Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paolo Fernandes]] || 10 || | + | | [[Paolo Fernandes]] || 10 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Buckley]] || 3 || | + | | [[Isaac Buckley]] || 3 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | | [[Lukas Nmecha]] || 6 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brahim Diaz]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Brahim Diaz]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Demeaco Duhaney]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thierry Ambrose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Thierry Ambrose]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Hardy]] || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rodney Kongolo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Rodney Kongolo]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Javairo Dilrosun]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Javairo Dilrosun]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cameron Humphreys]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Cameron Humphreys]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Aaron Nemane]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aaron Nemane]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || 1 || | + | | Own Goal || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 22:33, 13 February 2017
The Manchester City Under-23s are currently managed by Simon Davies.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Grimshaw | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Angus Gunn | U21 | England | England Under-21s | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tosin Adarabioyo | U19 | England | England Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Cameron Humphreys | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2018 | ||
| Charlie Oliver | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ellis Plummer | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Erik Sarmiento | U19 | Spain | June 2019 | |||
| Sam Tattum | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Marcus Wood | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Jacob Davenport | U18 | England | England Under-18s | |||
| Demeaco Duhaney | U18 | England |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denzeil Boadu | U20 | England | England Under-17s | |||
| Sinan Bytyqi | U22 | Austria | Austria Under-21s | June 2018 | ||
| Paolo Fernandes | U19 | Spain | June 2018 | |||
| Aleix García | U20 | Spain | Spain Under-19s | June 2019 | ||
| Rodney Kongolo | U19 | Holland | Netherlands Under-17s | June 2017 | ||
| Sadou Diallo | U18 | England/Guinea | England Under-17s | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thierry Ambrose | U20 | France | France Under-19s | June 2017 | ||
| Isaac Buckley | U19 | England | England Under-18s | June 2018 | ||
| Javairo Dilrosun | U19 | Holland | Netherlands Under-18s | June 2017 | ||
| Aaron Nemane | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Lukas Nmecha | U18 | England/Germany | England Under-18s |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Agyepong | U21 | Ghana | June 2018 | NAC Breda | End of Season | ||||
| Brandon Barker | U20 | England | England Under-20s | June 2020 | NAC Breda | End of Season | |||
| Callum Bullock | U19 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of Season | |||||
| Kean Bryan | U20 | England | England Under-20s | June 2017 | Bury | End of Season | |||
| Bersant Celina | U20 | Norway/Kosovo | Norway Under-21s/Kosovo Full International | June 2020 | FC Twente | End of Season | |||
| Shay Facey | U22 | England | England Under-20s | June 2017 | Heerenveen | End of Season | |||
| Zackarias Faour | U19 | Sweden | Sweden Under-18s | Nordsjaelland | End of Season | ||||
| David Faupala | U20 | France | France Under-18s | June 2018 | Chesterfield | End of Season | |||
| Manu García | U19 | Spain | Spain Under-16s | June 2017 | NAC Breda | End of Season | |||
| James Horsfield | U21 | England | June 2017 | NAC Breda | End of Season | ||||
| Pablo Maffeo | U20 | Spain | Spain Under-19s | June 2019 | Girona | End of Season | |||
| Olivier Ntcham | U20 | France | France Under-20s | June 2020 | Genoa | End of Season | |||
| Chidiebere Nwakali | U20 | Nigeria | June 2019 | IK Start | End of Season | ||||
| Billy O'Brien | U21 | England | June 2017 | St Mirren | End of Season | ||||
| Patrick Roberts | U20 | England | England Under-19s | June 2020 | Celtic | End of Season | |||
| Ashley Smith-Brown | U21 | England | England Under-20s | June 2019 | NAC Breda | End of Season | |||
| Jose Tasende | U20 | Spain | Mallorca | End of Season | |||||
| Enes Unal | U20 | Turkey | Full International | June 2020 | FC Twente | End of Season | |||
| Yaw Yeboah | U20 | Ghana | June 2018 | FC Twente | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 19 August 2016 | Arsenal | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 26 August 2016 | Reading | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 09 September 2016 | Manchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 September 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 23 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 October 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 29 October 2016 | Liverpool | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 November 2016 | Everton | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 09 January 2017 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2017 | Tottenham | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 30 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 03 February 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 03 March 2017 | Everton | Home | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 07 April 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 23 April 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 05 May 2017 | Southampton | Home |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Stage | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 2 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Hull City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 December 2016 | Group Stage - Group C | Derby County | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 19 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 January 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 12 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Colchester United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 February 2017 | Group Stage - Group C | Hull City | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 13th February)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | Total |
| Paolo Fernandes | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Isaac Buckley | 3 | 4 | 7 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Brahim Diaz | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Joe Hardy | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jadon Sancho | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Denzeil Boadu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Javairo Dilrosun | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Nemane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 26th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tosin Adarabioyo | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Ambrose | 1 | 3 | 2 |
| Denzeil Boadu | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Bolton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Buckley | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Jacob Davenport | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Sadou Diallo | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Brahim Diaz | 10 | 1 | 3 |
| Javairo Dilrosun | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Demeaco Duhaney | 2 | 4 | 0 |
| Paolo Fernandes | 13 | 1 | 8 |
| Edward Francis | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aleix Garcia | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Hardy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Horsfield | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Cameron Humphreys | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Rodney Kongolo | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pablo Maffeo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Aaron Nemane | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Lukas Nmecha | 7 | 2 | 5 |
| Charlie Oliver | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Patching | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Colin Rosler | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Erik Sarmiento | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matt Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jose Tasende | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcus Wood | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Billy O'Brien | 11 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
| Angus Gunn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kjetil Haug | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ian Lawlor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |