | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Gabriel Caliste | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| Regan Clayton | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Dimitri Colau | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Daniel Cummings | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Dike | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| George Earthy | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Preston Fearon | 15 | 0 | 3 |
| Airidas Golambeckis | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Riley Hargan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Mohamadou Kanté | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Josh Landers | 7 | 4 | 6 |
| Luizao | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Marshall | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ezra Mayers | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Jethro Medine | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Lewis Orford | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Rayan Oyebade | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Freddie Potts | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Rigge | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Junior Robinson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Scarles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tomás Soucek | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elisha Sowunmi | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lukasz Fabianski | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Krisztian Hegyi | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Finlay Herrick | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Tom Wooster | 5 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14