Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 11 August 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 0-2 Liverpool (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 11 August 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 0-2 Liverpool (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 21 August 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 21 August 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || D || [[Manchester United 1-1 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 August 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 27 August 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Ham 5-2 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 September 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 11 September 2017 || [[Derby County Under-23s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 5-2 Derby County (2017-18 Premier League 2)|5-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 18 September 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || || | + | | 18 September 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-23s|Tottenham]] || Away || D || [[Tottenham 2-2 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 September 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | + | | 22 September 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-23s|Manchester City]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 1-3 Manchester City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 October 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || || | + | | 13 October 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-23s|Chelsea]] || Away || W || [[Chelsea 1-3 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 October 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 23 October 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-23s|Leicester City]] || Away || L || [[Leicester City 2-0 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 October 2017 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 27 October 2017 || [[Everton Under-23s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 1-2 Everton (2017-18 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 November 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || || | + | | 20 November 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-23s|Arsenal]] || Home || W || [[Swansea City 3-1 Arsenal (2017-18 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 November 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | + | | 26 November 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 0-2 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 11 December 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | | 11 December 2017 || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 15 August 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group E || Cheltenham Town || Away || W || [[Cheltenham Town 1-2 Swansea City (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 10 October 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group E || Newport County || Away || W || [[Newport County 1-2 Swansea City (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 31 October 2017 || Group Stage - Southern Group E || Forest Green Rovers || Away || W || [[Forest Green Rovers 0-2 Swansea City (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 5 December 2017 || Round Two || Charlton Athletic || Home || L || [[Swansea City 2-3 Charlton Athletic (2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy)|2-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 163: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 30 September 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || Celtic || Home || || | + | | 30 September 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || Celtic || Home || W || [[Swansea City 6-0 Celtic (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|6-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 4 November 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 4 November 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || [[Manchester United Under-23s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 2-1 Swansea City (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || Athletic Bilbao || Home || || | | 20 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group D || Athletic Bilbao || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 19:37, 12 December 2017
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Gary Richards.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U20 | 20 September 1997 | Wales |
| GK | Ross Treacy | U19 | 26 September 1998 | Ireland |
| GK | Gregor Zabret | U23 | 18 August 1995 | Slovenia |
| DF | Mael Davies | U19 | 10 October 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Jack Evans | U20 | 25 April 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Aaron Lewis | U20 | 26 June 1998 | Wales |
| DF | Tyler Reid | U20 | 2 November 1997 | England |
| DF | Joe Rodon | U20 | 22 October 1997 | Wales |
| MF | Ryan Blair | U22 | 23 February 1996 | Scotland |
| MF | George Byers | U22 | 29 May 1996 | England |
| MF | Marco Dulca | U19 | 11 May 1999 | Romania |
| MF | Keiran Evans | U19 | 27 March 1999 | Wales |
| MF | Jay Fulton | U24 | 4 April 1994 | Scotland |
| MF | Jordan Jones | U19 | 4 September 1998 | Wales |
| MF | Adam King | U22 | 11 October 1995 | Scotland |
| MF | Adnan Maric | U21 | 17 February 1997 | Sweden |
| MF | Josh Sheehan | U23 | 30 March 1995 | Wales |
| FW | Liam Cullen | U19 | 23 April 1999 | Wales |
| FW | Causso Darame | U19 | 18 May 1999 | Portugal |
| FW | Jordan Garrick | U20 | 15 July 1998 | England |
| FW | Kenji Gorre | U23 | 29 September 1994 | Netherlands |
| FW | Sean Hanbury | U19 | 5 August 1999 | Wales |
| FW | Tom Plezier | U21 | 8 February 1997 | Netherlands |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Keston Davies | 2 October 1996 | Wales | Yeovil Town | End of season |
| DF | Connor Roberts | 23 September 1995 | Wales | Middlesbrough | End of season |
| MF | Daniel James | 10 November 1997 (age 28) | Wales | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| FW | Botti Biabi | 8 March 1996 | Scotland | Hamilton | End of season |
| FW | Oliver McBurnie | 4 June 1996 | Scotland | Barnsley | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 August 2017 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 21 August 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 11 September 2017 | Derby County | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 18 September 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2017 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 13 October 2017 | Chelsea | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 27 October 2017 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 20 November 2017 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2017 | Sunderland | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 December 2017 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 17 December 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 02 February 2018 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Everton | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Sunderland | Home |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group E | Cheltenham Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group E | Newport County | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group E | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 5 December 2017 | Round Two | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 2-3 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Celtic | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 4 November 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group D | Athletic Bilbao | Home |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |