Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Premier League International Cup) |
||
| Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 September 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || Hertha Berlin || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-0 Hertha Berlin (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|3-0]] | | 27 September 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || Hertha Berlin || Home || W || [[Leicester City 3-0 Hertha Berlin (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 14 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || Legia Warsaw || Home || || | + | | 14 December 2017 || Group Stage - Group B || Legia Warsaw || Home || D || [[Leicester City 2-2 Legia Warsaw (2017-18 Premier League International Cup)|2-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | | 23 January 2018 || Group Stage - Group B || [[Sunderland Under-23s|Sunderland]] || Away || || | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 21 December 2017
The Leicester Under-23s are currently managed by Steve Beaglehole.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Daniel Iversen | U21 | 19 July 1997 | Denmark |
| GK | Max Bramley | U20 | 11 November 1997 | England |
| GK | Cameron Yates | U19 | 14 February 1999 | England |
| DF | Joshua Debayo | U21 | 17 October 1996 | England |
| DF | Sam Hughes | U21 | 15 April 1997 | England |
| DF | Darnell Johnson | U19 | 3 September 1998 | England |
| DF | Josh Knight | U20 | 7 September 1997 | England |
| DF | Alex Pascanu | U19 | 28 September 1998 | Romania |
| DF | Connor Wood | U22 | 17 July 1996 | England |
| MF | Hamza Choudhury | U20 | 1 October 1997 | England |
| MF | Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U19 | 6 September 1998 | England |
| MF | Liandro Martis | U22 | 13 November 1995 | Netherlands |
| MF | Lamine Sherriff | U19 | 27 January 1999 | Guinea-Bissau |
| MF | Dylan Watts | U21 | 11 April 1997 | England |
| FW | Faiq Bolkiah | U20 | 9 May 1998 | Brunei |
| FW | Josh Gordon | U23 | 19 January 1995 | England |
| FW | Admiral Muskwe | U20 | 21 August 1998 | England |
| FW | Josh Eppiah | U19 | 11 October 1998 | England/Belgium |
| FW | Layton Ndukwu | U19 | 7 September 1998 | England |
| FW | Raul Uche | U20 | 8 October 1997 | Spain |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Callum Elder | 27 November 1995 | Australia | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
| DF | Elliott Moore | 16 March 1997 | England | OH Leuven | January 2018 |
| MF | Harvey Barnes | 9 December 1997 | England | Barnsley | End of season |
| MF | Bartosz Kapustka | Poland | Freiburg | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 18 August 2017 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 August 2017 | Manchester City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 11 September 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 15 September 2017 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 23 September 2017 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 13 October 2017 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 29 October 2017 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 20 November 2017 | Sunderland | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 24 November 2017 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 December 2017 | Everton | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 18 December 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 12 January 2018 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 02 February 2018 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 15 April 2018 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Derby County | Home |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group A | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group A | Carlisle United | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Northern Group A | Morecambe | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 5 December 2017 | Round Two | Scunthorpe United | Away | W | 2-1 |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 September 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Hertha Berlin | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 14 December 2017 | Group Stage - Group B | Legia Warsaw | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 23 January 2018 | Group Stage - Group B | Sunderland | Away |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PLIC | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |