Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 2 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Manchester City 1-2 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | | 2 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Manchester City 1-2 Hull City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 19 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || || | + | | 19 December 2016 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 1-5 Manchester City (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|5-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 19 January 2017 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | | 19 January 2017 || Group Stage - Group C || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 26th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | | [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Isaac Buckley]] || 1 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || 2 || | + | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thierry Ambrose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Javairo Dilrosun]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Javairo Dilrosun]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Humphreys]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Cameron Humphreys]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 272: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 26th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 277: | Line 279: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Tosin Adarabioyo]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Thierry Ambrose]] || 1 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Denzeil Boadu]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Luke Bolton]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Isaac Buckley]] || 6 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Jacob Davenport]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Sadou Diallo]] || 4 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || 10 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Javairo Dilrosun]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || 2 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | | [[Paolo Fernandes]] || 13 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Charlie Oliver]]||2||0||0 | + | | [[Edward Francis]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aleix Garcia]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lorenzo Gonzalez]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Horsfield]] || 14 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cameron Humphreys]] || 13 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rodney Kongolo]] || 12 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Latibeaudiere]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Pablo Maffeo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aaron Nemane]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 7 || 2 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie Oliver]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Patching]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Colin Rosler]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Erik Sarmiento]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matt Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jose Tasende]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marcus Wood]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 311: | Line 346: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Billy O'Brien]]||2||0||1||2 | + | |[[Billy O'Brien]]||11||0||2||14 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Angus Gunn]]||1||0||1||0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Kjetil Haug]]||1||1||0||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Ian Lawlor]]||1||0||0||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 18:29, 26 December 2016
The Manchester City Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Grimshaw | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Angus Gunn | U21 | England | England Under-21s | June 2017 | ||
| Ian Lawlor | U22 | Republic of Ireland | Ireland Under-21s | June 2017 | ||
| Billy O'Brien | U21 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tosin Adarabioyo | U19 | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Callum Bullock | U19 | England | ||||
| Kean Bryan | U20 | England | England Under-20s | June 2017 | ||
| Shay Facey | U22 | England | England Under-20s | June 2017 | ||
| James Horsfield | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Cameron Humphreys | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2018 | ||
| Pablo Maffeo | U20 | Spain | Spain Under-19s | June 2019 | ||
| Josh Murray | U19 | England | ||||
| Charlie Oliver | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ellis Plummer | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Erik Sarmiento | U19 | Spain | June 2019 | |||
| Jose Tasende | U20 | Spain | ||||
| Sam Tattum | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Marcus Wood | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Jacob Davenport | U18 | England | England Under-18s | |||
| Demeaco Duhaney | U18 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denzeil Boadu | U20 | England | England Under-17s | |||
| Sinan Bytyqi | U22 | Austria | Austria Under-21s | June 2018 | ||
| Bersant Celina | U20 | Norway/Kosovo | Norway Under-21s/Kosovo Full International | June 2020 | ||
| Paolo Fernandes | U19 | Spain | June 2018 | |||
| Aleix García | U20 | Spain | Spain Under-19s | June 2019 | ||
| Manu García | U19 | Spain | Spain Under-16s | June 2017 | ||
| Rodney Kongolo | U19 | Holland | Netherlands Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Sadou Diallo | U18 | England/Guinea | England Under-17s | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Ambrose | U20 | France | France Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Brandon Barker | U20 | England | England Under-20s | June 2020 | ||
| Isaac Buckley | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2018 | ||
| Javairo Dilrosun | U19 | Holland | Netherlands Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Zackarias Faour | U19 | Sweden | Sweden Under-18s | |||
| David Faupala | U20 | France | France Under-18s | June 2018 | ||
| Aaron Nemane | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Lukas Nmecha | U18 | England/Germany | England Under-18s |
On loan
| Name | Age | Position | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Agyepong | U21 | Ghana | June 2018 | NAC Breda | End of Season | ||||
| Jack Byrne | U21 | Republic of Ireland | Ireland Under-21s | June 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | End of Season | |||
| George Glendon | U22 | England | June 2017 | NAC Breda | End of Season | ||||
| Olivier Ntcham | U20 | France | France Under-20s | June 2020 | Genoa | End of Season | |||
| Chidiebere Nwakali | U20 | Nigeria | June 2019 | IK Start | End of Season | ||||
| Patrick Roberts | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2020 | Celtic | End of Season | |||
| Ashley Smith-Brown | U21 | England | England Under-20s | June 2019 | NAC Breda | End of Season | |||
| Enes Unal | U20 | Turkey | Full International | June 2020 | FC Twente | End of Season | |||
| Yaw Yeboah | U20 | Ghana | June 2018 | FC Twente | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 August 2016 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 August 2016 | Reading | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 09 September 2016 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 September 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 09 January 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 13 January 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 03 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 17 February 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 07 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 05 May 2017 | Southampton | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Stage | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Derby County | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 19 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 22 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Derby County | Home | ||
| 12 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Hull City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 26th December)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Paolo Fernandes | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Isaac Buckley | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Brahim Diaz | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Javairo Dilrosun | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Hardy | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Nemane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 26th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Denzeil Boadu | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Bolton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Jacob Davenport | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Sadou Diallo | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Brahim Diaz | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Javairo Dilrosun | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Paolo Fernandes | 13 | 1 | 8 |
| Edward Francis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aleix Garcia | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Hardy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Horsfield | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Nemane | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Charlie Oliver | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Patching | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Colin Rosler | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Erik Sarmiento | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jose Tasende | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Wood | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Billy O'Brien | 11 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kjetil Haug | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ian Lawlor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |