Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1): scores) |
(→Player Statistics: updated – MD7 Man Utd A) |
||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>(correct up to | + | <small>(correct up to 18 October – all competitions)</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || | + | |[[Trent Alexander-Arnold]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Cameron Brannagan]] || 4 || | + | |[[Cameron Brannagan]] || 4 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Tom Brewitt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | |[[Tom Brewitt]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pedro Chirivella]] || | + | |[[Pedro Chirivella]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ovie Ejaria]] || | + | |[[Ovie Ejaria]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toni Gomes]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | |[[Toni Gomes]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Marko Grujic|Marko Grujić]]|| 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sam Hart]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | |[[Sam Hart]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiago_Ilori Tiago Ilori] || | + | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tiago_Ilori Tiago Ilori] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danny_Ings Danny Ings] || | + | |[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Danny_Ings Danny Ings] || 5 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Juanma]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | |[[Juanma]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 302: | ||
|[[Adam Phillips]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | |[[Adam Phillips]] || 2 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Connor Randall]] || | + | |[[Connor Randall]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamadou_Sakho Mamadou Sakho] || | + | |[http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mamadou_Sakho Mamadou Sakho] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kevin Stewart]] || | + | |[[Kevin Stewart]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matthew Virtue]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | |[[Matthew Virtue]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 314: | ||
|[[Jordan Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | |[[Jordan Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Harry Wilson]] || | + | |[[Harry Wilson]] || 9 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Andre Wisdom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[[Andre Wisdom]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Ben Woodburn]] || 8 || | + | |[[Ben Woodburn]] || 8 || 1 || 4 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 326: | Line 328: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Kamil Grabara]]|| | + | |[[Kamil Grabara]]|| 5 || 0 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 4 || 0 || 2 ||3 | |[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 4 || 0 || 2 ||3 | ||
Revision as of 21:49, 18 October 2016
The Liverpool Under-23s are currently managed by Michael Beale.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamal George | U19 | England | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Brewitt | U20 | England | England Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Kane Lewis | U19 | England | ||||
| Joe Maguire | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Conor Masterson | U18 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland Under-17s | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Randall | U21 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Matthew Virtue | U20 | England | ||||
| Corey Whelan | U19 | Republic of Ireland | Republic of Ireland Under-17s | June 2020 | ||
| Jordan Williams | U21 | Wales | Wales Under-21s | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paulo Alves | U19 | Portugal | June 2018 | |||
| Cameron Brannagan | U21 | England | June 2018 | |||
| Pedro Chirivella | U20 | Spain | June 2020 | |||
| Ovie Ejaria | U19 | England | June 2016 | |||
| Brad Garton | U19 | England | ||||
| Madger Gomes | U20 | Spain | June 2018 | |||
| Liam Griffin | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Adam Phillips | U19 | England | June 2019 | |||
| Kevin Stewart | U23 | England | June 2020 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooks Lennon | U19 | United States | United States Under-18s | June 2020 | ||
| Sheyi Ojo | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2020 | ||
| Harry Wilson | U20 | Wales | Wales Under-21s | June 2018 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwo Awoniyi | U20 | Forward | Nigeria | Nigeria Under-23s | NEC Nijmegen | End of Season | |||
| Jack Dunn | U22 | Forward | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | Morecambe | January | ||
| Ryan Fulton | U21 | Goalkeeper | Scotland | Scotland Under-21s | June 2019 | Chesterfield | End of Season | Yes | |
| Sam Hart | U20 | Defender | England | Port Vale | End of Season | ||||
| Lloyd Jones | U21 | Defender | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | Swindon Town | End of Season | ||
| Ryan Kent | U20 | Forward | England | England Under-20s | June 2018 | Barnsley | End of Season | ||
| Allan Rodrigues de Souza | U20 | Midfielder | Brazil | Hertha BSC | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2016 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 22 August 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 11 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 6-2 |
| 25 September 2016 | Sunderland | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 October 2016 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2016 | Everton | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 20 November 2016 | Reading | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 11 December 2016 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 15 January 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 29 January 2017 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 05 February 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 19 February 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 12 March 2017 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 08 May 2017 | Everton | Away |
2016-17 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Wolfsburg | H | L | 1-2 |
| 2 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Porto | H | ||
| 3 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group C | Leicester City | A |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | A | W | 3-0 |
| 5 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | ||
| 6 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | H | ||
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | H | ||
| 12 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A | ||
| 28 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | West Brom | A |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to 2 October)
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | Total |
| Danny Ings | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
| Ben Woodburn | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Harry Wilson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Brooks Lennon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Toni Gomes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(correct up to 18 October – all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Brannagan | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Tom Brewitt | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Pedro Chirivella | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Toni Gomes | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Marko Grujić | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Hart | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tiago Ilori | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Ings | 5 | 0 | 7 |
| Juanma | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Herbie Kane | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Brooks Lennon | 1 | 7 | 2 |
| Kane Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lucas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Maguire | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Phillips | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Connor Randall | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Mamadou Sakho | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kevin Stewart | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Virtue | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Corey Whelan | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jordan Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Wilson | 9 | 0 | 4 |
| Andre Wisdom | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Woodburn | 8 | 1 | 4 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Kamil Grabara | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |